T-town Claims Boys Triangular, Second in Girls Meet

Print

Published on April 18 2014 11:43 am
Last Updated on April 18 2014 11:43 am
Written by Millie Lange

Teutopolis High School played host to Mattoon and Brownstown/St. Elmo in boys and girls track Tuesday.

T-town won the boys meet with 94 points followed by Mattoon 84 and Brownstown/St. Elmo 7. In the girls meet, Mattoon was the winner with 102 points followed by Teutopolis 76 and Brownstown/St. Elmo 6.

At Teutopolis

Team Scores -- Teutopolis (TT) 94, Mattoon (M) 84, Brownstown/St. Elmo (BSE) 7

Shot -- 1. Evans (M), 41 ft. 4 1/2 in.; 2. Te. Jansen (TT), 18-0; 3. To. Jansen (TT), 14-9; 4. Brown (M), 31-7 1/2; 5. Hill (BSE), 30-11 1/2

Discus -- 1. To. Jansen (TT), 103 ft. 6 in.; 2. Schumacher (TT), 96-7; 3. Oberlink (BSE), 84-2; 4. Evans (M), 83-5; 5. Brown (M), 81-0

High Jump -- 1. Smith (M), 6 ft.; 2. Mette (TT), 5-8; 3. Niebrugge (TT), 5-6; 4. Giberson (M), 5-6

Pole Vault -- 1. McWhorter (TT), 11 ft.; 2. Overbeck (TT), 11-0; 3. Praul (M), 10-6; 4. Birch (M), 7-0

Triple Jump -- 1. Heuerman (TT), 40 ft. 3 in.; 2. Giberson (M), 37-2; 3. Pierce (M), 36-6; 4. Bushue (TT), 31-5

Long Jump -- 1. (tie) Heuerman (TT), Hunt (TT), 18 ft. 5 in.; 3. Smith (M), 17-8; 4. Uphoff (M), 15-0; 5. McDowell (BSE), 13-11 1/2

3200 Relay -- 1. Mattoon, 9:09.98; 2. Teutopolis (Bierman, Deters, Drees, Hewing), 9:11.08

400 Relay -- 1. Mattoon, 45.74 sec.; 2. Teutopolis (Bierman, K. Blievernicht, Heuerman, Hunt), 46.63

3200 -- 1. Cooper (M), 11:13.04 min.; 2. Isley (TT), 11:20.55; 3. Bradley (TT), 11:36.10; 4. Thompson (M), 11:52.66

110 Hurdle s-- 1. N. Blievernicht (TT), 17.98 sec.; 2. K. Weaver (M), 18.18; 3. Calip (TT), 21.04

100 -- 1. Win (M), 12.36 sec.; 2. Boundridge (M), 12.47; 3. Fraliley (B), 12.53; 4. Overbeck (TT), 13.08; 5. Rockman (TT), 13.27

800 -- 1. Mette (TT), 2:15.26 min.; 2. Perry (M), 2:15.56; 3. Pierson (M), 2:18.30; 4. Bradley (TT), 2:26.48; 5. Rohlferngmeier (BSE), 2:39.31

800 Relay -- 1. Mattoon, 1:37.86 min.; 2. Teutopolis (Hunt, Bierman, Sudkamp, Heuerman), 1:38.97

400 -- 1. K. Blievernicht (TT), 52.56 sec.; 2. Righter (M), 56.06; 3. Kimball (M), 59.13; 4. Jansen (TT), 1:01.04; 5. Rohlferngmeier (BSE), 1:05.97

300 Hurdles -- 1. Drees (TT), 41.48 sec.; 2. Smith (M), 44.96; 3.Weaver (M), 46.59; 4. N. Blievernicht (TT), 48.35; 5. Rohlferngmeier (BSE), 1:00.18

1600 -- 1. Probst (TT), 5:07.8 min.; 2. Isley (TT), 5:19.2; 3. Young (M), 5:24.35; 4.Cooper (M), 5:25.4

