Ray Hanna-Trained Horses Pick Up Victories at Illinois State Fair

Print

Published on August 14 2013 8:19 am
Last Updated on August 14 2013 8:19 am
Written by Millie Lange

SPRINGFIELD -- Ray Hanna-trained horses picked up two victories Tuesday at the Illinois State Fair harness races.

Fox Valley Bonita, who won last Friday at the state fair in the Fillies & Mares Pace in 1:53 1/5, came back to claim a second win, this one in the final race of the card in 1:53 3/5. Fox Valley Bonita also is owned by Hanna along with former Illinois governor Jim Edgar.

Micaehl Oosting drove the filly to both victories.

Then another Hanna-trained horse captured a victory. Legal Brief won the Topline Stakes 3-Year-Olds and Up in 1:51 4/5 for driver Marcus Miller.

Mariyah Mulvey, a Newton native, picked up her first-ever win at the Illinois State Fair behind Lora Lee Breeze in the Illinois Department of Agriculture 2-Year-Old Fillies Trot. Mulvey drove the filly to the win in 2:03 2/5. Mulvey trains and drives for her grandparents, Larry and Barbara Mulvey of Newton.

Today is an off day for races before the grand finale comes Thursday. There are 12 races scheduled with post time at noon.

Illinois State Fair Harness Racing

At Springfield

Race One

Illinois Department of Agriculture 2-Year-Old Fillies Trot

1. Bands Pippa (Dirk Simpson), 2. Fox Valley Skylar (Dale Hiteman), 3. Bessiebearcat (Eric Collier), 4. Elegant Star (J.D. Finn), 5. Roseanne (Scott Foster), 6. Bands Giant Star (Freddie Patton Jr.)

Time -- :29 1/5, 1:01, 1:32 2/5, 2:02 1/5.

Race Two

Illinois Department of Agriculture 2-Year-Old Fillies Trot

1. Lora Lee Breeze (Mariyah Mulvey), 2. E L Trixie (Michael Cox), 3. Bands Fanny (Vince Espinosa), 4. Psychicfinn (J.D. Finn), 5. Pistol Annie (Michael Rogers), 6. Bc's Hot Dancer (Freddie Patton Jr.)

Scratched -- Powerful Avery.

Time -- :30 4/5, 1:01 3/5, 1:32 1/5, 2:03 2/5.

Race Three

Non-Winners of 2 Pari-Mutuel Races or $4,000 Lifetime Pace

1. Majestic Edition (Stephan Halford II), 2. Papasgotthebestgo (Ronnie Gillespie), 3. Black As Could Be (Dean Magee), 4. Fore (Harold Finn Jr.), 5. Perjury (Michael Cox), 6. Stroker Ace (Richard Lappe)

Time -- :29, :58 2/5, 1:28 2/5, 1:56 2/5.

Race Four

Illinois Department of  Agriculture 2-Year-Old Colts & Geldings Trot

1. Powerful Wall (Todd Warren), 2. Photo Surprise (Dale Hiteman), 3. Battleshoe King (Buddy Simpson), 4. Fox Valley Metro (Michael Oosting), 5. Bands Jeeves (Vince Espinosa), 6. Skyline Boomer (Cornelius  Cavett)

Scratched -- Ringo The Star.

Time -- :29 4/5, 1:00 1/5, 1:31, 2:01 3/5.

Race Five

Illinois Department of Agriculture 2-Year-Old Colts & Geldings Trot

1. Saint Simeon (Richard Schrock), 2. Come And Tell Pap (Issac Love), 3. Cardinal Wind (Dale Hiteman), 4. Polars Big Spender (Vince Esponisa), 5. Bully Bust Boy (Ronnie Gillespie), 6. Vin (Casey Leonard), 7. Bands Happy Ruler (Freddie Patton Jr.)

Time -- :30 1/5, 1:00 4/5, 1:31 3/5, 2:00 1/5.

Race Six

Topline Stake 3-Year-Olds and Up Pace

1. Legal Brief (Marcus Miller), 2. Some Heart Throb (Kyle Wilfong), 3. Long Term (Dale Hiteman), 4. Judson Director (John Roberts), 5. Helen's Place Girl (Todd Warren), 6. Western Model (Casey Leonard), 7. Tj's April  Angel (Ronnie Gillespie), 8. Wild Berry Muffler (J.D. Finn), 9. Diamond Chip (Michael Oosting)

Time -- :26 3/5, :55 1/5, 1:24 3/5, 1:51 4/5.

