EHS, Teutopolis Claim Tennis Victories

Print

Published on September 17 2013 2:06 pm
Last Updated on September 17 2013 2:06 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham went 6-3 in beating Newton in high school tennis competition Monday on the EHS homecourts.

The Hearts took the top two spots in singles as Emma Kull won 6-1, 7-6 (7-5) and Kayley Fred won 6-1, 6-2. Megan Allen won at No. 4, 3-6, 6-4, 10-7 and Tori Sims also went three sets to win, 6-0, 2-6, 10-8.

In doubles play, the Hearts' Kull and Fred won at the top spot 6-4, 3-6, 10-5. Sims and Ashley Workman then captured No. 3, 6-2, 6-3.

At Effingham

Singles

No. 1 -- Emma Kull (E) defeated Rebecca Mier-y-Leon (N), 6-1, 7-6 (7-5)

No. 2 -- Kayley Fred (E) defeated Stacie Purcell (N), 6-1, 6-2

No. 3 -- Katelyn Michl (N) defeated Kyra Bannister (E), 3-6, 6-2, 10-5

No. 4 -- Megan Allen (E) defeated Michaela Green (N), 3-6, 6-4, 10-7

No. 5 -- Tori Sims (E) defeated Shelby Jackson (N), 6-0, 2-6, 10-8

Cheyenne Goss (N) defeated Ashley Workman (E), 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

No. 1 -- Kull-Fred (E) defeated Purcell-Michl (N), 6-4, 3-6, 10-5

No. 2 -- Mier-y-Leon-Green (N) defeated Bannister-Allen (E), 6-4, 6-2

No. 3 -- Sims-Workman (E) defeated Goss-Jackson (N), 6-2, 6-3

Exhibition

Savannah Blake-Miranda Johnson (E) defeated Delaney Heal-Bridget Kaufmann (N), 8-5; Hayley Miller-Olivia Miler (E) defeated Cynthia Griffith-Jordan Baker (N), 8-5

 

At Casey

Teutopolis blanked Casey-Westfield 9-0 in varsity action. Winning singles contests were Allison Vogt and Heather Dust at No. 1 and No. 6 singles 6-0, 6-0.

Holley Wright won 6-3, 6-2 while Elena Breer claimed 6-1, 6-1 victories as did Ashley Hemmen. Kaitlin Deters won 6-2, 6-1.

In doubles play, T-town swept as Vogt-Breer combined to win 6-1, 6-1. Wright and Dust won 6-0, 6-2 at No. 2. No. 3 went to Deters-Sidney Brumleve 6-1, 6-0.

In junior varsity action, T-town blanked Robinson 9-0 to improve to 4-1 on the season.

Varsity Match

At Casey-Westfield

Singles

No. 1 -- Allison Vogt (TT) defeated Leslie Gladu (CW), 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 -- Holley Wright (TT) defeated Victoria Cox (CW), 6-3, 6-1

No. 3 -- Elena Breer (TT) defeated Niki Brandenburg (CW), 6-1, 6-1

No. 4 -- Kaitlin Deters (TT) defeated Ashley Sherwood (CW), 6-2, 6-1

No. 5 -- Ashley Hemmen (TT) defeated Ellie Tutewiler (CW), 6-1, 6-1

No. 6 -- Heather Dust (TT) defeated Hannah Littlejohn (CW), 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1 -- Vogt-Breer (TT) defeated Brandenburg-Cox (CW), 6-1, 6-1

No. 2 -- Wright-Dust (TT) defeated Tutewiler-Littlejohn (CW), 6-0, 6-2

No. 3 -- Deters-Brumleve (TT) defeated Sherwood-Shaw (CW), 6-1, 6-0

Junior Varsity  Match

At Teutopolis

Singles

No. 1 -- Kara Schwinke (TT) defeated Katie Beals (R), 6-3, 6-3

No. 2 -- Christa Schwinke (TT) defeated Lillie Hargis (R), 6-3, 6-1

No. 3 -- Audra Breer (TT) defeated Brooke Taylor (R), 6-0, 6-1

No. 4 -- Charlotte Wente (TT) defeated Aviana Beckes (R), 6-2, 6-1

No. 5 -- Taylor Hartke (TT) defeated Jordan Mikeworth (R), 6-2, 6-4

No. 6 -- Sarah Thoele (TT) defeated Sarah Rynke (R), 6-3, 6-4

Doubles

No. 1 -- K. Schwinke-C. Schwinke (TT) defeated Beals-Hargis (R), 6-0, 6-3

No. 2 -- Breer-Wente (TT) defeated Taylor-Beckes (R), 6-1, 6-0

No. 3 -- Thoele-Hartke (TT) defeated Mikeworth-Rynke (R), 6-4, 6-2