HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
National Trail Conference Tournament
At Altamont
Game 1 – St. Elmo/Brownstown vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 6:15 p.m.
Little Illini Conference Tournament
Hosted by Casey-Westfield
Game 6 – Mount Carmel vs. Lawrenceville, 6 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Taylorville at Effingham, 6 p.m.
South Central at St. Anthony, 6 p.m.
Neoga at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 6 p.m.
Cumberland at Cerro Gordo, 6 p.m. (varsity only)
North Clay (Louisville) at Brownstown/St. Elmo, 6:15 p.m.
Newton at Marshall, 6:15 p.m.
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
Boys Basketball
Taylorville at Effingham, 4:45 p.m.
Dieterich at Cumberland, 6 p.m.
Marshall at Newton, 6:15 p.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Class 7-2A Effingham St. Anthony Regional
Game 3 -- South Central vs. St. Elmo/Brownstown, 6 p.m.
Game 4 -- St. Anthony vs. Dieterich, 7:15 p.m.
Class 2A Assumption Central A&M Regional
Game 3 -- Assumption Central A&M vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 6 p.m.
Game 4 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Kincaid South Fork, 7:15 p.m.
Class 2A Casey-Westfield Regional
Game 3 -- Casey-Westfield vs. Neoga, 6:30 p.m.
Game 4 -- Paris Crestwood vs. Arcola, 7:30 p.m.
Class 3A Teutopolis Regional
Game 4 -- Teutopolis vs. Robinson Nuttall, 6 p.m.
Game 5 -- Cumberland vs. Jasper County, 7:15 p.m.
Class 4A Taylorville Regional
Game 6 -- Mount Zion vs. Rochester, 6 p.m. (championship)
Volleyball
Effingham at Casey-Westfield, 4:30 p.m.
St. Anthony at St. Elmo/Brownstown, 6:15 p.m.
Altamont Lutheran at Altamont, 4 p.m. (TIME MOVED TO 4 P.M.)
Cumberland at Neoga, 4:30 p.m.
South Central at Dieterich, 4:30 p.m.
North Clay (Louisville) at Stewardson-Strasburg, 6 p.m.
Sigel St. Michael at Teutopolis, 6 p.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Monday Night Co-ed Volleyball League
East Gym
Match 1 – Merz Heating & Air Conditioning vs. Weber Optiks, 6 p.m.
Match 2 – The Exchange vs. Rock’s Advanced Auto Care, 7 p.m.
Match 3 – Northside Ford vs. Pinnacle Livestock Nutrition, 8 p.m.
West Gym
Match 1 – Power Up Plus vs. Affordable Home Improvement/Gutter Guys, 6 p.m.
Match 2 – Gopher’s Grill vs. Probst Auto Body, 7 p.m.
Match 3 – Lavender Ridge Dignified Memory Care vs. Southtown Car Wash, 8 p.m.
|