Race Seven

The N. Orin Baker Memorial Review Stake

3-Year-Olds Colt Pace

1. Latest Desire (Dave Magee), 2. Drunk On You (Marcus Miller), 3.  Four Hour Nap (Michael Oosting), 4. Blue's Rocket Man (Kyle Wilfong), 5. Flybabe (Dean Magee)

Time -- :28 1/5, :55 3/5, 1:24, 1:50 1/5.

Race Eight

Topline Stake 3-Year-Olds and Up Trot

1. Gawain Nourir (Michael Oosting), 2. Lazurus (John Roberts), 3. Rubys And Pearls (Richard Schrock), 4. Fox Valley Sienna (David Avenatti), 5. Hong Kong Kwyine (Dale Hiteman), 6. Time To Quit (Michael Cox), 7. Miss Kylie (Kyle Wilfong), 8. Old Aunt George (Michael White), 9. Justice And Fifth (Dave Magee), 10. Skylie Happy (J.D. Finn), 11. Poppy Gram (Robert Decker)

Time -- :28 1/5, :57 1/5, 1:26 1/5, 1:54 1/5.

Race Nine

Fillies & Mares Non-Winners 2 Pari-Mutuel Races

Or $4,000 Lifetime Pace

1. Fox Valley Bonita (Michael Oosting), 2. M A Refling (Marcus Miller), 3. Always A Blue Sky (Todd Warren), 4. Bianma Princess (Dave Magee), 5. Allstar Gal (J.D. Finn), 6. Wings (Casey Leonard), 7. Air Head (Issac Love), 8. Kays Luckyday (Paul Cavett), 9. Towne'sbrightlight (David Avenatti)

Scratched -- Keeping Me Alive.

Time -- :27, :56 4/5, 1:26 2/5, 1:53 3/5.

Race One

The George Alexander Memorial Review Stake

3-Year-Olds Colt Trot

1. Held In Balance (Tyler Shehan), 2. Riet's Kid (Paul Cavett), 3. Princess Addie (Michael Oosting)

Time -- :29 3/5, 1:00, 1:30 3/5, 1:59.

Race Two

Amateur Drivers Pace

1. Willow Gram (Hannah Miller), 2. Spill The Beans (Dillon Cox), 3. Nonsuit (Ben Stringer), 4. Sleazy Mr E (Anthony Somone), 5. Lr Dancing Dream (Austin Winship)

Scratched -- J V's Bad Boy.

Time -- :27 3/5, :55 3/5, 1:25 1/5, 1:53 2/5.

Race One

Quaifiers Pace/Trot

1. Conzo (Michael Oosting), 2. Miracle Now (Tom Simmons), 3. Muscle Trip (Dennis Tripp), 4. Tinatunasbarracuda (Jamaica Patton), 5. Gypsey Dancer (Dave Magee), 6. Swan Legend (Marcus Miller), 7. Monique's Hero (Jared Finn), 8. Itzaredneck (Richard Schrock)

Time -- :33, 1:01 3/5, 1:31 4/5, 1:59 4/5.

 

Thursday, August 15 Entries

Race One

Illinois Department of Agriculture 2-Year-Old Fillies Pace

1. M A Duty (Ronnie Gillespie), 2. Amispicyorwhat (Michael Cox), 3. Cheap Wine On Ice (Marcus Miller), 4. Tessa (Casey Leonard), 5. Fox Valley Twist (Jamaica Patton), 6. Life On The Row (Ronnie Gillespie)

Race Two

Illinois Department of Agriculture 2-Year-Old Fillies Pace

1. Fadeintothesunset (Todd Warren), 2. Fox Valley Taylor (Todd Warren), 3. Rds Master Revrac (Ronnie Gillespie), 4. April May Dune (Dave Magee), 5. Fox Valley Roxanne (Michael Cox), 6. My Girl Pippa (Ronnie Gillespie), 7. Amazing Summer (Todd Warren)

Race Three

Illinois Department of Agriculture 2-Year-Old Colts & Geldings Pace

1. Overloaded (Kyle Wilfong), 2. Marty Rucker (Ronnie Gillespie), 3. I Bizel The Shizel (Michael Oosting), 4. Sinful Vito (Marcus Miller), 5. Surf's Up (Ronnie Gillespie), 6. One Sure Apache (Michael Oosting), 7. Back At Cha (Dave Magee), 8. Manny's Z Tam (Casey Leonard), 9. Duty Call (Marcus Miller)

Race Four

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Championship

3-Year-Old Fillies ICF Trot

1. Sara The Spy (Todd Warren), 2. Bands Dee Dee (Dirk Simpson), 3. Divination (Michael Oosting), 4. Little Ms Chrissy (Robert Taylor), 5. Trot Fudge Sundae (Dave Magee), 6. Fox Valley Yavonne (John Roberts), 7. Just For Fun (Casey Leonard)

