EJHS Second At Three Team Boys Track Meets

Print

Published on April 3 2014 6:24 pm
Last Updated on April 4 2014 10:46 am
Written by Millie Lange

EFFINGHAM EIGHTH-GRADE BOYS TRACK MEET

At Mattoon

Team Scores -- Mattoon 55, Effingham 42, Jasper County 27

Effingham Results

Hurdles -- 1. Hill, 15.81 sec.; 2. McCabe, 18.04; 3. Vasquez, 18.36

100 -- 1. Hill, 11.44 sec.; 4. McCabe, 12.59

1600 -- 2. Koester, 5:28.5 min.

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham (McCabe, Ling, Schuette, Hasty), 1:51.14 min.

400 Relay -- Effingham, didn't place, 58.06 sec.

400 -- 1. Koester, 1:03.5 min.; 4. Miller, 1:06.5

200 -- 3. Line, 28.4 sec.

800 -- 3. Hortenstine, 2:39.11 min.

1600 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Hill, Hull, Line, Koester), 4:17.06 min.

Shot -- 3. Schneiderjon, 36 ft. 9 in.; 4. L. Smith, 36-1

Discus -- 3. Schuette, 93 ft. 5 in.

High Jump -- 1. Hill, 5 ft. 11 in.; 3. Line, 5-0; 4. Vasquez, 5-0

Terrance Hill broke the Effingham Junior High School high jump school record with 5 feet, 11 inches. Todd Lewis set the previous record of 5-10 in 1978. Hill just missed breaking the 100 meter record of 11.4 flat held by Barry Gravenhorst.

 

EFFINGHAM SEVENTH-GRADE BOYS TRACK MEET

At Mattoon

Team Scores -- Mattoon (M) 75, Effingham (E) 47, Jasper County (JC) 12

110 Hurdles -- 1. Ballman (E), 19.1 sec.; 2. Prinko (M), 19.47; 3. Nues (M), 19.71; 4. Mathias (M), 20.02

400 -- 1. Lee (E), 1:09.12 min.; 2. Coleman (M), 1:12.31; 3. Arthur (M), 1:12.48; 4. Gordon (E), 1:16.35

Discus -- 1. Smith (M), 84 ft. 6 in.; 2. Bishop (E), 79-0; 3. Foltz (M), 73-1; 4. Beatles (M), 72-8

Shot -- 1. Runyon (M), 38 ft. 2 1/2 in.; 2. Smith (M), 31-8 1/2; 3. Lensink (M), 26-10; 4. Zuber (JC), 25-4 1/2

100 -- 1. Lee (E), 12.38 sec.; 2. Richards (M), 13.15; 3. Bierman (JC), 13.4; 4. Fitz (M), 13.02

200 -- 1. Ballman (E), 29.30 sec.; 2. Fultz (M), 29.35; 3. Cramsey (E), 29.78; 4. Joergstrom (M), 31.0

Long Jump -- 1. Lensink (M), 15 ft. 11 in.; 2. Bierman (JC), 15-10; 3. Ballman (E), 13-11; 4. Coleman (M), 13-10

High Jump -- 1. Ghere (M), 5 ft.; 2. Bergston (M), 4-10; 3. Ramos (E), 4-8; 4. Spitz (M), 4-6

1600 -- 1. Gilere (M), 5:16.9 min.; 2. Niebrugge (E), 5:53; 3. Delmers (E), 6:04.9; 4. Weber (M), 6:09.5

800 -- 1. Ghere (M), 2:24.3 min.; 2. Kremer (M), 2:43.8; 3. Niebrugge (E), 2:44.7; 4. Farley (M), 2:46.5

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Lee, Calber, Cramsey, Marchewski), 1:53.5 min.; 2. Mattoon, 2:03.5

400 Relay -- 1. Mattoon, no time listed; 2. Jasper County, no time listed

1600 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Ramos, Calber, D. Greene, Kline), 4:57.1 min.; 2. Jasper County,  5:02.2; 3. Mattoon, 5:30