HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Effingham at Mahomet-Seymour, 5 p.m. JV, 6:30 p.m. Varsity
Newton at St. Anthony, 6 p.m.
Robinson at Teutopolis, 1 p.m.
Altamont at Carlyle, 6 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Nokomis at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 1 p.m.
Wrestling
Individual Regionals, TBA
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
Boys Basketball
St. Anthony, Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg at Neoga Frosh/Soph Tournament, TBA
Effingham at Hillsboro Freshman Tournament, 9:15 a.m.
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, South Central at St. Elmo/Brownstown Tournament, TBA
Newton at Charleston, 10 a.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Class 7-2A State Tournament
At Clinton High School
Game 1 -- Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC vs. Effingham St. Anthony, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Decatur Robertson vs. Bloomington Corpus Christi, 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Nauvoo-Colusa vs. Peoria Christian, 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- Elmwood vs. Greenfield, 2:30 p.m.
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
Class 7-3A State Tournament
At Wenona Fieldcrest
Game 1 -- Lisle vs. Washington Central, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- South Holland McKinley vs. Taylor Ridge Rockridge 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Williamsville vs. Teutopolis, 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- St. Joseph vs. Piasa Southwestern, 2:30 p.m.
Game 5 -- Winner Game vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
SIJHSSA Class S State Tournament
Game 1 -- Woodlawn vs. Bethel-McClellan Co-op 9:30 a.m.
Game 2 -- Meridian vs. Marissa, 10:45 a.m.
Game 3 -- Central City vs. Raccoon, noon
Game 4 -- Pinckneyville vs. Allendale-St. Mary's Co-op, 1:15 p.m.
Game 5 -- Chester St. Mary's vs. Mascoutah Holy Childhood, 2:30 p.m.
Game 6 -- Our Lady of Mount Carmel vs. Altamont Lutheran, 3:45 p.m.
Game 7 -- New Simpson Hill vs. Hardin County, 5 p.m.
Game 8 -- Aviston vs. Cisne, 6:15 p.m.
Fifth-Sixth Grade
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City at Mulberry Grove Tournament, 8:30 a.m.
Vandalia at North Clay (Louisville), 10 a.m.
Volleyball
St. Anthony Eighth-Grade Tournament
At St. Anthony High School
West Court
Match 1 -- St. Anthony vs. Stewardson-Strasburg, 8 a.m.
Match 2 -- Newton St. Thomas vs. Mason Clark, 9 a.m.
Match 3 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Mason Clark, 10 a.m.
Match 4 -- Newton St. Thomas vs. St. Anthony, 11 a.m.
Match 5 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Newton St. Thomas, noon
Match 6 -- Mason Clark vs. St. Anthony, 1 p.m.
Match 7 -- Pool A Third Place vs. Pool B Third Place, 2 p.m. (ffith place)
Match 8 -- Pool A First Place vs. Pool B First Place, 3 p.m. (first place)
East Court
Match 1 -- Stewardson Trinity Lutheran vs. Champaign Holy Cross, 8 a.m.
Match 2 -- North Clay vs. Grace Christian, 9 a.m.
Match 3 -- Grace Christian vs. Stewardson Trinity Lutheran, 10 a.m.
Match 4 -- Champaign Holy Cross vs. North Clay, 11 a.m.
Match 5 -- Grace Christian vs. Champaigh Holy Cross, noon
Match 6 -- Stewardson Trinity Lutheran vs. North Clay, 1 p.m.
Match 7 -- Pool A Fourth Place vs.Pool B Fourth Place, 2 p.m. (seventh place)
Match 8 -- Pool A Second Place vs. Pool B Second Place, 3 p.m. (third place)
Altamont at Sacred Heart Tournament, TBA
Effingham at Edwards County (Albion) Eighth-Grade Tournament, TBA
Altamont Lutheran at St. Peter Tournament, TBA
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Brownstown/St. Elmo at Pana Seventh-Grade Tournament, TBA
Brownstown/St. Elmo at Vandalia Eighth-Grade Tournament, TBA
Cumberland at Paris Mayo, 10 a.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Junior NBA Basketball Fourth/fifth Grade
Saturday League
At Richard E. Workman Sports & Wellness Complex
Court 1
Game 1 – Wolves vs. Clippers, 8:30 a.m.
Game 2 – Hornets vs. Bucks, 10 a.m.
Game 3 – Hornets vs. Nicks, 11:30 a.m.
Game 4 – Rockets vs. Cavs, 1 p.m.
Court 2
Game 1 – Bucks vs. Packers, 8:30 a.m.
Game 2 – Knicks vs. Heat, 10 a.m.
Game 3 – Wizards vs. Bulls, 11:30 a.m.
Game 4 – Sixers vs. Celtics, 1 p.m.
|