Race Five

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Championship

3-Year-Old Colts & Geldings ICF Trot

1. Gonnagetya (Freddie Patton Jr.), 2. Master Of Excuses (Ronnie Gillespie), 3. Mack's Gold Band (Dirk Simpson), 4. Skyline Road (Marcus Miller), 5. King Mufasa (Michael Oosting), 6. Fox Valley Leonard (Dale Hiteman), 7. Powerful Poe (Todd Warren)

Race Six

Illinois Department of Agriculture 3-Year-Old Colts & Geldings Pace

1. Tracy's Hero (Dean Magee), 2. Party Cove (Michael Oosting), 3. Ohtobeavet (Michael Cox), 4. Dune Did It (Kyle Wilfong), 5. Darth Quaider (Marcus Miller), 6. Colechester (Michael Oosting), 7. Dragon's Sport (Dave Magee), 8. Butteronmytoast (Kyle Wilfong), 9. Silver Devil (Casey Leonard), 10. Fox Valley Dylan (Dave Magee), 11. Rita Mae Brush (John De Long)

Race Seven

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Championship

2-Year-Old Fillies ICF Trot

1. Say No Mo (John De Long), 2. S V Spirit (Todd Warren), 3. Macie Rae (Michael Rogers), 4. Reina Bonita (Casey Leonard), 5. Fox Valley Otus (John Roberts), 6. Sweet Bella Breeze (Kelcey Perymond), 7. Rollette (Dean Magee), 8. Bailey's Wish (Dave Magee), 9. Fox Valley Hosana (Michael Oosting), 10. Graceful Spirit (Dave Magee)

Race Eight

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes

Championship 2-Year-Old Fillies ICF Pace

1. My Little Bit (Marcus Miller), 2. First Lady's Z Tam (Casey Leonard), 3. Ineverkissandtell (Ronnie Gillespie), 4. Kiss This Perch (J.D. Finn), 5. Fox Valley  Amanda (Dale Hiteman), 6. Fox Valley Flora (Brian Carpenter), 7. Western Dame (John De Long), 8. Ms Solongbyebye (John De Long), 9. Thesleazyprincess (Michael Oosting), 10. Fox Valley Shiver (Todd Warren)

Race Nine

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Championship

2-Year-Old Colts & Geldings ICF Trot

1. Just Leo (Brian Carpenter), 2. Big Bill Breeze (Nick Prather), 3. Finnster (J.D. Finn), 4. Big Bad Bob (Dale Hiteman), 5. Bobby B Breeze (Todd Warren), 6. Gray N Cloudy (John De Long), 7. Fox Valley Veto (John Roberts), 8. Battleshoe Crown (Buddy Simpson), 9. Rory Borealis (Michael Oosting), 10. Tour Hall (Dave Magee)

Race 10

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Championship

3-Year-Old Fillies ICF Pace

1. The Bruzillian Blur (Brian Carpenter), 2. Butterfly Kisser (Dave Magee), 3. Dallas Jones (Casey Leonard), 4. Mystical Danica (Marcus Miller), 5. Lizzabelle (Dale Hiteman), 6. Aliyah Maria (Todd Warren), 7. Incredible Filly (Michael Cox), 8. R Ciao Baby (Dean Magee), 9. Auniqueaquisitoin (Michael Oosting), 10. Feel Like Dancing (Kyle Wilfong)

Race 11

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Championship

3-Year-Old Colts & Geldings ICF Pace

1. Fancy Creek Elusiv (Dave Magee), 2. Monopoly Man (John De Long), 3. Crankin' It Up (Kyle Wilfong), 4. Mr Three Quarters (Marcus Turner), 5. Sage Ruck (Michael Oosting), 6. Fox Valley Action (Todd Warren), 7. Mystical Waiter (Casey Leonard), 8. Ready (Dean Magee)

Race 12

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Championship

2-Year-Old Colts & Geldings ICF Pace

1. Fox Valley Deuce (Dale Hiteman), 2. Fox Valley Van (Tom Simmons), 3. Fox Valley Cupid (Ryan Anderson), 4. Duneside Mike (Kyle Wilfong), 5. Pg Three (Michael Oosting), 6. Fancy Creek Mitch (Dean Magee), 7. Unlocked (Dave Magee),l 8. Badger Quinn (Marcus Miller), 9. Traffic Cop (Todd Warren), 10. Ringo's Z Tam (Casey Leonard)