Red Tide Swim Team Opens Season With Win
Published on June 15 2018 6:51 am
Last Updated on June 15 2018 6:51 am
Written by Millie Lange
Chloe Wells competed in the breaststroke.
Effingham Red Tide swim team opened its season with a victory over the Charleston Swim Club on June 9th at the Workman Sports Complex. Effingham defeated Charleston 640 to 340.
Individual results as follows:
Girls 6 & Under:
Miley Wilson – 2nd Freestyle, 1st Backstroke,
Girls 8 & Under:
Lydia Aldrich – 4th IM, 1st Freestyle, 3rd Breaststroke, 2nd Medley Relay
Morgan Bloemer – 2nd Freestyle, 4th Breaststroke, 5th Backstroke, 2nd Medley Relay
Kiley Bloemer – 3rd Freestyle, 4th Backstroke, 2nd Medley Relay
Miley Wilson – 2nd 50 Freestyle, 2nd Medley Relay
Boys 8 & Under:
Thomas Slifer – 1st Freestyle, 1st Breaststroke, 1st Backstroke, 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle Relay
Aiden Bloemer – 2nd Freestyle, 2nd Breaststroke, 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle Relay
Wade Robison – 4th Freestyle, 4th Breaststroke, 2nd Backstroke, 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle Relay
Cameron Budde – 5th Freestyle, 2nd Butterfly
Julian Bovard – 6th Freestyle, 1st Butterfly, 4th Backstroke, 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle Relay
Girls 9-10:
Allie Wilhelms – 1st IM, 2nd Freestyle, 1st Backstroke
Mollie Slifer – 2nd IM, 1st Breaststroke, 2nd Backstroke
Isabella Keller – 3rd IM, 3rd Freestyle, 2nd Butterfly, 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle Relay
Avery Aldrich – 4th IM, 4th Freestyle, 3rd Breaststroke, 1st Medley Relay
Kaylee Sparks - 5th IM, 6th Freestyle, 3rd Butterfly, 1st Medley Relay
Gracie Slifer – 1st Freestyle, 2nd Breaststroke, 1st Butterfly
Liz Hirtzel – 5th Freestyle, 5th Breaststroke, 3rd Backstroke, 1st Freestyle Relay
Vivy Vaultonburg – 7th Freestyle, 4th Breaststroke, 4th Backstroke, 1st Medley Relay
Holly Goldstein – 8th Freestyle, 1st Freestyle Relay
Jenny Tawdros – 9th Freestyle, 5th Backstroke
Grace Lewis – 10th Freestyle, 6th Backstroke, 1st Freestyle Relay
Boys 9-10:
Brady Wilson – 2nd IM, 3rd Freestyle, 1st Butterfly, 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle Relay
Juluis Ramos – 1st Freestyle, 3rd Butterfly, 1st Backstroke, 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle Relay
Gabe Huebner – 2nd Freestyle, 1st Breaststroke, 4th Backstroke, 1st Medley Relay
Daniel Ramos – 4th Freestyle, 5th Butterfly, 2nd Backstroke, 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle Relay
AJ Pitcher – 5th Freestyle, 3rd Backstroke, 1st Freestyle Relay
Girls 11-12:
Chloe Wells – 1st IM, 3rd Freestyle, 1st Butterfly, 1st Freestyle Relay
Cailey Dorris – 2nd IM, 5th Freestyle, 3rd Breaststroke, 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle Relay
Sarah Hirtzel – 3rd IM, 4th Freestyle, 4th Breaststroke, 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle Relay
Kaitlyn Budde – 2nd Freestyle, 1st Breaststroke, 1st Backstroke, 1st Freestyle Relay
Ashley Dorris – 6th Freestyle, 5th Breaststroke, 2nd Backstroke
Allie Wilhems – 1st Medley Relay
Gracie Slifer – 1st Medley Relay
Boys 11-12:
Aidan Braunecker – 1st IM, 1st Freestyle, 1st Butterfly, 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle Relay
Zack Rodman – 2nd IM, 3rd Freestyle, 2nd Breaststroke, 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle Relay
Weldon Dunston IV – 2nd Freestyle, 1st Breaststroke, 2nd Butterfly, 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle Relay
AJ Pitcher – 1st Medley Relay
Gabe Huebner – 1st Freestyle Relay
Girls 3-14:
Juls Harden – 1st IM, 1st Freestyle, 1st Butterfly, 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle Relay
Chloe Wells – 1st Medley Relay
Ashley Dorris – 1st Medley Relay
Kaitlyn Budde – 1st Medley Relay
Gracie Slifer – 1st Freestyle Relay
Mollie Slifer – 1st Freestyle Relay
Allie Wilhelms – 1st Freestyle Relay
Boys 13-14:
Tyler Stuckemeyer – 1st Freestyle, 1st Butterfly, 1st Backstroke
Giovanni Bucio – 3rd Freestyle, 2nd Butterfly, 2nd Backstroke
Girls 15-18:
Nikki Lee – 1st IM, 2nd Butterfly, 1st Backstroke, 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle Relay
Nicole Homann – 2nd IM, 2nd Breaststroke, 3rd Backstroke, 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle Relay
Brooke Stuckemeyer – 1st Freestyle, 1st Butterfly, 2nd Backstroke, 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle Relay
Mollie Slifer – 1st Medley Relay
Ashley Dorris – 1st Freestyle Relay
Boys 15-18:
Austin Huebner – 1st IM, 1st Butterfly, 1st Backstroke, 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle Relay
Tyler Homann – 2nd IM, 1st Freestyle, 2nd Breaststroke, 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle Relay
Tyler Stuckemeyer – 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle Relay
Giovanni Bucio – 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle Relay
The 9-10 year old girls set to begin the backstroke race.