EHS Football Awards Presented

Print

Published on November 18 2013 1:16 pm
Last Updated on November 18 2013 1:43 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Varsity football special award winners were, front row, left to right, Dylan DePoister, Tritt Rush, Drew Vasquez, Travis Durbin, Griffin Paige and Billy Arndt. Back row, left to right, Payton Bushue, Khye Heuerman, Brandon Loy, Zach Miller, Dylan Wolff and Quentin Cunningham.

Effingham High School football players and cheerleaders were honored Saturday at the Hearts Rock Cafe with letters and awards.

Awards in varsity football were claimed by:

Dylan Depoister -- George Wenthe Sportsmanship Award

Quentin Cunningham -- Jack Klosterman Hang Tough Award

Brandon Loy -- Hustle Award

Travis Durbin -- Chris Hutts Bandit Award, Outstanding Defensive Back

Tritt Rush -- Most Improved Senior

Payton Bushue -- Most Improved Senior

Dylan Wolff -- Outstanding Offensive Back

Zach Miller -- Outstanding Offensive Back

Billy Arndt -- Outstanding Defensive Lineman

Khye Heuerman -- Outstanding Offensive Lineman

Drew Vasquez -- Outstanding Sophomore

Griffin Paige -- Outstanding Sophomore

Letters -- Heuerman (captain), Bushue, Loy, Wolff, Depoister, Rush, Durbin, Z. Miller, Arndt, Vasquez, Paige, Zach Wilson (captain), Tim Ahillen (captain), Matt Wohltman (captain), Trent Barnhart, Marcus Robinson, Ethan Miller, Alec Stevenson, Tyler Myers, Avery Brooks, Noah Hagen, Trevor Murphy, Blaine Koester, Alex Artola, Brad Marschke, Trevor Colclasure, Khole Moran, Evan Boggs, Carter Hayes, Kevin Daugherty, Michael Carie, Wyatt Kahley, Jordan Demers, Arpan Shah (video)

Junior varsity awards went to:

Trevor Rieman -- Bandit Award

Joe Nieman -- Mr. Hustle

Zach Koester -- Defensive Most Improved

Blake White -- Offensive Most Improved

Freshman awards went to:

Hunter Dively -- Bandit Award

Jacob Reynolds -- Mr. Hustle

Gabe Herron -- Little Big Man Award

Nick Lustig -- Most Improved

Cheerleading awards went to:

Alissa Kersey -- Most Improved

Savannah Schreier -- Outstanding Football Cheerleader

Sabrina Eggers -- Most Spirited

Katie Rush -- Leadership

Letters -- Rush, Kersey, Schreier, Eggers, Paige Longwell, Kinzi Duncan, Amy Bushue, Erin Friese, Alexis Stout, Shelby Moran, Kimberly Clark, Sammantha Steele, Emily Holland, Cierra Rush-Inman

Junior varsity football special award winners were, left to right, Trevor Rieman, Joe Nieman, and Blake White.

Freshman football special award winners were, left to right, Gabe Herron and Nick Lustig.

 

Cheerleading special award winners were, left to right, Sabrina Eggers, Katie Rush, Savannah Schreier and Alissa Kersey.