Teutopolis Takes Second At Alton Doubles Invitational

Print

Published on April 15 2013 11:08 am
Last Updated on April 16 2013 2:24 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Teutopolis placed second in the Alton Doubles Invitational. Members of the team are, left to right, Andy Mersman, Nick Pals, Keith Weber, Alex Kreke, Matt Grunloh, Ryan Westendorf, Nick Ruholl, Mitch Meinhart, Karson Pruemer and Jay Funneman.

ALTON -- Teutopolis High School captured second place in the Alton Doubles Tennis Invitational Saturday.

Alton won its own event with 35 points followed by Teutopolis 27, Fort Zumwalt South 25, Chicago Lane 23, Champaign University High 21, Belleville Althoff 16, Marquette Catholic 15 and Whitfield 6.

Jay Funneman and Karson Pruemer captured second place in the No. 3 doubles spot while
Matt Grunloh and Mitch Meinhart took second at No. 4 and Nick Pals and Nick Ruholl finished second at No. 5. Andy Mersman and Keith  Weber were fourth at No. 2 and Ryan Westendorf and Alex Kreke were seventh at No. 1.

"This was a fun event and a good showing for the guys," said T-town Coach Kaye Kimpling. "They all did well in their flights and had a great experience playing some people they usually don't get to play."

Teutopolis Results

No. 1 Doubles -- Ryan Westendorf-Alex Kreke (seventh place)

Lost to Stradal-Willis (Alton), 6-1, 6-0

Lost to Gebben-Scheiter (Marquette Catholic), 6-0, 6-2

No. 2  Doubles -- Andy Mersman-Keith Weber (fourth place)

Defeated Ruvino-Temmen (Whitfield), 6-3, 6-1

Lost to Katragadda-Hornug (Fort Zumwalt South), 6-4, 6-3

Lost to Henson-Scheiter (Alton), 6-1, 6-1

No. 3 Doubles -- Jay Funenman/Karson Pruemer (second place)

Defeated Amato-Yasser (Whitfield), 6-3, 6-1

Defeated Ivanov-Gunderson (Univeristy High), 6-1, 6-4

Lost to Bower-Freeman (Alton), 6-0,6-1

No. 4 Doubles -- Matt Grunloh-Mitch Meinhart (second place)

Defeated Cannady-Kassly (Belleville Althoff), 6-0, 6-0

Defeated Shin-Woo-Seeyle (Fort Zumwalt South), 7-5, 6-3

Lost to Hays-Hays (Alton), 6-2, 7-6 (4)

No. 5 Doubles -- Nick Pals-Nick Ruholl (second place)

Defeated Fuerst-Dwyer (Marquette Catholic), 6-1, 6-0

Defeated Earle-Salvador (Whitfield), 6-1, 6-3

Lost to Ruckman-Northway (Alton), 6-4, 6-3