Area Horsemen Compete at Albion, Paris

Print

Published on July 23 2014 7:34 am
Last Updated on July 23 2014 7:34 am
Written by Millie Lange

Area horsemen are competing at the Edwards County Fair in Albion and at the Edgar County Fair in Paris. Several have taken some top prizes. Following are the Monday and Tuesday results from both fairs.

Edwards County Fair

Monday, July 21 Results

Race One

ECS 3-Year-Old Pace

1. Dune Dude (Dane May), 2. Cypress Hill Rose (Clay Simpson), 3. Tower Power (Freddie Patton Jr.), 4. Syd's Lollipop (Jordan Patton), 5. Sheriff Joe (Ladavie Spann)

Time -- :29 1/5, 1:00 2/5, 1:31 1/5, 2:00

Race Two

ECS 3-Year-Old Filly Trot

1. Bands Giant Star (Freddie Patton Jr.), 2. Accokeek Diana (Clay Simpson), 3. Shady Maple Fiesty (Jordan Patton), 4. Bessiebearcat (Eric Collier)

Time -- :30 4/5, 1:00 1/5, 1:31 3/5, 2:04 2/5.

Race Three

ECS 3-Year-Old Colt Trot

1. Battleshoe Crown (Buddy Simpson), 2. Battleshoe King (Clay Simpson), 3. Finnster (J.D. Finn), 4. Rachel's Great (Freddie Patton Jr.)

Time: :29 4/5, 1:00 2/5, 1:32, 2:03 4/5.

Race Four

Free For All Pace

1. Become Legendary (Dane May), 2. Smoke Rings (Larry L. Ward), 3. Special Pool (Randall Finn), 4. Lil Dudes Mach Up (Harold Finn Jr.)

Time -- :32 2/5, 1:03 3/5, 1:34, 2:02 2/5.

Race Five

Free For All Trot

1. Skyline View (E. Leroy Moore), 2. Custom Tag (Clay Simpson), 3. Gumcorner Black (Eric Collier), 4. Maple Grove Tom (Freddie Patton Jr.), 5. Super Scot (Merle Finn), 6. Powerful Speed (Thomas Graham Jr.)

Time: 31, 1:01 2/5, 1:33 2/5, 2:04 4/5.

Tuesday, July 22 Results

Race One

ECS 2-Year-Old Pace

1. Fox Valley Aubry (Freddie Patton Jr.), 2. Cash You (Cornelius Cavett), 3. Ms Grant Eighteen (Randall Finn), 4. Simply Burbon (Freddie Finn Jr.), 5. Emma Swift (Tom T. Tetrick), 6. Evergreen Angel (J.D. Finn)

Time -- :30 3/1, 1:02 1/5, 1:32 4/5, 2:02 4/5.

Race Two

ECS 2-Year-Old Trot, Division I

1. Mister Fuggs (Frank Fisher), 2. Bigolwezeweddwess (Dennis Gardner), 3. Dts Rose (Jordan Patton), 4. Battleshoe Liley (Clay Simpson)

Time -- :33 4/5, 1:08, 1:41, 2:12 4/5.

Race Three

ECS 2-Year-Old Trot, Division II

1. Milo (Dennis Gardner), 2. Accokeek Apollo (Buddy Simpson), 3. Minister Of Power (Brian Cotton), 4. Wilber Gram (Thomas Graham Jr.)

Time -- :33, 1:03 4/5, 1:36 2/5, 2:09

Race Four

Non-winners $500 Lifetime Trot

1. Image Of Justice (Tom T. Tetrick), 2. Cantab Ashley (J.D. Finn), 3. Forest Raider (Dakota Birch), 4. Decisive (Eric Collier), 5. Dm'sguitarsuperstr (Cornelius Cavett)

Scratched -- Bluebird Tradition

Time -- :33 4/5, 1:07 3/5, 1:39 2/5, 2:10.

Race Five

Non-winners $1,500 Lifetime Pace, Division I

1. Gissando (Clay Simpson), 2. Heartland Desire (Tom T. Tetrick), 3. Sporty Alex (Brian Cotton), 4. Teaka Gram (Thomas Graham Jr.)

Time -- :32 4/5, 1:06 1/5, 1:38 3/5, 2:08.

Race Six

Non-winners $1,500 Lifetime Pace, Division II

1. Fifty Spender (Buddy Simpson), 2. Star Gram (Thomas Graham Jr.), 3. Cole's Jett (Tom T. Tetrick), 4. Yankee Jazzette (Harold Finn Jr.)

Time -- :34 2/5, 1;08 1/5, 1:39 4/5, 2;08 2/5.

Race Seven

ICR 4-Year-Old & Up, Division I

1. Mr Three Quarters (Freddie Patton Jr.), 2. Sugarcreekanie (Dakota Birch), 3. Ms Grant Seventeen (Randall Finn), 4. Whitneyreanna (Larry L. Ward), 5. Kittitas (Tom T. Tetrick)

Time -- :30 3/5, :59 4/5, 1:29 3/5, 1:58 3/5.

Race Eight

ICR 4-Year-Old & Up, Division II

1. Humble Hero (Merle Finn), 2. Madoff (J.D. Finn), 3. My Boy Luke (Tom T. Tetrick), 4. Mighty Oak Perfect (Freddie Patton Jr.)


