EJHS Athletes Honored With Awards

Print

Published on May 16 2014 11:47 am
Last Updated on May 16 2014 11:47 am
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham Junior High School athletes were honored with awards Thursday.

Softball awards: Most Improved -- Abby Burgess (seventh-grade), Vanessa Ramos (eighth-grade); Mustang Spirit -- Miranda Fox (seventh-grade), Aly Armstrong (eighth-grade); Hustle -- Kiyah Kuhman (seventh-grade), Kaylee Bridges (eighth-grade); Pitching -- Aly Armstrong; Highest Batting Average -- Carsyn Fearday; Most Valuable Player -- Ally Armstrong

Baseball awards: Mr. Baseball -- Mason Hull; Mr. Mustang -- Ryan Sandifer; Most Improved -- Bryce Lohman; Top Seventh-Grader -- Dylan Bushur; Sportsmanship -- Blake Lohman; Scholastic -- Cooper Jackson; Most Wins -- Brett Koester; Leading Hitter -- Mason Hull; E.R.A. Leader -- Adam Levitt

Seventh-grade girls basketball awards: Mustang Attitude -- Skyler Schafer; Most Valuable Player -- Carsyn Fearday; Most Assists -- Abby Weis; Hustle -- Miranda Fox; Most Improved -- Madison Buscher

Eighth-grade girls basketball awards: Hustle -- Chloe Martin, Hannah Taylor; Most Improved -- Katie Hoelscher; Defense -- Bria Barr; Offense -- Aly Armstrong; Mustang  Attitude -- Kellie Siebet; Rebound --  Shelby Myers; Sportsmanship -- Lindsey Stephenson; Assist -- Vanessa Ramos

Seventh-grade boys basketball awards: Scholastic Athlete -- Cooper Jackson; Sportsmanship -- Dylan Bushur, Luke Hagler, Ty Morrissey; Teammate -- Josiah Bozdech; Free Throw Percentage -- Landon Wolfe; Mr. Hustle -- Cooper Jackson; Most Improved -- Cole Marxman; Reobund -- Zach Lee; Mr. Mustang (MVP) -- Landon Wolfe

Eighth-grade boys basketball awards: Mr. Basketball -- Mason Hull; Mr. Hustle -- Brett Koester; Defensive MVP -- Ryan Sandifer; Most Improved -- Danny Hortenstine; Sportsmanship -- Adam Levitt; Sixth Man -- Alec Morrissey; Steals -- Ryan Sandifer; Leading Rebounder -- Mason Hull; Three-Point Leader --Mason Hull; Most Points -- Mason Hull; Scholastic -- Ryan Sandifer

Cheerleading awards: Most Improved -- Laney Osborne; Most Spirit -- Haidyn Lewis

Seventh-grade volleyball awards: Most Valuable Player -- Lauren Douthit; Setting -- Miranda Fox; Sportsmanship -- Skylar Schaffer; Hitting -- Madison Bushur; Hustle -- Isabella Munoz; Serving -- Carsyn Fearday

Eighth-grade volleybell awards: Serving -- Madison Blacker; Setting -- Aly  Armstrong; Hitting -- Chloe Martin; Blocking -- Shelby Myers; Sportsmanship -- Kaylie Allred; Hustle -- Hannah Taylor; Miss Volleyball -- Chloe Martin

Seventh-grade girls track awards: Most Improved -- Lauryn Douthit; Miss Track -- Abby Weis; Miss Field -- Makayla Allie; Most Points -- Kiyah Kuhlman; Sportsmanship -- Miranda Fox

Eighth-grade girls track awards: Most Improved -- Kaylie Allred; Miss Track -- Chloe Martin; Miss Field -- Shelby Myers; Most Points -- Hannah Taylor; Sportsmanship -- Madison Blacker

Seventh-grade boys track awards: Most Points -- Zachery Lee; Mr. Track -- Tyler Marchewski; Mr. Mustang -- Cameron Kalber; Most Improved -- Kaleb Kihne; Sportsmanship -- Reese Evans; Mr. Field -- Nick Bishop

Eighth-grade boys track awards: Mr. Field --  Alec Morrissey; Most Points -- Terrence Hill; Mr. Track -- Terrence Hill; Most Improved -- Brett Koester; Mr. Mustang -- Kody Line; Sportsmanship -- Jordan McCabe

Three Sport Award Winners: Kendall Ballman, Nick Bishop, Lucas Hagler, Zachary Lee, Jason Devore, Mason Hull, Brett Koester, Alec Morrissey, Zach Keitel

Four Sport Award Winners: Kiyah Kuhlman, Carson Fearday, Miranda Fox, Kaylee Bridges