HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
Centralia at Effingham (DH), Moved to 10:00AM
Class 1A Woodlawn Regional
North Clay (Louisville) vs. Woodlawn, 11 a.m. (championship)
Class 1A South Central Regional
Game 4 – Odin vs. South Central, 11 a.m. (championship)
Class 1A Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg Regional
Game 4 – St. Anthony vs. Altamont, 11 a.m. (championship)
Class 1A Dieterich Regional
Game 5 – Neoga vs. Dieterich, noon (championship)
Class 2A Vandalia Regional
Game 4 – Greenville vs. Newton, (championship) Postponed until Monday at 4:30pm
Class 2A Teutopolis Regional
Game 4 – Teutopolis vs. Robinson, 10 a.m. (championship)
Bass Fishing
Teutopolis at State Finals, 7 a.m.
Softball
Class 1A Dieterich Regional Championship Game Moved to St. Anthony's Bulldog Field
Game 4 – Cumberland vs. Effingham St. Anthony, 11 a.m. (championship)
Class 1A Nokomis Regional
Game 4 – Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Nokomis, Postponed until Monday at 4:30
Class 1A Moweaqua Central A&M Regional
Game 4 – Neoga vs. Moweaqua Central A&M, 11 a.m. (championship)
Class 1A Hutsonville/Paletine Regional Has been moved to Webster Field in Kinmundy and game time is now 3:00 pm.
Game 4 – Woodlawn vs. South Central (championship)
Class 2A Vandalia Regional
Game 4 -- Casey-Westfield vs. Teutopolis, Postponed Until Monday @ 4:30
Class 2A Breese Mater Dei Regional
Game 4 – Newton vs. Breese Central, 11 a.m. (championship)
Tennis
Effingham Sectional
Effingham, St. Anthony, Newton, Teutopolis, Casey-Westfield, Charleston, Flora, Mattoon, Olney, Robinson, TBA
Girls Track
Class 1A State Finals
Altamont -- Rachel Jackman (high jump), Hanna Wolf (shot, discus), Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City -- Jaelyn Robertson (long jump, 100 hurdles), Teutopolis -- 3200 Relay (Jessica Runde, Rebecca Habing, Kara Weichman, Morgan Mette), 1600 Relay (Allison Will, Habing, Weichman, Mette), Micah McWhorter (pole vault), Claire Bushur (shot, discus)
Class 2A State Finals
Effingham -- Kiyah Kuhlman (300 hurdles)
Bass Fishing
Teutopolis at State at Carlyle Lake, TBA
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
Baseball
Effingham at O'Fallon vs. O'Fallon at 9 a.m., Alton vs. Edwardsville at 11 a.m.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.
Philadelphia at St. Louis Cardinals, 1:15 p.m.
NASCAR
All-Star Race at Charlotte Motor Speedway (Monster Series), 5 p.m.
|