St. Anthony, T-town Claim Tennis Victories

Print

Published on September 6 2013 1:26 pm
Last Updated on September 6 2013 1:26 pm
Written by Millie Lange

ROBINSON -- Effingham St. Anthony went through doubles play unbeaten and picked up five of the six singles wins in beating Robinson 8-1 in tennis action Thursday.

Jenny Walters and Lexi Niebrugge combined to win at the top doubles spot 6-2, 6-2. Anna Schutzbach and Kelly Rentfrow claimed a 7-5, 6-3 win at No. 2 and Tierney Hammer and Paige Koester were winners at No. 3, 6-0, 6-2.

In singles, Walters won the top spot 6-1, 6-1 while Niebrugge claimed No. 2, 6-4, 6-4. Schutzbach took a 6-3, 6-3 win at No. 3 and Rentfrow followed up with a 6-3, 6-2 win at No. 4. Mary Clair Wegman picked up the No. 6 win, 6-3, 6-2.

In a junior varsity contest, the Bulldogs blanked Robinson 8-0.

At Robinson

Singles

No. 1 -- Jenny Walters (SA) defeated Siere Henry (R), 6-1, 6-1

No. 2 -- Lexie Niebrugge (SA) defeated Madi Buchanan (R), 6-4, 6-4

No. 3 -- Anne Schutzbach (SA) defeated Brittany Fuller (R), 6-3, 6-3

No. 4 -- Kelly Rentfrow (SA) defeated Melissa Jenkins (R), 6-3, 6-2

No. 5 -- Katie Beals (R) defeated Tierney Hammer (SA), 6-2, 6-1

No. 6 -- Mary Claire Wegman (SA) defeated Lillie Hargis (R), 6-3, 6-2

Doubles

No. 1 -- Walters-Niebrugge (SA) defeated Henry-Jenkins (R0, 6-2, 6-2

No. 2 -- Schutzbach-Rentfrow (SA) defeated Buchanan-Fuller (R), 7-5, 6-3

No. 3 -- Hammer-Koester (SA) defeated Reagan Stephens-Brooke Taylor (R), 6-0, 6-2

Junior Varsity

Singles

No. 1 -- Schmidt (SA) defeated Watts (R), 8-1

No. 2 -- Wegman (SA) defeated Blunier (R), 8-2

No. 3 -- names unreadable, SA defeated Greenville, 8-1

No. 4 -- Schmidt (SA) defeated Harp (R), 8-7

No. 5 -- Malone (SA) defeated Courtney (R), 8-2

No. 6 -- Wegman (SA) defeated Beckman (R), 8-1

No. 7 -- Malone (SA) defeated Mikevin (R), 8-2

Doubles

No. 1 -- Wegman-Malone (SA) defeated Beals-Hargis (R), 8-2

 

At Greenville

Teutopolis blanked Greenville 9-0 in varsity action to improve to 2-0 on the season.

Holley Wright, Heather Dust and Kara Schwinke blanked their opponents in singles action, 6-0, 6-0. Allison Vogt won 6-3, 6-0 while Kaitlin Deters claimed the win 6-2, 7-5. Ashley Hemmen was a 6-1, 6-2 winner.

In doubles, Vogt and Elena Breer won at No. 1, 10-1. Hemmen and Taylor Deters were winners at No. 2, 10-3. The final match went to Dust and Schwinke 10-3.

T-town also nabbed the junior varsity contest 8-1.

At Greenville

Varsity Match

No. 1 -- Allison Vogt (TT) defeated A. Gaffner (G), 6-3, 6-0

No.l 2 -- Holley Wright (TT) defeated K. Guy (G), 6-0, 6-0

No. 3 -- Kaitlin Deters (TT) defeated A. Thomas (G), 6-2, 7-5

No. 4 -- Ashley Hemmen (TT) defeated D. Patel (G), 6-1, 6-2

No. 5 -- Heather Dust (TT) defeated K. Ellen (G), 6-0, 6-0

No. 6 -- Kara Schwinke (TT) defeated E. Henderson (G), 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1 -- Vogt-Elena Breer (TT) defeated Gaffner-Ellen (G), 10-1

No. 2 -- Hemmen-Taylor Deters (TT) defeated Guy-Thomas (G), 10-3

No. 3 -- Dust-Schwinke (TT) defeated Sponsler-Timmerman (G), 10-3

Junior Varsity

Singles

No. 1 -- Sidney Brumleve (TT) defeated Kayla Lee (G), 7-6 (9-7), 3-6, 11-9

No. 2 -- Christa Schwinke (TT) defeated Taylor Powers (G), 6-1, 6-1

No. 3 -- Charlotte Wente (TT) defeated Rachel West (G), 6-1, 6-1

No. 4 -- Molly Smith (TT) defeated Julia Bolinger (G), 6-1, 6-0

No. 5 -- Audra Breer (TT) defeated Courtney Large (G), 6-2, 6-1

No. 6 -- Kaitlyn Hopper (G) defeated Sarah Thoele (TT), 4-6, 6-2, 7-5

Doubles

No. 1 -- Brumleve-Schwinke (TT) defeated MyKenna Allen-Alexis Halbrook (G), 6-1, 6-2

No. 2 -- Smith-Wente (TT) defeated Rachel Sphar-Jade Bleskey (G), 6-0, 6-0

No. 3 -- Thoele-Taylor Hartke (TT) defeated Madi Ulrich-Kati Honigman (G), 7-6 (7-3), 6-3

Exhibition -- Breer (TT) defeated Breezy Miller (G), 10-0