HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Golf
St. Anthony at Macomb Invitational, 8 a.m.
Girls Golf
Effingham at Alton Marquette Blast Off Tournament at Spencer T. Olin, 1 p.m.
Girls Tennis
St. Anthony, Teutopolis at Centennial Charger Invitational, 8 a.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
Effingham at Morton Millard Classic Tournament, 7 p.m.
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City at Altamont Lutheran Tournament, TBA
Cumberland at Tri-County (DH), 10 a.m.
Dieterich at Altamont, 11 a.m.
Jasper County at Lawrenceville Parkview, 10 a.m.
North Clay (Louisville) at Flora Floyd Henson, 10 a.m.
Okaw Valley at Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor, 10 a.m.
Cross Country
St. Anthony at St. Matthew Invitational, TBA
Softball
Paris Crestwood, Paris Mayo at St. Anthony, 10 a.m.
Cumberland at Effingham (DH), 8 a.m.
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City at Altamont Lutheran Tournament, 9 a.m.
Dieterich at Altamont, 11 a.m.
Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor at Jasper County (DH), 10 a.m.
Teutopolis, Sullivan at Taylorville Round Robin, 10 a.m.
JUNIOR HEARTS FOOTBALL
Effingham at Charleston, 1:30 p.m., fifth-grade; 3 p.m., sixth-grade; 4:30 pm., seventh-grade; 6 p.m., eighth-grade
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Little Kickers Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
Match 1 -- Gorillas vs. Mambas, 8:30 a.m. (Red)
Match 2 -- Grizzlies vs. Falcons, 8:30 a.m. (Yellow)
Match 3 -- Gophers vs. Eagles, 8:30 a.m. (Purple)
Match 4 -- Badgers vs. Cobras, 9:30 a.m. (Yellow)
Match 5 -- Coyotes vs. Broncos, 9:30 a.m. (Red)
Midfielders Soccer League
Match 1 -- Razorbacks vs. Jackals, 8:30 a.m. (Green)
Match 2 -- Gators vs. Copperheads, 8:30 a.m. (Blue)
Match 3 -- Yellowjackets vs. Nighthawks, 9:30 a.m. (Green)
Mathc 4 -- Mustangs vs. Ducks, 9:30 a.m. (Blue)
Match 5 -- Wildcats vs. Buffaloes, 10:30 a.m. (Green)
Strikers Soccer League
Match 1 -- Lions vs. Bengals, 8:30 a.m. (White)
Match 2 -- Cheetahs vs. Bobcats, 9:30 a.m. (White)
Match 3 -- Jaguars vs. Cougars, 10:30 a.m. (White)
Challengers Soccer League
Match 1 -- Panthers vs. Salukis, 8:30 a.m. (Black)
Match 2-- Wovles vs. Tigers, 9:30 a.m. (Black)
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Washington at Chicago Cubs, 1:20 p.m.
Colorado at St. Louis, 6:15 p.m.
NASCAR
Race at Road America at Elkhart Lake, 2 p.m. (Xfinity Series)
NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Chicago Bears at Indianapolis, 6 p.m.
|