BEGIN:VCALENDAR VERSION:2.0 PRODID:-//jEvents 2.0 for Joomla//EN CALSCALE:GREGORIAN METHOD:PUBLISH BEGIN:VTIMEZONE TZID:America/Chicago BEGIN:STANDARD DTSTART:20201228T000000 RDATE:20210314T030000 TZOFFSETFROM:-0500 TZOFFSETTO:-0600 TZNAME:America/Chicago CST END:STANDARD END:VTIMEZONE BEGIN:VEVENT UID:604afeddc576516dee00984db8751401 CATEGORIES:Local Sports SUMMARY:Wednesday's Schedule DESCRIPTION;ENCODING=QUOTED-PRINTABLE:
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Effingham/Teutopolis Holiday Tournament
At Effingha m
Game 10 – Mattoon vs. Horizon SW, 9 a.m.
Game 12 – B elvidere vs. Dixon, 10:30
Game 14 – Knoxville vs. Oak Lawn, noon
Game 16 – Chicago Brooks vs. Effingham, 1:30 p.m. (LISTEN ON 979 XFM)
Game 18 – Mattoon vs. Dixon, 4:30 p.m.
Game 19 – Pleasant Plains vs. Lutheran North, 4 :30 p.m. (Auxiliary Gym)
Game 21 – Horizon vs. Belvidere, 6 p.m.
< p>Game 22 – Knoxville vs. Effingham, 6 p.m. (Main Gym) (LISTEN ON 979 XFM)Game 24 – Oak L awn 14 vs. Chicago Brooks, 7:30 p.m.
At Teutopolis p>
Game 9 – Pleasant Plains vs. Champaign Centennial, 9 a.m.
Game 1 1 – Charleton vs. Lutheran North, 10:30 a.m.
Game 13 – Lincoln Way Ea st vs. St. Anthony, noon (LISTEN ON K J COUNTRY 102.3)
Game 15 – Newton vs. Teutopolis, 1:3 0 p.m. (LISTEN ON KJ COUNTRY 102.3) strong>
Game 17 – Champaign Centennial vs. Charleston, 4:30 p. m.
Game 20 – St. Anthony vs. Teutopolis, 6 p.m. (LISTEN ON KJ COUNTRY 102.3)
Game 23 – Lincoln Way vs. Newton, 7:30 p.m.
Dieterich Holiday Tourna ment
Game 13 – Oblong/Palestine/Hutosnville vs. Sullivan, 1 p.m. (seventh place)
Game 14 – Arcola vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City , 2:30 p.m. (fifth place)
Game 15 – Patoka/Odin vs. Red Hill, 4 p.m. (third place)
Game 16 – South Central vs. Dieterich, 8 p.m. (champion ship)
Vandalia Holiday Tournament
Sess ion 5
Game 15 – Father McGivney vs. Nokomis, 11 a.m.
G ame 16 – Teutopolis Junior Varsity vs. Vandalia, 12:30 p.m.
S ession 6
Game 17 – Nokomis vs. Shelbyville, 3:30 p.m.
Game 18 – Cumberland vs. Teutopolis Junior Varsity, 5 p.m.
Game 19 – Meridian vs. Okaw Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Game 20 – Pana vs. Flora, 8 p.m.< /p>
Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament
Game 17 – Spa rta vs. New Athens, 10:30 a.m.
Game 18 – Johnston City vs. Goreville, noon
Game 19 – Christopher vs. Cobden, 1:30 p.m.
Game 20 – Wal tonville vs. Thompsonville, 5 p.m.
Game 21 – Marissa-Coultervile vs. Red Bud, 6:30 p.m.
Game 22 – Altamont vs. Sesser-Valier 16, 8 p.m.
Tri-County Tournament
Game 13 – Martinsville vs. DeLand-Weldon, 3 p.m. (seventh place)
Game 14 – Argenta-Oreana vs. C hrisman, 4:30 p.m. (fifth place)
Game 15 – Westville vs. Tri-County, 6 p.m. (third place)
Game 16 – Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Paris , 7:30 p.m. (championship)
Monticello Holiday Hoopla
Game 13 – Clinton vs. Colfax Ridgeview, 10 a.m. (seventh place)
< p>Game 14 – Gibson City-Melvin Sibley vs. Oakwood, 11:30 a.m. (fifth place)Game 15 – Neoga vs. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 3:30 p.m. (third place)
Game 16 – Monticello vs. Tuscola, 7:30 p.m. (championship)
Girls Basketball
Charleston Tournament
Game 4 – Teutopolis vs. Effingham, 2 p.m.
Game 5 -- Teutopolis vs. Tri-County, 4 p.m.
Game 6 – Charleston vs. Effingham, 6 p.m.
< strong>Mattoon Tournament
Game 17 – Teutopolis Junior Varsit y vs. Decatur Eisenhower, 3 p.m. (seventh place)
Game 18 – Altamont v s. St. Anthony, 4:30 p.m. (fifth place)
Game 19 – Olney vs. Galesburg , 6 p.m. (third place)
Game 20 – Mattoon vs. Mahomet-Seymour, 7:30 p. m. (first place)
Dieterich Holiday Tournament
Game 13 – Casey-Westfield vs. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 1 p.m. (seventh place) p>
Game 14 – Arcola vs. North Clay, 2:30 p.m. (fifth place)
Game 15 – Dieterich vs. Newton, 4 p.m. (third place)
Game 16 – Cowden-Herric k/Beecher City vs. South Central, 6 p.m. (championship)
Mont icello Holiday Hoopla
Game 13 – Gibson City-Melvin Sibley vs . Toulon Stark County, 10 a.m. (seventh place)
Game 14 – Paxton-Buckl ey-Loda vs. Monticello, 11:30 a.m. (fifth place)
Game 15 – Ridgeview vs. Clinton, 2 p.m. (third place)
Game 16 – Neoga vs. Tuscola, 6 p.m. (championship)
Wrestling
Cumberland at Abe’s Rumble, Prairie Capital Convention Center, TBA
COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL
Florida A&M at University of Illinois, 8 p.m.
COLLEGE FOOTBA LL
Fenway Bowl - SMU vs. Virginia - 10 a.m., ESPN
Pinstripe Bowl - Maryland vs. Virginia Tech - 1:15 p.m., ESPN
Chee z-It Bowl - Clemson vs. Iowa State - 4:45 p.m., ESPN
Alamo Bowl - Ore gon vs. Oklahoma - 8:15 p.m., ESPN