St. Anthony, Effingham 8-1 Winners; T-town Blanks Newton

Print

Published on April 10 2013 11:56 am
Last Updated on April 10 2013 12:09 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham St. Anthony handed Paris an 8-1 loss in high school tennis competition Tuesday evening.

The Bulldogs picked up three 6-0, 6-0 singles wins as Cole Buehnerkemper claimed the No. 1 spot, Scott Rentfrow at No. 3 and Jay Niebrugge at No. 4. Frank Jansen went 6-1, 6-0 at No. 2 while Alec Niebrugge claimed the sixth position 6-2, 6-0.

In doubles play, Rentfrow and J. Niebrugge combined at the top spot to win 6-0, 6-1. Buehnekermper and F. Jansen were 6-0, 6-0 winners. A. Niebrugge and L. Jansen were winners at No. 3, 6-0, 6-1.

At St. Anthony

Singles

No. 1 -- Cole Buehnerkemper (SA) defeated Collin Sherer (P), 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 -- Frank Jansen (SA) defeated Mike Wells (P), 6-1, 6-0

No. 3-- Scott Rentfrow (SA) defeated Aaron Garver (P), 6-0, 6-0

No. 4 -- Jay Niebrugge (SA) defeated Shawn Thomas (P), 6-0, 6-0

No. 5 -- J.D. Hasler (P) defeated Luke Jansen (SA), 4-6, 7-6, 7-6

NO. 6 -- Alec Niebrugge (SA) defeated Jon Junderwood (P), 6-2, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1 -- Rentfrow-J. Niebrugge (SA) defeated Wells-Garver (P), 6-0, 6-1

No. 2 -- Buehnerkemper-F. Jansen (SA) defeated Hasler-Thomas (P), 6-0, 6-0

No. 3 -- A. Niebrugge-L. Jansen (SA) defeated Sherer-L. Henness (P), 6-0, 6-1

Exhibition

Tommy Schottman (SA) defeated Will Dougherty (P), 8-0; Thomas Woods (P) defeated Schottman (SA), 3-6, 6-3, 7-5; Ian Harris-Chris Jones (SA) defeated Lusk-Roberts (P), 8-1; Harris-Jones (SA) defeated Randolph-Kenderrdine (P), 8-0

At Olney

Effingham picked up its fourth win against no losses with an 8-1 victory over Olney.

The Hearts took the No. 2 through No. 6 singles spots. Isaac Foreman won 6-3, 6-1 while Jared Minor lost the opener 6-2 but came back 6-3, 6-4. Wyatt Wohltman won 6-0, 6-3 and Parth Maheshwari blanked his opponent 6-0, 6-0. Jason Wohltman won 6-4, 6-0.

In doubles, Foreman and J. Wohltman won 6-3, 6-1 while Minor and W. Wohltman claimed a 6-0, 6-2 win. Aaron Meyers and Maheshwari won 6-1, 6-1.

The Hearts are now 8-1 on the season.

At Olney

Singles

No. 1 -- Nick Kuhl (O) defeated Aaron Meyers (E), 6-4, 6-4

No. 2 -- Isaac Foreman (E) defeated Levi Weiler (O), 6-3, 6-1

No. 3 -- Jared Minor (E) defeated Derek Walker (O), 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

No. 4-- Wyatt Wohltman (E) defeated Andrew Garrett (O), 6-0, 6-3

No. 5 -- Parth Maheshwari (E) defeated Cameron Pearcy (O), 6-0, 6-0

No. 6 -- Jason Wohltman (E) defeated Stirling Hostetter (O), 6-4, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1 -- Foreman-J. Wohltman (E) defeated Kuhl-Weiler (O), 6-3, 6-1

No. 2 -- Minor-W. Wohltman (E) defeated Walker-Garrett (O), 6-0, 6-2

No. 3 -- Meyers-Maheshwari (E) defeated Pearcy-Austin Ufer (O), 6-1, 6-1

At Teutopolis

Teutopolis blanked Newton 9-0 to improve to 4-0 on the season.

Kyle Brumleve won 6-0, 6-2 at No. 1 as the Wooden Shoes swept easily through the singles competition. Ryan Westendorf won 6-2, 6-3. The closest match came at No. 3 as Matt Grunloh won the opener 6-1, then lost 6-4 and came back 6-3. Andy Mersman won 6-0, 6-1, Mitch Meinhart 6-2, 6-0 and Karson Pruemer 6-1, 6-1.

In doubles play, Mersman and Keith Weber combined at the top spot to win 6-1, 6-0. Then Grunloh and Meinhart combined along with Nick Pals and Nick Ruholl to win 6-1, 6-1 at No. 2 and No. 3.

The junior varsity squad claimed a 5-0 win to improve to 4-0.

At Teutopolis

Singles

No. 1 -- Kyle Brumleve (TT) defeated Matt Schryock (N), 6-0, 6-2

No. 2 -- Ryan Westendorf (TT) defeated Noah Dart (N), 6-2, 6-3

NO. 3 -- Matt Grunloh (TT) defeated Phil Blank (N), 6-1, 4-6, 6-3

No. 4 -- Andy Mersman (TT) defeated Matthias Ochs (N), 6-0, 6-1

No. 5 -- Mitch Meinhart (TT) defeated Lane Snyder (N), 6-2, 6-0

No. 6 -- Karson Pruemer (TT) defeated Lane Simpson (N), 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

No. 1 -- Mersman-Keith Weber (TT) defeated Blank-Dart (N), 6-1, 6-0

No. 2 -- Grunloh-Meinhart (TT) defeated Schryock-Ochs (N), 6-1, 6-1

No. 3 -- Nick Pals-Nick Ruholl (TT) defeated Snyder-Simpson (N), 6-1, 6-1

Junior Varsity Match

Singles

No. 1 -- Alex Kreke (TT) defeated Chris Pitcher (N), 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

No. 2 -- Calvin Kreke (TT) defeated Kyle Vahling (N), 6-3, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1 -- A. Kreke-C. Kreke (TT) defeated Pitcher-Vahling (N), 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 -- Jacob Mette-Trevor Lee (TT) defeated Chase Gross-Joe Cisney (N), 8-2

No. 3 -- Andrew Copple-Jared Apke (TT) defeated Emmitt Bartens-Brandon Perry (N), 8-2