Published on October 19 2015 8:41 am
Last Updated on October 19 2015 8:41 am
Written by Millie Lange
Members of Teutopolis High School tennis team claiming the Effingham Sectional were, left to right, Coach Kaye Kimpling, Christa Schwinke, Sidney Brumleve, Molly Smith, Kaitlin Deters, Audra Breer, Lauren Hemmen and Coach Terry Kimpling.
Teutopolis captured the Effingham Girls Tennis Sectional Saturday and advances two doubles teams and a singles player to the Class A State Tournament.
The Wooden Shoes tallied 25 points followed by Olney 20, Flora 18, Salem 10, Effingham St. Anthony 10, Vandalia 8, Effingham 6, Robinson 6, Hillsboro 4 and Newton 2.
Solene Jaspard, a senior from Salem, claimed the singles championship. She defeated Allison Carder, a senior from Flora, in the title match 6-1, 6-3.
Kaitlin Deters, a senior from Teutopolis, finished third while Hannah Blythe, a senior from Vandalia captured fourth.
In doubles action, Audrey Jensen and Nicole Shan of Olney claimed the championship by beating T-town's Audra Breer and Sidney Brumleve, 6-3, 6-4. Lauren Hemmen and Molly Smith of Teutopolis took third while Kasey Jennings and Morgan Luttrell of Flora finished fourth.
All the top four qualifiers advance to the State Tournament Thursday, Friday and Saturday, hosted by Buffalo Grove High School.
Effingham Sectional
Team Scores -- Teutopolis (TT) 25, Olney (O) 20, Flora (F) 18, Salem (S) 10, St. Anthony (SA) 10, Vandalia (V) 8, Effingham (E) 6, Robinson (R) 6, Hillsboro (H) 4, Newton (N) 2
Singles
First Round
Beals (R) defeated Helmink (N), 6-0, 6-0
Dossett (V) defeated Schafer (E), 7-6(4), 6-7, 6-2
Haris (R) defeated Anderson (H), 6-3, 6-3
Second Round
Blythe (V) defeated Hodge (SA), 6-1, 6-1
Talley (H) defeated McCormick (S), 6-1, 6-0
Carder (F) defeated Beals (R), 3-6, 6-2,l 6-0
Schwinke (TT) defeated Kauble (O), 6-2, 6-2
Jaspard (S) defeated Dossett (V), 6-0, 6-0
Wortman (SA) defeated Harigs (R), 6-3l 6-3
Steber (O) defeated Black (N), 6-0, 6-3
Deters (TT) defeated Krutsinger (F), 6-2, 6-2
Third Round
Blythe (V) defeated Talley (H), 6-2 6-0
Carder (F) defeated Schwinke (TT), 6-4, 6-3
Jaspard (S) defeated wortman (SA), 6-0, 6-3
Deters (TT) defeated Steber (O), 6-0, 6-1
Fourth Round
Carder (F) defeated Blythe (V), 6-2, 6-3
Jaspard (S) defeated Deteres (TT), 6-2, 6-3
Third Place -- Deters (TT) defeated Blythe (V), 6-1, 6-3
Championship -- Jaspard (S) defeated Carder (F), 6-1, 6-3
Doubles
First Round
Kull-Allen (E) defeated Reeves-Powell (H), 6-3, 6-1
Kaufman-Griffith (N) defeated Hudson-Hedgpeth (V), 6-0, 6-0
Beckes-Blunier (R) defeated Eddington-Huber (H), 6-1, 6-3
McWhorter-Saba (SA) defeated Hans-Jones (V), 6-1, 6-0
Second Round
Shan-Jensen (O) defeated Stephens-Buchanan (R), 6-2, 6-1
Leib-Himelick (F) defeated Geurin-Self (S), 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Rentfrow-Wegman (SA) defeated Kull-Allen (E), 6-1, 6-0
Smith-Hemmen (TT) defeated Kaufman-Griffith (N), 6-0, 6-0
Woods-Bailey (O) defeated Beckes-Blumier (R), 6-4,l 6-1
Brumleve-Breer (TT) defeated McWrhoter-Saba (SA), 6-2, 6-1
Douthit-Funneman (E) defeated Nix-Baer (S), 6-0, 6-0
Luttrell-Jennings (F) defeated Zumbahlen-Woods (N), 6-1, 6-0
Third Round
Shan-Jensen (O) defeated Leib-Himelick (F), 6-0, 6-0
Smtih-Hemmen (TT) defeated Rentfrow-Wegman (SA), 6-3, 7-6 (5)
Brumleve-Brees (TT) defeated Woods-Bailey (O), 6-2, 6-1
Luttrell-Jennings (F) defeated Douthit-Funneman (E), 6-3, 6-3
Fourth Round
Shan-Jensen (O) defeated Smith-Hemmen (TT), 6-2, 6-0
Brumleve-Breer (TT) defeated Luttrell-Jennings (F), 6-2, 6-7(1), 6-0
Third Place -- Smith-Hemmen (TT) defeated Luttrell-Jennings (F), 6-7(2), 6-3
Championship -- Shan-Jensen (O) defeated Brumleve-Breer (TT), 6-3, 6-4