Effingham Finished Fifth In Invitational

Print

Published on June 24 2013 7:17 am
Last Updated on June 26 2013 7:31 am
Written by Millie Lange

Anna Hirtzel competed in the eight and under girls 25 meter backstroke and finished ninth out of  24 swimmers. The introduction photo shows Evan Waymoth, competing in the eight and under boys 25 meter breaststroke, took seventh out of 15.

-------

Effingham Red Tide Swim Team traveled to Olney for their annual Swim Your Own Age Invitational Saturday, June 22. While at Olney Effingham competed against 14 other teams. Brittlebank tallied 481 points to capture first place in the invitational. Effingham scored 318.5 and finished in fifth place. Following Brittlebank were Herrin 468, Olney 465, Charleston 351, Effingham, Carmi 308, Salem 298, Marshall 212, Fairfield 195, McLeansboro 122, Wabash Valley 121 and Greene County 55.

Tyler Stuckemeyer (age 9), Brooke Stuckemeyer (age 13), and Peter Keller (age 16) each earned High Point Winner for their particular age group.  Anna Sophia Keller (age 14), Holden Arthur (age 14), and Austin Huebner (age 11) each earned Third Place High Point Winner for their particular age group.

Effingham Red Tide will next be in action on Saturday morning, June 29 against Tuscola in Effingham at the Kluthe Pool.  

Meet Results:

6 year boys:

KJ Kellams - 6 Freestyle, 6 Backstroke, 6 Breaststroke, 5 Butterfly, Joseph Tegeler - 7 Freestyle, 8 Backstroke, Tyler Sparks - 8 Freestyle, 1 Backstroke

7 year girls:

Allison Geen - 6 Freestyle, 5 Backstroke, Mia Schwing - 16 Freestyle, 12 Breaststroke, Kaitlyn Budde - 22 Freestyle, 19 Backstroke, 13 Breaststroke

7 year boys:

Calvin Sudkamp - 5 Freestyle, 6 Backstroke, 2 Breaststroke

8 year girls:

Elise Passalacqua - 6 Freestyle, 4 Individual Medley, 3 Breaststroke, Lauren Schwing - 7 Freestyle, 5 Backstroke, Anna Hirtzel - 8 Freestyle, 9 Backstroke, 8 Breaststroke, Athena Walker - 19 Freestyle, 18 Backstroke, Bridget Sudkamp - 23 Freestyle, 20 Backstroke

8 year boys:

Eli Aden - 8 Freestyle, 4 Backstroke, 10 Breaststroke, Evan Waymoth - 11 Freestyle, 10 Backstroke, 7 Breaststroke, Andrew Hopper - 19 Freestyle, 17 Backstroke

9 year girls:

Audrey Arthur - 12 Freestyle, 12 Backstroke, Chloe Aden - 16 Freestyle, 17 Backstroke

9 year boys:

Tyler Stuckemeyer - 1 Freestyle, 1 Freestyle, 1 Individual Medley, 2 Breaststroke

10 year girls:

Ellie Waymoth - 6 Freestyle, 7 Backstroke, 14 Individual Medley, 7 Breaststroke, Katie Carie - 11 Freestyle, 20 Backstroke, 15 Breaststroke, Laurel Hirtzel - 14 Freestyle, 17 Backstroke, 13 Individual Medley, 13 Butterfly, Lydia Walker - 24 Freestyle, 21 Backstroke, Claire Sudkamp - 25 Freestyle, 18 Individual Medley, 19 Breaststroke, 20 Butterfly, Payton Budde - 29 Freestyle, 30 Backstroke, 22 Breaststroke, Anna Sigg - 30 Freestyle, 33 Backstroke, 23 Breaststroke, Stella Passalacqua - 26 Backstroke

10 year boys:

Kage Line - 9 Freestyle, 8 Backstroke, 3 Individual Medley, 7 Butterfly, Tom Unkraut - 23 Freestyle, Will Unkraut - 24 Freestyle

11 year girls:

Annika Koester - 6 Freestyle, Tied for 7 Backstroke, Eve Walker - 12 Freestyle, 9 Backstroke, Alivia Shull - 17 Freestyle, 15 Backstroke, 11 Breaststroke, Stella Passalacqua - 21 Freestyle

11 year boys:

Austin Huebner - 2nd Freestyle, 3 Individual Medley, 1 Breaststroke, 3 Butterfly, Caleb Schwing - 4 Freestyle, 6 Breaststroke

12 year girls:

Kristy Hom - 4 Freestyle, 3 Breaststroke, Keira Hirtzel - 6 Freestyle, 4 Individual Medley, 7 Breaststroke, Savannah Grimes - 9 Freestyle, 14 Backstroke, 6 Individual Medley, 5 Breaststroke, Hanna Lewis - 11 Freestyle, 10 Backstroke, 15 Breaststroke, Haidyn Lewis - 17 Freestyle, 13 Backstroke, 7 Individual Medley, Zoe Bridges - 23 Freestyle, 18 Backstroke, 18 Breaststroke

12 year boys:

Drew Perry - 10 Freestyle, 12 Backstroke, 5 Breaststroke, Dylan Marble - 12 Freestyle, 11 Backstroke, 10 Individual Medley, 11 Breaststroke

13 year girls:

Brooke Stuckemeyer - 2 Freestyle, 1 Backstroke, 1 Individual Medley, Nicole Homann - 6 Freestyle, 5 Backstroke, 5 Individual Medley, 2 Breaststroke, Maddie Tegeler - 8 Freestyle, 7 Backstroke, 7 Individual Medley, Grace Walker - 11 Freestyle, 9 Backstroke

13 year boys:

Tyler Homann - 4 Freestyle, 4 Individual Medley, 2 Breaststroke, Kody Line - 6 Freestyle, 5 Individual Medley, 6 Breaststroke, Terrence Hill - 18 Freestyle, 12 Backstroke, 7 Breaststroke

14 year girls:

Anna Sophia Keller - 4 Freestyle, 3 Individual Medley, 1 Breaststroke

14 year boys:

Holden Arthur - 3 Freestyle, 3 Individual Medley, 2 Breaststroke

16 year boys:

Peter Keller - 1st Freestyle, 1 Individual Medley, 1 Breaststroke