St. Anthony Competes at Robinson in Track

Print

Published on April 1 2014 4:10 pm
Last Updated on April 1 2014 4:10 pm
Written by Millie Lange

ROBINSON -- Effingham St. Anthony competed in five-team boys and girls track meets at Robinson High School Monday evening.

In the boys meet, Robinson won with 180 points followed by Red Hill (Bridgeport) 60, Mount Carmel 55, St. Anthony 40 and Oblong 37.

Gardewine captured two wins for the Bulldogs. Gardewine claimed the 800 with a time of 2:10.63 minutes and won the high jump at 6 feet.

In the girls meet, Mount Carmel was the team winner with 127 points followed by Robinson 80, Red Hill 77, St. Anthony 72 and Oblong 10.

St. Anthony's Brown claimed the long jump with a leap of 13 feet, 3 inches. Esker won the 100 in 13.60 seconds while Falconburg claimed the 400 in 1:04.62 minutes. Slaughter won the pole vault at 9 feet and Wortman placed second at 8 feet. St. Anthony also nabbed the 400 relay in 54.46 seconds and the 1600 relay in 4:31.35.

At Robinson

Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Robinson (R) 180, Red Hill (RH) 60, Mount Carmel (MC) 55, St. Anthony (SA) 40, Oblong (O) 37

High Hurdles -- 1. Akande (R), 15.0 sec.; 2. Harper (RH), 17.0; 3. Evans (MC), 18.5; 4. Hays (R), 19.9; 5. Sablone (O), 22.0; 6. Mayhew (O), 23.2

Discus -- 1. Margellin (MC), 124 ft. 1 in.; 2. Berty (R), 121-8 1/2; 3. Keeler (R), 116-4; 4. Richart (R), 110-5; 5. Cravens (R), 106-11 1/2; 6. Esker (SA), 106-4 1/2

3200 Relay -- 1. Robinson, 9:20.6 min.; 2. Oblong, 10:25.57; 3. Mount Carmel, 10:25.83

400 Relay -- 1. Robinson, 47.15 sec.; 2. Mount Carmel, 48.38; 3. Red Hill, 48.46

Pole Vault -- 1. Keeler (R), 13 ft.; 2. Wortman (SA), 12-0; 3. Hartke (SA), 11-6; 4. Reider (O), 7-0

Long Jump -- 1. Bopp (R), 19 ft. 10 in.; 2. Smith (R), 18-7 1/4; 3. Jacobs (O), 16-9; 4. Elliott (R), 16-7; 5. Harper (RH), 15-10; 6. McDonald (R), 15-8

3200 -- 1. Wilkeson (MC), 11:03.35 min.; 2. Holmes (RH), 11:04.1; 3. Sager (SA), 12:47.7; 4. Tracy (R), 14:11.4

100 -- 1. Blagrave (R), 10.9 sec.; 2. Tewell (RH), 11.5; 3. Allen (O), 11.7; 4. Fleek (O), 11.9; 4. Hose (R), 12.14; 5. Amberg (SA), 12.15

Shot -- 1. Keeler (R), 45 ft. 8 1/2 in.; 2. Richart (R), 41-4; 3. Walk (SA), 37-7; 4. Johnson (R), 37-2; 5. Berty (R), 36-3; 6. Stevens (R), 36-1/2

800 -- 1. Gardewine (SA), 2:10.6 min.; 2. Wright (R), 2:154.6; 3. Pinkston (R), 2:29.9; 4. Carie (RH), 2:57.6; 5. Carwile (MC), 2:42.0; 6. Worthey (O), 2:42.6

800 Relay -- 1. Robinson, 1:40.43 min.; 2. Mount Carmel, 1:41.35; 3. Oblong, 1:45.22; 4.  Red Hill, 1:47.21

Triple Jump -- 1. Hays (R), 37 ft. 5 in.; 2. McDonald (R), 33-2 1/2; 3. Evans (MC), 33-2 1/2; 4. Lemmon (O), 30-6 3/4; 5. Allen (RH), 30-3

Long Jump -- 1. Gardewine (SA), 6 ft.; 2. Chipman (R), 5-10; 3. Peach (MC), no distance listed; 4. Jacobs (O), 5-6

400 -- 1. Chipman (R), 55.21 sec.; 2. Bopp (R), 55.78; 3. Tewell (RH), 56.9; 4. Tabler (RH), 57.2; 5. Spear (MC), 58.5; 6. Amberg (SA), 58.7

300 Hurdles -- Holmes (RH), 44.9 sec.; 2. Hays (R), 46.02; 3. Logan (R), 46.15; 4.  Evans (MC), 46.35; 5. Sarinne (O), 56.27; 6. Newcomb (O), 56.99

