Published on May 13 2022 1:25 pm
Last Updated on May 16 2022 6:21 am
Written by Millie Lange
CLASS 1A SOFTBALL
OBLONG REGIONAL
Oblong Grade School
600 W. Main, Oblong, IL Mon., May 16
Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (10) Martinsville at (9) Oblong
Tue., May 17
Game 2 at 4:30 pm: (2) Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Winner Game 1
Game 3 at 6:30 pm: (3) Hutsonville/Palestine/Oblong vs. (6) Dieterich
Sat., May 21
Game 4 at 11:00 am: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
SOUTH CENTRAL REGIONAL
Webster Field
Kinmundy, IL
Mon., May 16
Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (10) St. Elmo/Brownstown at (7) Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City
Tue., May 17
Game 2 at 4:30 pm: (2) South Central vs. Winner Game 1
Wed., May 18
Game 3 at 4:30 pm: (3) Altamont vs. (6) North Clay/Clay City
Fri., May 20
Game 4 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
CUMBERLAND REGIONAL
Volunteer Field at Toledo American Legion
Mon., May 16
Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (8) Bethany Okaw Valley at (7) Neoga
Tue., May 17
Game 2 at 4:30 pm: (1) Casey-Westfield vs. Winner Game 1
Wed., May 18
Game 3 at 4:30 pm: (4) Cumberland vs. (5) Moweaqua Central A & M
Fri., May 20
Game 4 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
WAYNE CITY REGIONAL
Mon., May 16
Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (9) Wayne City at (8) Webber Township (Bluford)
Wed., May 18
Game 2 at 4:30 pm: (1) Edwards County (Albion) vs. Winner Game 1
Game 3 at 6:30 pm: (4) Grayville vs. (5) Red Hill (Bridgeport)
Fri., May 20
Game 4 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
CASEY-WESTFIELD SECTIONAL
Fairview Park, Casey, IL Tue., May 24
Game 1 at 4:30 pm: Winner Toledo (Cumberland) Regional vs. Winner Farina (South Central) Regional
Game 2 at 6:30 pm: Winner Wayne City Regional vs. Winner Oblong Regional
Fri., May 27
Game 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
JOHNSTON CITY SUPER-SECTIONAL
JC Athletics Co-plex
Mon., May 30
Game 1 at 11:00 am: Winner Casey (C.-Westfield) Sectional vs. Winner Goreville Sectional
CLASS 1A STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT
Site: Peoria (Louisville Slugger Sports Complex)
Louisville Slugger Sports Complex
Fri., Jun. 3
Game 1 at 10:00 am: Winner Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional
Game 2 at 12:30 pm: Winner Johnston City Super-Sectional vs. Winner Sterling (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Sat., Jun. 4
Game 3 at 9:00 am: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 4 at 11:30 am: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
CLASS 2A SOFTBALL ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN REGIONAL
Mon., May 16
Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (11) Fithian Oakwood at (8) Marshall
Tue., May 17
Game 2 at 4:30 pm: (1) Effingham St. Anthony vs. Winner Game 1
Game 3 at 6:30 pm: (3) St. Joseph-Ogden vs. (7) Paris
Sat., May 21
Game 4 at 11:00 am: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
TOLONO UNITY REGIONAL
Mon., May 16
Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (9) Sullivan at (6) Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond
Game 2 at 4:30 pm: (10) Shelbyville at (5) Teutopolis
Tue., May 17
Game 3 at 4:30 pm: (2) Tolono Unity vs. Winner Game 1
Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (4) Westville vs. Winner Game 2
Sat., May 21
Game 5 at 10:00 am: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
NORMAL UNIVERSITY REGIONAL
IWU
1601 Franklin Blvd. Bloomington, IL 61701
Mon., May 16
Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (10) Cerro Gordo Co-op at (9) Clinton
Tue., May 17
Game 2 at 4:30 pm: (1) Maroa-Forsyth vs. Winner Game 1
Game 3 at 6:30 pm: (4) Normal University vs. (6) Downs Tri-Valley
Fri., May 20
Game 4 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
MONTICELLO REGIONAL
Mon., May 16
Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (8) Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) at (7) Pana
Tue., May 17
Game 2 at 4:30 pm: (2) Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Winner Game 1
Wed., May 18
Game 3 at 4:30 pm: (3) Warrensburg (W.-Latham) vs. (5) Monticello
Fri., May 20
Game 4 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
MAROA-FORSYTH SECTIONAL
Forsyth Park
Tue., May 24
Game 1 at 4:30 pm: Winner Normal (University) Regional vs. Winner Tolono (Unity) Regional
Game 2 at 6:30 pm: Winner St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Regional vs. Winner Monticello Regional
Sat., May 28
Game 3 at 11:00 am: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
DECATUR (MILLIKIN UNIVERSITY) SUPER-SECTIONAL
Host: IHSA StaffWorkman Family Softball Field
Mon., May 30
Game 1 at 11:00 am: Winner Athens Sectional vs. Winner Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Sectional
VANDALIA REGIONAL
Denny's Field
Mon., May 16
Game 1 at 4:30 pm: (10) Hillsboro at (8) Vandalia
Game 2 at 4:30 pm: (11) Litchfield at (5) Greenville
Tue., May 17
Game 3 at 4:30 pm: (2) Newton vs. Winner Game 1
Wed., May 18
Game 4 at 4:30 pm: (3) Staunton vs. Winner Game 2
Fri., May 20
Game 5 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
GILLESPIE SECTIONAL
Tue., May 24
Game 1 at 4:30 pm: Winner Salem Regional vs. Winner Breese (Central) Regional
Wed., May 25
Game 2 at 4:30 pm: Winner Alton (Marquette) Regional vs. Winner Vandalia Regional
Fri., May 27
Game 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
JOHNSTON CITY SUPER-SECTIONAL
JC Athletic Complex Mon., May 30
Game 1 at 11:00 am: Winner Carterville Sectional vs. Winner Gillespie Sectional
CLASS 2A STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT
Site: Peoria (Louisville Slugger Sports Complex)
Louisville Slugger Sports Complex
Fri., Jun. 3
Game 1 at 3:00 pm: Winner East Peoria (EastSide Centre) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Olivet Nazarene University Super-Sectional
Game 2 at 5:30 pm: Winner Decatur (Millikin U.) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Johnston City Super-Sectional
Sat., Jun. 4
Game 3 at 1:00 pm: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 4 at 3:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2