St. Anthony, T-town Pick Up Tennis Wins

Print

Published on October 2 2013 12:47 pm
Last Updated on October 2 2013 12:47 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham St. Anthony blew past Champaign St. Thomas More to the tune of 9-0 in high school tennis competition Tuesday.

Winning in singles play were Jenny Walters, Anna Schutzbach, Kelly Rentfrow, Tierney Hammer, Mary Claire Wegman and Paige Koester.

Winning in doubles were Walters and Schutzbach at No. 1, Hammer and Koester at No. 2 and Rentfrow and Megan Schmidt at No. 3.

At Champaign

Singles

No. 1 -- Jenny Walters (SA) defeated Abby Demlow (STM), 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 -- Anna Schutzbach (SA) defeated Maddie King (STM), 6-4, 6-2

No. 3 -- Kelly Rentfrow (SA) defeated Meredith Thomas (STM), 6-0, 6-1

No. 4 -- Tierney Hammer (SA) defeated  Ellen Sobeski (STM), 6-1, 6-4

No. 5 -- Mary Claire Wegman (SA) defeated Carly Langendorf (STM), 6-2, 6-1

No. 6 -- Paige Koester (SA) defeated Josie Powell (STM), 6-2, 6-1

Doubles

No. 1 -- Walters-Schutzbach (SA) defeated Demlow-King (STM), 8-2

No. 2 -- Hammer-Koester (SA) defeated Thomas-Powell (STM), 8-3

No. 3 -- Rentfrow-Schmidt (SA) defeated Fahey-Sobeski (STM), 8-0

Exhibition Match

Chloe Malone (SA) defeated Liz Fahey (STM), 6-0

 

At Robinson

Teutopolis blanked Robinson 9-0 to improve to 8-2 on the season.

Winning singles play were Holley Wright, Kaitlin Deters, Ashley Hemmen, Kara Schwinke, Heather Dust and Taylor Deters.

In doubles play, Elena Breer and Allison Vogt were winners at No. 1 while Hemmen and T. Deters took No. 2. Schwinke and K. Deters won at No. 3.

In junior varsity action, Teutopolis blanked Charleston 9-0 to improve to 8-1 on the season.

At Robinson

Varsity Match

No. 1 -- Holley Wright (TT) defeated Sierra Henry (R), 6-1, 6-1

No. 2 -- Kaitlin Deters (TT) defeated Madi Buchanan (R), 6-4, 6-1

No. 3 -- Ashley Hemmen (TT) defeated Katie Beals (R), 6-2, 5-7, 6-4

No. 4 -- Kara schwinke (TT) defeated Brittany Fuller (R), 6-2, 6-4

No. 5 -- Heather Dust (TT) defeated Emily Harp (R), 6-1, 6-0

No. 6 -- Taylor Deters (TT) defeated Reagan Stephens (R), 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1 -- Elena Breer-Allison Vogt (TT) defeated Henry-Buchanan (R), 6-1, 6-1

No. 2 -- Hemmen-T. Deters (TT) defeated Beals-Fuller (R), 6-2, 6-2

No. 3 -- Schwinke-K. Deters (TT) defeated Aviana Beckes-Lillie Hargis (R), 6-2, 6-0

Junior Varsity Match

Singles

No. 1 -- Sidney Brumleve (TT) defeated Jacey Dillon (C), 6-2, 6-0

No. 2 -- Christa Schwinke (TT) defeated Cailin Wilhelm (C), 6-0, 6-0

No. 3 -- Audra Breer (TT) defeated Brittany Simpson (C), 6-4, 6-1

No. 4 -- Charlotte Wente (TT) defeated Savannah Stowell (C), 6-2, 6-1

No. 5 -- Taylor Hartke (TT) defeated Sydney Morgan (C), 6-0, 6-0

No. 6 -- Sarah  Thoele (TT) defeated Jing Yi Gao (C), 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1 -- Brumleve-Schwinke (TT) defeated Dillon-Wilhelm (C), 6-0, 6-1

No. 2 -- Breer-Wente (TT) defeated Simpson-Narda Hernandez (C), 6-3, 6-0

No. 3 -- Hartke-Thoele (TT) defeated Nissa Laron-Savannah Grubaugh (C), 6-4, 6-0