St. Anthony, T-town Pick up 7-2 Victories

Print

Published on April 3 2013 12:49 pm
Last Updated on April 3 2013 12:49 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham St. Anthony claimed a 7-2 win over Hillsboro in tennis action Tuesday evening.

Cole Buehnerkemper had an easy day. Buehnerkemper won in the No. 1 singles spot, 6-0, 6-0 then came back as Frank Jansen's partner in doubles and the pair claimed 6-0, 6-0 wins.

Jansen, also won easily at the No. 2 spot, 6-1, 6-0. Scott Rentfrow claimed a 6-4, 6-0 win while Jay Niebrugge won 6-0, 6-1. Tommy Schottmann was a 7-5, 7-5 winner.

In doubles, Chris Jones and Mack McWhorter were winners at the No. 3 spot 8-2.

The Bulldogs are now a perfect 5-0 on the season and will be back in action Thursday at Mount Zion.

At St. Anthony

Singles

No. 1 -- Cole Buehnerkemper (SA) defeated Chandler Tauky (H), 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 -- Frank Jansen (SA) defeated Luke Mackey (H), 6-1, 6-0

No. 3 -- Scott Rentfrow (SA) defeated Ben Leible (H), 6-4, 6-0

No. 4 -- Jay Niebrugge (SA) defeated Vaughn Edwards (H), 6-0, 6-1

No. 5 -- Tommy Schottman (SA) defeated Colton Caulk (H), 7-5, 7-5

No. 6 -- Brao Noreuil (H) defeated Ian Harris (SA), 6-1, 6-7 (11-9)

Doubles

No. 1 -- Buehnerkemper-F. Jansen (SA) defeated Mackey-Leible (H), 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 -- Talley-Edwards (H) defeated Alex Niebrugge-Luke Jansen (SA), 6-1, 6-2

No. 3 -- Chris Jones-Mack McWhorter (SA) defeated Caulk-Noreuil (H), 8-2

 

At Teutopolis

Teutopolis improved its record to 2-0 with a 7-2 win over Salem Tuesday.

Kyle Brumleve and Ryan Westendorf were winners in singles and combined in doubles for a victory. Brumleve won at singles, 6-0, 6-2 while Westendorf won 6-4, 6-2. In doubles, the pair went out at 6-1, 6-1.

Also winning singles were Andy Mersman 6-0, 6-3 and Mitch Meinhart 6-0, 6-0.

In doubles, Grunloh and Meinhart combined to win 8-4 while Mersman and Keith Weber were winners, 6-0, 6-1.

In a junior varsity match, Teutopolis downed Salem 7-1.

At Teutopolis

Singles

No. 1 -- Kyle Brumleve (TT) defeated Ian Holsapple (S), 6-0, 6-2

No. 2 -- Ryan Westendorf (TT) defeated Bryton Herdes (S), 6-4, 6-2

No. 3 -- Andrew Partain (S) defeated Matt Grunloh, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4

No. 4 -- Andy Mersman (TT) defeated Keshawn Jha (S), 6-0, 6-3

No. 5 -- Kolt Owens (S) defeated Jay Funneman (TT), 5-7, 6-3, 6-3

No. 6 -- Mitch Meinhart (TT) defeated Zac Brewer (S), 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1 -- Brumleve-Westendorf (TT) defeated Holsapple-Herdes (S), 6-1, 6-1

No. 2 -- Grunloh-Meinhart (TT) defeated Owens-Partain (S), 8-4

No. 3 -- Mersman-Keith Weber (TT) defeated Jha-Brewer (S), 6-0, 6-1

Junior Varsity

Singles

No. 1 -- Trevor Lee (TT) defeated Austin See (S), 6-1, 6-0

No. 2 -- Jacob Mette (TT) defeated Kyle Rakers (S), 6-1, 6-1

No. 3 -- Nick Pals (TT) defeated Zachary Schilling (S), 8-1

No. 4 -- Nick Ruholl (TT) defeated Carter Smith (S), 9-0

No. 5 -- Ben Feldhake (TT) defeated Conner Stephenson (S), 6-0

Doubles

No. 1 -- Lee-Mette (TT) defeated See-Rakers (S), 6-0, 6-1

No. 2 -- Andrew Copple-Jared Apke (TT) defeated Schilling-Smith (S), 8-2

No. 3 -- See-Rakers (S) defeated Pruemer-Feldhake (TT), 7-2