200 -- 1. Joyner (M), 24.68 sec.; 2. Praliley (BSE), 25.69; 3. Smith (M), 26.19; 4. Overbeck (TT), 26.58; 5.Sudkamp (TT), 26.84

1600 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis (Mette, Jansen, Hewing, Niebrugge), 4:02.15 min.; 2. Mattoon, 4:03.58

Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Mattoon (M) 102, Teutopolis (TT) 76, Brownstown/St. Elmo (BSE) 6

Discus -- 1. Cisneros (M), 97 ft. 11 in.; 2. Webb (M), 87-4; 3. Willey (TT), 81-0; 4. Weaver (M), 77-8; 5. Hoene (TT), 70-9

Shot -- 1. Weaver (M), 33 ft.; 2. Hoene (TT), 29-1; 3. Willey (TT), 28-4 1/2; 4. Hoene (TT), 27-3; 5. Cisneros (M), 26-8 1/2

Triple Jump -- 1. Smith (M), 33 ft. 4 in.; 2. Schmidt (TT), 32-3 1/2; 3. Stricklin (M), 28-9 1/2; 4. Hartke (TT), 28-1/2; 5. Lading (M), 27-10 3/4

Pole Vault -- 1. Bueker (TT), 9 ft.; 2. Westendorf (TT), 8-6; 3. Drum (M), 8-6; 4. Westendorf (TT), 7-6

Long Jump -- 1. Schmidt (TT), 15 f.t 6 1/4 in.; 2. McCain (M), 14-7 1/2; 3. Lading (M), 13-6 1/2; 4. Greuel (TT), 13-5; 5. Hill (BSE), 13-5

High Jump -- 1. Thompson (M), 5 ft.; 2. Bone (BSE), 4-8; 3. Niemerg (TT), 4-6; 4. Platz (TT), 4-6

3200 Relay -- 1. Mattoon, 10:40.06 min.; 2. Teutopolis, 11:09.8

400 Relay -- 1. Mattoon, 51.95 sec.; 2. Teutopolis, 56.25

800 Relay -- 1. Mattoon, 1:59.3 min.; 2. Teutopolis, 2:01.8

1600 Relay -- 1. Mattoon, 4:22.87 min.; 2. Teutopolis, 4:45.11

3200 -- 1. Drake (M), 14:02.95 min.; 2. Breer (TT), 15:08.11; 3. Niemerg (TT), 16:48.89

100 Hurdles -- 1. Strickland (M), 18.7 sec.; 2. McCain (M), 18.9; 3. M. Koester (TT), 19.8; 4. R. Westendorf (TT), 19.3; 5. Ervin (M), 20.35

100 -- 1. R. Westendorf (TT), 14.54 sec.; 2. Bone (BSE), 14.73; 3. Arthur (M), 14.9; 4. Weichman (TT), 15.1; 5. C. Thompson (TT), 15.15

800 -- 1. Drake (M), 2:32.5 min.; 2. Thompson (M), 2:35.5; 3. Kremer (M), 2:43.83; 4. Breer (TT), 2:54.5; 5. Jansen (TT), 3:27.1

400 -- 1.  Weichman (TT), 1:06.18 min.; 2.; Arthur (M), 1:07.75; 3. Rhodes (TT), 1:14.14; 4. Bone (BSE), 1:09.02; 5. Pearson (M), 1:20.53

300 Hurdles -- 1. Smith (M), 48.32 sec.; 2. McCain (M), 53.54; 3. Strickland (M), 54.95; 4. Blanchett (M), 55.68; 5.M. Koester (TT), 55.71

1600 -- 1. Drake (M), 6:05.06 min.; 2. Kremer (M), 6:11.30; 3.  Drake (M), 6:43.05; 4.Irvin (M), 7:11.37; 5. Bueker (TT), 7:54.86

200 -- 1. Arthur (M), 30.6 sec.; 2. Webb (M), 31.3; 3. Drum (M), 31.48; 4. Lading (M), 32.08; 5. Johnson (TT), 33.11