1600 -- 1. Tennison (R), 4:46.8  min.; 2. Holmes (RH), 5:18.0; 3. Wilkinson (MC), 5:20.5; 4. Fiscus (R), 5:27.5; 5. Spaeth (O), 5:33.4; 6. Johnson (MC), 5:36.3

200 -- 1. Blagrave (R), 23.07 sec.; 2. Tewell (RH), 23.71; 3. Fleek (O), 24.10; 4. Smith (R), 24.45; 5. Peach (MC), 24.47; 6. Hose (R), 25.29

1600 Relay -- 1.  Robinson, 3:49.1 min.; 2. St. Anthony, 3:52.26; 3. Mount Carmel, 3:56.70; 4. Red Hill, 4:07.34; 5. Oblong, 4:08.99

Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Mount Carmel (MC) 127, Robinson (R) 80, Red Hill (RH) 77, St. Anthony (SA) 72, Oblong (O) 10

High Hurdles -- 1. Buss (MC), 15.5 sec.; 2. Perry (RH), 16.8; 3. Thomas (R), 17.07; 4. Dunkel (MC), 17.34; 5. Ragland (SA), 18.01; 6. Wolf (R), 18.15

Shot -- Marshall (MC), 36 ft. 6 1/2 in.; 2. Weston (RH), 36-1 1/2; 3. Keeler (R), 32- 1/2; 4. Keepes (MC), 28-9 1/2; 5. Hammel (RH), 27-10 1/2

3200 Relay -- 1. Mount Carmel, 11:09.84 min.; 2. St. Anthony, 11:29.81; 3. Red Hill, 11:30.85; 4. Robinson, 11:59

Long Jump -- 1.  Brown (SA), 13 ft. 3 in.; 2. Goff (R), 13-2; 3. Frederick (RH), 12-8 1/2; 4. Collar (O), 12-7 1/2; 5. Hoagland (R), 12-7 1/2; 6. Laws (MC), 12-4 1/4

3200 -- 1. Henne (MC), 15:03.01 min.; 2. Hill (RH), 15:14.81; 3. Malone (R), 16:51.24

Discus -- 1. Marshall (MC), 94 ft. 8 in.; 2. Western (RH), 87-1/2; 3. Keeler (R), 85-6; 4. Hammel (RH), 80-1 1/2; 5. Keepes (MC), 78-4

100 -- 1. Esker (SA), 13.60 sec.; 2. Thomas (R), 13.77; 3. Collard (O), 18.84; 4. Frederick (RH), 18.8; 5. Liberman (RH), 18.9; 6. Fear (R), no time listed

800 -- 1. Buss (MC), 2:26.41 min.; 2. Thomason (MC), 2:44.73; 3. Buchanan (RH), 2:50.65; 4. Jones (MC), 2:55.71; 5. Trimble (R), 3:10.62; 6. Jones (R), 3:22.59

Triple Jump -- 1. Dunkel (MC), 29 ft. 2 3/4 in.; 2. Bopp (R), 28-11 1/4; 3. Gower (R), 27-5 1/2; 4. Went (SA), 26-6 1/2

Pole Vault -- 1. Slaughter (SA), 9 ft.; 2. Wortman (SA), 8-0; 3. Hawkins (R), 7-6; 4. Hetzler (R), 6-0

800 Relay -- 1. Robinson, 1:59.35 min.; 2. Red Hill, 2:00.45; 3. Mount Carmel, 2:02.40; 4. St. Anthony, 2:02.95

400 -- 1. Falconburg (SA), 1:04.62 min.; 2. Slaughter (SA), 1:08.82; 3. Bopp (R), 1:09.05; 4. Laws (MC), 1:12.82; 5. Goff (R), 1:13.07; 6. Schroeder (O), 1:17.45

300 Hurdles -- 1. Buss (MC), 46.62 sec.; 2. Dunkel (MC), 51.64; 3. Childress (R), 53.08; 4. Perry (RH), 55.36; 5. Liberman (RH), 56.55; 6. Wolf (R), 1:01.25

1600 -- 1. Thomason (MC), 6:22.07 min.; 2. Thomblinson (MC), 6:24.61; 3. Jones (MC), 6:26.77; 4. Hawkins (R), 6:34.88; 5. Paddick (RH), 6:49.69; 6. Bowen (R), 6:53.14

High Jump -- 1. Ellensworth (RH), 4 ft. 8 in.; 2. York (MC), 4-8; 3. Wolf (R), 4-6

200 -- 1. Buss (MC), 26.09 sec.; 2. Smith (RH), 28.73; 3. Collard (O), 29.01; 4. Correll (R), 29.87; 5. McDevitt (SA), 29.55; 6. McIntire (MC), 30.12

1600 Relay -- 1. St. Anthony, 4:31.35 min.; 2. Red Hill, 4:43.69; 3. Mount Carmel, 4:45.95; 4. Robinson, 4:49.14