Bulldogs, Wooden Shoes Pick Up Tennis Wins
Published on September 4 2015 8:20 am
Last Updated on September 4 2015 8:20 am
Written by Millie Lange
Effingham St. Anthony lost only one set and downed Robinson 8-1 in tennis competition Thursday.
The Bulldogs swept through the singles events with only one going three games. Kelly Rentfrow, Claire Wortman, Megan Hodge, Mary Claire Wegman, Madison McWhorter and Kristin Slaughter claimed victories.
In doubles play, St. Anthony's Rentfrow and Wegman won at No. 1, 6-2, 7-5. Maryann Saba and McWhorter combined at No. 2 to win 7-5, 6-3.
"This was good tennis to watch," said St. A Coach Darlene Esker.
The Bulldogs also nabbed the junior varsity match 5-1.
At Robinson
Varsity Match
Singles
No. 1 -- Kelly Rentfrow (SA) defeated Katie Beals (R), 6-3, 6-3
No. 2 -- Claire Wortman (SA) defeated Reagan Stephens (R), 6-2, 1-0 def.
No. 3 -- Megan Hodge (SA) defeated Lillie Hargis (R), 6-3, 6-2
No. 4 -- Mary Claire Wegman (SA) defeated Abbie Blumer (R), 6-4, 6-2
No. 5 -- Madison McWhorter (SA) defeated Abby Siler (R), 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
No. 6 -- Kristin Slaughter (SA) defeated Avi Beckes (R), 6-3, 7-5
Doubles
No. 1 -- Rentfrow-Wegman (SA) defeated Maddy Buchanan-Beals (R), 6-2, 7-5
No. 2 -- Maryann Saba-McWhorter (SA) defeated Hargis-Beckes (R), 7-5, 6-3
No. 3 -- Abby Siler-Jordan Mikeworth (R) defeated Makinzie Koenig-Reese Buenker (SA), 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
Junior Varsity Match
Singles
Meredith Berty (R) defeated Allie Dasenbrock (SA), 6-3
Hannah Buenker (SA) defeated Shelby Koester (R), 6-4
Doubles
Dasenbrock-Malone (SA) defeated Sara Rynke-Berty (R), 6-0
Dasebnrock-Wortman (SA) defeated Emma Goodman-Cydnee Weber (R), 6-0
Slaughter-Megan Hodge (SA) defeated Andree Schalburg-Morgan Graumpmann (R), 6-0
Malone-Buenker (SA) defeated Esperanza Murrillo-Rynke (R), 7-5
At Greenville
Teutopolis improved to 2-0 on the season by blanking Greenville 9-0.
The Wooden Shoes went through the singles easily with the closest match at No. 2 as Christa Schwinke won 6-3, 6-2. Kaitlin Deters won at No. 1, 6-1, 6-0. Lauren Hemmen claimed a 6-2, 6-1 victory. Sidney Brumleve and Audra Breer went 6-0, 6-1 against their opponents. Molly Smith won 6-0, 6-0.
In doubles play, Brumleve-Breer comnbined to win 10-2. Hemmen and Smith along with Schinke and Callie Meinhart both claimed 10-1 victory.
In junior varsity action, Shelbyville picked up a 5-4 win over the Shoes who drop to 1-1.
At Greenville
Varsity Match
Singles
No. 1 -- Kaitlin Deters (TT) defeated H. Gaffner (G), 6-1, 6-0
No. 2 -- Christa Schwinke (TT) defeated M. Funneman (G), 6-3, 6-2
No. 3 -- Lauren Hemmen (TT) defeated S. Siefken (G), 6-2, 6-1
No. 4 -- Sidney Brumleve (TT) defeated C. Schaufelberger (G), 6-0, 6-1
No. 5 -- Audra Breer (TT) defeated N. Beans (G), 6-0, 6-1
No. 6 -- Molly Smith (TT) defeated M. Kurtz-Shaw (G), 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
No. 1 -- Brumleve-Breer (TT) defeated Gaffner-Siefken (G), 10-2
No. 2 -- Hemmen-Smith (TT) defeated Brooklynn Bewtey-Funneman (G), 10-1
No. 3 -- Schwinke-Callie Meinhart (TT) defeated Schaufelberger-Abby Barker (G), 10-1
At Teutopolis
Junior Varsity Match
Singles
No. 1 -- Julie Hardiek (TT) defeated Rachel Bly (S), 6-0, 6-0
No. 2 -- Nicole Deters (TT) defeated Taylor Powers (S), 6-4, 6-2
No. 3 -- Katie Lustig (TT) defeated Kati Honigman (S), 7-5, 6-4, 6-6 (8-6)
No. 4 -- Madi Ulrich (S) defeated Logan Blankenship (TT), 6-1, 6-3
No. 5 -- Jade Bleskey S) defeated Ali Kingery (TT), 6-2, 6-0
No. 6 -- Laure Seibert (S) defeated Lanae Koester (TT), 6-4, 6-3
Doubles
No. 1 -- Hardiek-Deters (TT) defeated Ulrich-Bleskey (S), 8-4
No. 2 -- Seibert-Honigman (S) defeated Lustig-Kingery (TT), 8-4
No. 3 -- Amber Rezimas-Bleskey (S) defeated Blankenship-Elizabeh Will (TT), 8-3