Harness Racing Begins Sunday at Jasper County Fair

Print

Published on June 20 2014 6:30 am
Last Updated on June 20 2014 6:30 am
Written by Millie Lange

Harness racing is set to begin at the Jasper County Fair in Newton Sunday. Racing will run Sunday, Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday with post times each day at 1 p.m.

There will be six races on tap in Sunday action that includes Big 10 3-Year-Old Filly Trot, Big 10 3-Year-Old Colt Trot, Filly and Mare Open Pace, IHHA 4-Year-Old & Up Trot and two divisions of the Maiden Pace.

Sunday's Entries

Race 1

Big 10 3-Year-Old Filly Trot

1. Accokeek Diana (Clay Simpson), 2. Bc's Hot Dancer (Freddie Patton Jr.), 3. Midnight Choice (Cleon  Woods), 4. Dancinginthebreeze (David Fagan), 5. Shady Maple Fiesty (Freddie Patton Jr.), 6. Sweet Bella Breeze (Kelcey Perymond), 7. Bessiebearcat (Eric Collier), 8. Shinin Susan (Kelcey Perymond)

Race 2

Big 10 3-Year-Old Colt Trot

1. Finnster (J.D. Finn), 2. Bands Happy Ruler (Freddie Patton Jr.), 3. Finnmaster (Jared Finn), 4. Battleshoe Crown (Clay Simpson), 5. Rachel's Great (Freddie Patton Jr.), 6. Battleshoe King (Buddy Simpson), 7. Ferb (Eric Collier)

Race 3

Filly and Mare Open Pace

1. Uneek Shuttle (Dakota Birch), 2. South Fork Lizzy (Freddie Patton Jr.), 3. Yankee Road (Dakota Birch), 4. Queen Beatrice (Darla Martin), 5. Mrs. Grant Sixteen (Jimmie West)

Race 4

IHHA 4-Year-Old & Up Trot

1. Hong Kong Kwyne (Dennis Gardner), 2. Old Aunt George (Michael White), 3. High Stepper (no driver listed), 4. Tometta  Byrd (Randall Finn), 5. Skyline Happy (J.D. Finn)

Race 5

Maiden Pace, Division I

1. Going Sumwhere (Darla Martin), 2. Sugarcreekannie (Dakota Birch), 3. M A Force (Michael White), 4. Mythical Way (Michael Knicley), 5. Martha Michelle (Jerome Daniels), 6. Frontier Kate (Harold Finn Jr.)

Race 6

Maiden Pace, Division II

1. Fancy Pants Gram (Thomas Graham Jr.), 2. Arubadoo (no driver listed), 3. It's Debs Time (David Martin), 4. Quick Action (Paul Cavett), 5. Sally Hero (Jerome Daniels)