Bulldogs Down Hearts, Tennis Roundup

Print

Published on September 25 2013 11:31 am
Last Updated on September 25 2013 11:31 am
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham St. Anthony claimed a 7-2 victory over Effingham in tennis action Tuesday.

Effingham's Emma Kull took the top spot 6-4, 6-0 but St. Anthony swept through the rest of the singles matches. Anna Schutzbach won 6-0, 6-3 while Kelly Rentfrow claimed a 6-1, 6-4 win. Tierney Hammer won 6-0, 6-1 and Mary Claire Wegman 6-2, 6-0. Paige Koester finished out at No. 6, 6-2, 6-1.

In doubles, St. Anthony won the No. 1 spot as Walters and Schutzbach went 6-4, 6-4 and at the No. 3 position as Rentfrow and Megan Schmidt won 6-1, 6-3. Effingham took the No. 2 doubles as Sims and Workman won 7-6 (9-6), 0-6, 10-8.

At Effingham

Singles

No. 1 -- Emma Kull (E) defeated Jenny Walters (SA), 6-4, 6-0

No. 2 -- Anna Schutzbach (SA) defeated Kyra Bannister (E), 6-0, 6-3

No. 3 -- Kelly Rentfrow (SA) defeated Megan Allen (E), 6-1, 6-4

No. 4 -- Tiernay Hammer (SA) defeated Tori Sims (E), 6-0, 6-1

No. 5 -- Mary Claire Wegman (SA) defeated Ashley Workman (E), 6-2, 6-0

No. 6 -- Paige Koester (SA) defeated Savannah Blake (E), 6-2, 6-1

Doubles

No. 1 -- Walters-Schutzbach (SA) defeated Kull-Bannister (E), 6-4, 6-4

No. 2 -- Sims-Workman (E) defeated Hammer-Koester (SA), 7-6 (9-7), 0-6, 10-8

No. 3 -- Rentfrow-Megan Schmidt (SA) defeated Allen-Blake (E), 6-1, 6-3

 

At Teutopolis

Olney edged Teutopolis 5-4 and the Wooden Shoes dropped to 6-2 on the season.

T-town picked up only the fifth and sixth spots in singles play as Ashley Hemmen won 6-2, 7-6 (4) and Kara Schwinke took her match 6-3, 6-3.

In doubles, Holley Wright and Kaitlin Deters won 7-6 (2), 6-4 and Ashley Hemmen and Taylor Deters combined to win 5-7, 6-1, 6-3.

Teutopolis captured the junior varsity match 7-0 to improve to 6-1.

At Teutopolis

Varsity Match

Singles

No. 1 -- Kelsey Shipman (O) defeated Allison Vogt (TT), 6-1, 6-0

No. 2 -- Alex Kauble (O) defeated Holley Wright (TT), 6-2, 7-5

No. 3 -- Jaclyn Shan (O) defeated Elena Breer (TT), 6-1, 6-0

No. 4 -- Nicole Shan (O) defeated Kaitlin Deters (TT), 6-3, 6-2

No. 5 -- Ashley Hemmen (TT) defeated Sydney Shan (O), 6-2, 7-6 (4)

No. 6 -- Kara Schwinke (TT) defeated Audrey Jensen (O), 6-3, 6-3

Doubles

No. 1 -- Shipman-Kauble (O) defeated Vogt-Breer (TT), 6-3, 6-0

No. 2 -- Wright-Deters (TT) defeated Jensen-N. Shan (O), 7-6 (2), 6-4

No. 3 -- Hemmen-Taylor Deters (TT) defeated J. Shan-S. Shan (TT), 5-7, 6-1, 6-3

Junior Varsity

Singles

No. 1 -- Sidney Brumleve (TT) defeated Rachel Woods (O), 8-3

No. 2 -- Christa Schwinke (TT) defeated Baily Morgan (O), 8-2

Doubles

No. 1 -- Brumleve-Schwinke (TT) defeated Payton Murphy-Rachel Snyder (O), 8-0

No. 2 -- Audra Breer-Charlotte Wente (TT) defeated TaLoni Ginder-Chelsea Heindselman (O), 8-1

No. 3 -- Taylor Hartke-Sarah Thoele (TT) defeated Baily Morgan-Emmalyn Holland (O), 8-2

No. 4 -- Audra Breer-Charlotte Wente (TT) defeated Rachel Woods-Kaelyn Bailey (O), 8-2

No. 5 -- Sarah Thoele-Taylor Hartke (TT) defeated Megan Heindselman-Kenna Steber (O), 8-6