HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
National Trail Conference Tournament
Game 2 -- Brownstown/St. Elmo at North Clay, 4 p.m.
Game 3 -- Dieterich at Altamont, 4 p.m.
Game 4 -- Neoga at South Central, 4 p.m.
Game 5 -- Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg at St. Anthony
Cross Country
Dieterich, North Clay (Louisville) at Altamont, 4:30 p.m.
Boys Golf
Class 1A
Effingham St. Anthony Regional
St. Anthony, Altamont Co-op, Teutopolis, Carmi-White County, Casey-Westfield, Fairfield, Flora, Hutsonville, McLeansboro Hamilton County, Mount Carmel, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield, Oblong, Robinson
Class 2A
Mattoon Regional
Effingham, Arcola Co-op, Charleston, Decatur MacArthur, Lawrenceville Co-op, Macon Meridian Co-op, Mattoon, Mount Zion, Olney, Paris
Soccer
Olney at Effingham, 4 p.m.
Greenville at Teutopolis, 4:30 p.m.
Volleyball
Dieterich at St. Anthony, 6 p.m.
Morrisonville at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 5 p.m.
Neoga at Sullivan, 5 p.m.
Cumberland at Lincoln Prairie Conference Tournament, TBA
JUNIOR VARSITY
Football
Effingham at Mattoon, 6 p.m.
Robinson at Newton, 6:15 p.m.
Soccer
Olney at Effingham, after varsity game
Altamont at Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Cross Country
Jasper County at LEIC Meet at Cumberland, 4:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Taylorville at St. Anthony, 6 p.m.
Greenville at Brownstown/St. Elmo, 6:15 p.m.
Jasper County at Cumberland, 6 p.m.
Dieterich at Oblong, 6 p.m.
Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor at Sigel St. Michael, 6:15 p.m.
Mulberry Grove at South Central, 6 p.m.
Mattoon at Teutopolis, 6 p.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Flag Football
B League Tournament
At Hendelmeyer Park
West Diamond
Game 1 -- Merz Heating & Air Conditioning Packers vs. Hage Orthodontics Vikings, 5:45 p.m.
Game 2 -- Effingham Monument Co. Lions vs. Northside Ford Bears, 6:45 p.m.
Middle Diamond
Game 3 -- Effingham Express Care Saints vs. Dan Hecht Buccaneers, 6:45 p.m.
Game 4 -- Serv Pro Panthers vs. SDS Falcons, 5:45 p.m.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Schedule (All Times Central)
Houston at Tampa Bay, 12:05 p.m.
ALDS -- Game 3
Atlanta at St. Louis, 2:07 p.m.
NLDs -- Game 4
Los Angeles Dodgers at Washington, 5:40 p.m.
NLDS -- Game 4
New York Yankees at Minnesota, 7:40 p.m.
ALDS -- Game 3
|