HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
Woodlawn at Altamont, 10 a.m.
Cross Country
St. Anthony at Peoria Invitational, 9 a.m.
Cumberland at Lincoln Prairie Conference Meet at Lake Land College, 9 a.m.
Boys Golf
St. Anthony, Effingham at Taylorville Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
Girls Golf
Effingham at Champaign Centennial Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
St. Anthony at Aurora Rosary Invitational, TBA
Girls Tennis
Effingham at Apollo Conference Tournament at Charleston, 1 p.m.
St. Anthony at Bloomington Purple/Gold Invitational 8 a.m.
Soccer
St. Anthony at Centennial, 11 a.m.
Newton, Lincoln, Olney at Mattoon Tournament, 4 p.m.
Teutopolis at Breese Mater Dei, noon
Volleyball
Altamont at Riverton Tournament, TBA
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
Volleyball
Effingham, Dieterich, Newton, Teutopolis at St. Anthony Frosh/Soph Tournament, 9 a.m.
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, North Clay (Louisville), Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran, Ramsey at St. Elmo/Brownstown Frosh/Soph Tournament, TBA
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
Class 1A State Tournament
At Eastside Centre, East Peoria
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 11:30 a.m.
Game 7 -- Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 2 p.m. (third place)
Game 8 -- Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4 p.m. (championship)
Class 2A State Tournament
At Eastside Centre, East Peoria
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 10 a.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, noon
Game 7 -- Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 2:30 p.m. (third place)
Game 8 -- Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4:30 p.m. (championship)
SIJHSAA Class S State Tournament
At Coulterville
Game 1 -- Meridian vs. Crab Orchard, 9:30 a.m.
Game 2 -- Altamont Lutheran vs. Cisne, 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Pincknyeville vs. Holy Childhood, 1:30 p.m.
Game 4 -- TSJ/Im. Lu./St. Anne vs. Opdyke-Belle Rive, 3:30 p.m.
Cross Country
Cumberland at Monticello Invitational, 9 a.m.
Girls Basketball
Paris Crestwood at Neoga, 10 a.m.
Dieterich at Sigel St. Michael Eighth-Grade Tournament, 9 a.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Little Kickers Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
Match 1 – Gorillas vs. Grizzlies, 8:30 a.m. (Red)
Match 2 – Eagles vs. Coyotes, 8:30 a.m. (Yellow)
Match 3 – Mambas vs. Cobras, 8:30 a.m. (Purple)
Match 4 – Falcons vs. Badgers, 9:30 a.m. (Red)
Match 4 – Gophers vs. Broncos, 9:30 a.m. (Yellow)
Midfielder's League
Match 1 – Yellowjackets vs. Razorbacks, 8:30 a.m. (Green)
Match 2 – Wildcats vs. Mustangs, 8:30 a.m. (Blue)
Match 3 – Jackals vs. Copperheads, 9:30 a.m. (Green)
Match 4 – Nighthawks vs. Gators, 9:30 am. (Blue)
Match 5 – Ducks vs. Buffaloes, 10:30 a.m. (Green)
Strikers Soccer League
Match 1 – Bengals vs. Lions, 8:30 a.m. (White)
Match 2 – Jaguars vs. Cougars, 9:30 a.m. (White)
Match 3 – Cheetahs vs. Bobcats, 10:30 a.m (White)
Challengers League
Match 1 – Salukis vs. Wolves, 8:30 a.m. (Black)
Match 2 – Tigers vs. Panthers, 9:30 a.m. (Black)
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
University of Illinois at Minnesota, 2:30 p.m.
Eastern Illinois at Murray State, 1 p.m.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Postseason
(All Times Central)
Minnesota at New York Yankees, 4:07 p.m.
ALDS -- Game 2
Tampa Bay at Houston, 8:07 p.m.
ALDS -- Game 2
NASCAR
NASCAR Xfinity Series Race at Dover, 2 p.m.
|