T-town Finishes 10th At Triad Duals Tourney

Print

Published on March 24 2014 12:32 pm
Last Updated on March 24 2014 12:47 pm
Written by Millie Lange

TROY -- Teutopolis High School finished 10th out of 16 teams at the Troy Triad Invitational Tennis Duals Tournament Saturday.

The Wooden Shoes opened with a 4-1 loss to Alton. T-town then came back to beat Gibault 4-1 and Quincy 4-1. T-town then lost to host Triad 3-2.

Alton 4, Teutopolis 1

No. 1 Singles: Kyle Brumleve (TT) defeated Allan Bower (A), 7-5, 6-7 (5), 1-0

No. 2 Singles: Nick Pals (TT) lost to Christian Freeman (A), 1-6, 6-7 (6)

No. 1 Doubles: Andy Mersman/Keith Weber (TT) lost to Carl Stradal/Jackson Scheiter (A),l 5-7, 1-6

No. 2 Doubles: Jay Funneman/Mitch Meinhart (TT) lost to Kain HensonlAdam Ruckman (A), 4-6, 2-6

No. 3 Doubles: Trevor Lee/Jacob Mette (TT) lost to Max SuttonlAlex Raymond (A), 4-6, 4-6

Teutopolis 4, Gibault 1

No. 1 Singles: Kyle Brumleve (TT) lost to Michael Lesko (G), 5-7, 5-7

No. 2 Singles: Nick Pals (TT) defeated Caleb Weiler (G), 6-2, 6-2

No. 1 Doubles: Andy Mersman/Keith Weber (TT) defeated Levi Triplo/Andrew Huckla (G), 6-0, 6-1

No. 2 Doubles: Jay Funneman/Mitch Meinhart (TT) defeated Josy Ponce/Austin Labrot (G), 6-3, 6-2

No. 3 Doubles: Trevor Lee/Jacob Mette (TT) defeated Evan Wessel/Jay Hollman (G), 6-0, 6-0

Teutopolis 4, Quincy 1

No. 1 Singles: Kyle Brumleve (T) defeated Logan Freiburg (Q), 6-1, 6-3

No. 2 Singles: Nick Pals (TT) won by default

No. 1 Doubles: Andy Mersman/Keith Weber (TT) lost to Collin Adams/Tom O'Connor (Q), 3-6, 3-6

No. 2 Doubles: Jay FunnemanlMitch Meinhart (TT) defeated Noah Askemann/Ben Oakley (Q), 3-6, 7-5, 1-0(11)

No. 3 Doubles: Trevor Lee/Jacob Mette (TT) defeated Jake Terry/Jack Stevenson (Q), 6-3, 6-1


Troy Triad 3, Teutopolis 2

No. 1 Singles: Andy Mersman (TT) defeated Tyan Frodcover (TR), 6-4, 6-0

No. 2 Singles: Mitch Meinhart (TT) defeated Evin Burroughs (TR), 6-0, 7-5

No. 1 Doubles: Kyle Brumleve/Nick Pals (TT) lost to Caleb Fagan/Tanner Massa (TR), 6-7, 6-2, 0-1 (11)

No. 2 Doubles: Trevor Lee/Jacob Mette (TT) lost to Jake Bennett/Chris Scherer (TR), 1-6, 3-6

No. 3 Doubles: Ben Hoelscher/Nick Ruholl (TT) lost to Joe Bednara/Brendan Grigg (TR), 2-6, 4-6