Edwards County Fair

At Paris

Monday, July 21 Results

Race One

Big 10 2-Year-Old Filly Pace

1. M A Circus (Cornelius Cavett), 2. Dakota Awe (Michael Rogers), 3. Dakota Run (Michael White), 4. Fox Valley Rolinda (Gerry Brown), 5. Bo's Got Swag (Darla Martin), 6. Kandy With A Kay (Jerome Daniels)

Time -- :31 3/5, 1:04 1/5, 1:36, 2:07 4/5.

Race Two

Big 10 2-Year-Old Colt Pace

1. Uncle Si (Tom T. Tetrick), 2. Pocketfullachange (Matthew Avenatti), 3. Perch's Dream (Wm. Larry Binkley), 4. Going Skyword (Darla Martin), 5. Brookside Robo (Michael Rogerss), 6. M A Bay (Cornelius Cavett), 7. My Octane (Ray Hanna)

Time -- :31, 1:02, 1:32, 2:04.

Race Three

Big 10 2-Year-Old Trot

1. Thunder Bo (Randy Crisler), 2. Bands Perigee (Randy D. Crisler), 3. Bands Shicksa (Dirk Simpson), 4. Shez So Sassy (Michael Rogers), 5. Honey Creek Band (Tom T. Tetrick)

Time -- :34, 1:07 4/5, 1:41 1/5, 2:13 2/5.

Race Four

Non-winners $5,000 Lifetime Pace

1. Doly's Girl (Michael Johnson), 2. Little Sister (Matthew Avenati), 3. Dakota Snow (Michael White), 4. Sass N Sun (Wyatt Avenatti), 5. Marytakesthestage (Hugh Meek Jr.)

Time -- :32, 1:05, 1:36 2/5, 2:06 3/5.

Race Five

Non-winners $5,000 Lifetime Pace

1. Big Tan (Dirk Simpson), 2. Paradise Ragtime (Wm. Larry Binkley), 3. Steele's May Zee (Michael Rogers), 4. Fox Valley Rebel (Wyatt Avenatti), 5. It's Berry Time (Michael Johnson)

Time -- :30 4/5, 1:03, 1:34 3/5, 2:06 2/5.

Race Six

Non-winners $5,000 Lifetime Trot

1. Balanced Game (Wm. Larry Binkley), 2. Powerful Anthony (Tom T. Tetrick), 3. Fox Valley Chile (Wyatt Avenatti), 4. Ohio Jessie (Matthew Avenatti), 5. Teela Girl (Jack De Rousse)

Time -- :32 2/5, 1:03 2/5, 1:34, 2:09.

Tuesday, July 22 Results

Race One

Big 10 3-Year-Old Filly Trot

1. Macie Rae (Michael Rogers), 2. Fox Valley Hosana (Matthew Avenati), 3. Pistol Annie (Brendan Potts), 4. Lora Lee Breeze (Larry Mulvey), 5. Dancinginthebreeze (David Fagan)

Time -- :31, 1:01 4/5, 1:32 4/5, 2:02 4/5.

Race Two

Big 10 3-Year-Old Colt Trot

1. Gray N Cloudy (Matthew Avenatti), 2. Finnmaster (Adam Knicley), 3. Mister Photo (Randy D. Crisler), 4. Lil Willie J (Jamaica Patton)

Time -- :34 1/5, 1:06, 1:38, 2:09 4/5.

Race Three

Big 10 3-Year-Old Filly Pace

1. Fox Valley Roxanne (Michael Rogers), 2. Listen To the Beat (Jamaica Patton), 3. Going Sumwhere (Darla Martin), 4. Sportsmaster Blue (Dakota Birch), 5. Yes Baby Yes (Mr. Carroll Hays), 6. It's Debs Time (C. Alan Finn)

Time -- :31, 1:04, 1:36 2/5, 2:07 3/5.

Race Four

Big 10 3-Year-Old Colt Pace

1. Sky Cam (Randy D. Crisler), 2. Marty Rucker (Michael Rogers), 3. Orphan Lad (Jamaica Patton), 4. Go Run N Tellthat (John Roberts), 5. Silent Outburst (Gregory Tillman)

Time -- :32 1/5, 1:05, 1:34, 2:05.

Race Five

Free For All Trot

1. Fox Valley Sienna (Matthew Avenatti), 2. High Stepper (C. Alan Finn), 3. Fox Valley Shout (Wyatt Avenatti), 4. Balanced Game (Michael Rogers)

Time -- :30, 1:00, 1:30, 2:01 3/5.

Race Six

ICF 2-Year-Old & Up Mare Pace, Division I

1. Incredible Filly (Michael Rogers), 2. Yankee Road (Dakota Birch), 3. No Respect (Jamaica Patton), 4. Wild Berry Muffler (John Roberts), 5. Bc's Southern  Bell (Michael Johnson)

Time -- :29 2/5, 1:00, 1:31, 2:00 3/5.

Race Seven

ICF 4-Year-Old & Up Mare Pace, Division II

1. Queen Beatrice (Darla Martin), 2. Uneek Shuttle (Dakota Birch), 3. Towne'sbrightlight (Wyatt Avenatti), 4. Faith And Trust (Michael)

Time -- :31 2/5, 1:02, 1:31 4/5, 2:01 2/5.

Race Eight

ICF 4-Year-Old & Up Colt & Gelding Pace

1. Elkhorn Damien (Jamaica Patton), 2. Bc's Bad Cat (Michael Johnson), 3. Just Us (C. Alan Finn), 4. Richard Traci (John Roberts)

Time -- :30, 1:01 3/5, 1:30 3/5, 2:01 4/5.