IHSA Football Playoff Scores, Schedules

Print

Published on October 29 2012 11:12 am
Last Updated on October 29 2012 11:13 am
Written by Millie Lange

CLASS 1A

First Round Scores

Game 1 — Stockton 60, Biggsville (West Central) 21

Game 2 — Galena (H.S.) 27, East Dubuque 21

Game 3 — Chicago (Hales Franciscan) 24, Freeport (Aquin) 10

Game 4 — Lena (L.-Winslow) 34, Abingdon 19

Game 5 — Ottawa (Marquette) 44, Chicago (Luther North) 8

Game 6 — Forreston 41, Hebron (Alden-H.) [Coop] 7

Game 7 — Mooseheart 34, Warren 24

Game 8 — Toulon (Stark County) 28, Monmouth (United) 14

Game 9 — LeRoy 61, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 24

Game 10 — Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.C.-Woodland Coop] 22, Colfax (Ridgeview) 14

Game 11 — Concord (Triopia) [Coop] 49, Mt. Olive 0

Game 12 — Moweaqua (Central A & M) 55, Milford [Coop] 27

Game 13 — Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 54, Dupo 6

Game 14 — Villa Grove 48, Winchester [West Central Coop] 8

Game 15 — Carrollton 25, Toledo (Cumberland) 0

Game 16 — Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] 27, Oblong 6

Second Round Schedule

Game 17 — #1 Stockton (10-0) at #9 Galena (H.S.) (7-3), TBA

Game 18 — #5 Lena (L.-Winslow) (8-2) at #13 Chicago (Hales Franciscan) (7-3), TBA

Game 19 — #7 Forreston (8-2) at #2 Ottawa (Marquette) (10-0), TBA

Game 20 — #6 Toulon (Stark County) (8-2) at #3 Mooseheart (9-1), TBA

Game 21 — #1 LeRoy (10-0) vs. #9 Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.C.-Woodland Coop] (8-2) at Flanagan (F.-Cornell), TBA

Game 22 — #4 Concord (Triopia) [Coop] (9-1) vs. #5 Moweaqua (Central A & M) (9-1) at Concord (Triopia), TBA

Game 23 — #7 Villa Grove (9-1) at #2 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (9-1), TBA

Game 24 — #6 Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] (9-1) at #3 Carrollton (9-1), TBA

CLASS 2A

First Round Scores

Game 1 — Orion 31, Lanark (Eastland) [E.-Pearl City Coop] 24

Game 2 — Amboy [A.-LaMoille Coop] 36, Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 12

Game 3 — Aledo (Mercer County) 25, Morrison 14

Game 4 — Rockford (Lutheran) 62, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 40

Game 5 — Clifton (Central) 26, Momence 0

Game 6 — Carthage (Illini West) 24, Tremont 6

Game 7 — Downs (Tri-Valley) 42, Havana 7

Game 8 — Kewanee (Wethersfield) [Annawan-W. Coop] 28, Watseka 14

Game 9 — Bismarck (B.-Henning) 55, Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) [G.R.F.-Chrisman Coop] 13

Game 10 — DuQuoin (H.S.) 47, Johnston City 12

Game 11 — Camp Point (Central) [C.-Southeastern Coop] 40, Argenta (A.-Oreana) 29

Game 12 — Cerro Gordo [C.G.-Bement Coop] 42, Lawrenceville 14

Game 13 — Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 42, Chester 24

Game 14 — Athens [Coop] 20, Beardstown 13

Game 15 — Casey (C.-Westfield) 45, Carmi (C.-White County) 0

Game 16 — Carlinville 46, Arthur (A.-Lovington) [Coop] 12

Second Round Schedule

Game 17 — #4 Amboy [A.-LaMoille Coop] (8-2) at #8 Orion (6-4), TBA

Game 18 — #3 Rockford (Lutheran) (9-1) at #2 Aledo (Mercer County) (10-0), TBA

Game 19 — #1 Clifton (Central) (9-1) at #5 Carthage (Illini West) (8-2), TBA

Game 20 — #3 Kewanee (Wethersfield) [Annawan-W. Coop] (9-1) at #2 Downs (Tri-Valley) (9-1), TBA

Game 21 — #8 DuQuoin (H.S.) (8-2) at #1 Bismarck (B.-Henning) (10-0), TBA

Game 22 — #4 Camp Point (Central) [C.-Southeastern Coop] (10-0) vs. #5 Cerro Gordo [C.G.-Bement Coop] (10-0) at Camp Point (Central), TBA

Game 23 — #15 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) (7-3) vs. #10 Athens [Coop] (8-2) at Athens, TBA

Game 24 — #6 Carlinville (9-1) at #3 Casey (C.-Westfield) (10-0), TBA

CLASS 3A

First Round Scores

Game 1 — Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] 34, Champaign (St. Thomas More) 14

Game 2 — Winnebago 56, Farmington 13

Game 3 — Aurora (A. Christian) 49, Chicago (Raby) 12

Game 4 — Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 59, Poplar Grove (North Boone) 34

Game 5 — Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 21, Erie [E.-Prophetstown Coop] 6

Game 6 — Monmouth (M.-Roseville) 40, Peru (St. Bede) 27

Game 7 — St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 42, Aurora (Central Catholic) 23

Game 8 — Wilmington 31, Byron 14

Game 9 — Williamsville 56, Virden (North Mac) 8

Game 10 — Monticello 45, Nokomis [Coop] 26

Game 11 — Tolono (Unity) 46, Pana (H.S.) 8

Game 12 — Pleasant Plains 34, Auburn 21

Game 13 — Greenville 55, Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 27

Game 14 — Vienna [V.-Goreville Coop] 14, Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] 6

Game 15 — Benton 28, Robinson 24

Game 16 — Carterville 35, Vandalia 34 (OT)

Second Round Schedule

Game 17 — #1 Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] (10-0) at #9 Winnebago (8-2), TBA

Game 18 — #4 Aurora (A. Christian) (9-1) at #12 Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) (7-3), TBA

Game 19 — #7 Monmouth (M.-Roseville) (8-2) at #2 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) (10-0), TBA

Game 20 — #3 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (9-1) at #11 Wilmington (8-2), TBA

Game 21 — #1 Williamsville (10-0) at #5 Monticello (8-2), TBA

Game 22 — #3 Pleasant Plains (9-1) at #2 Tolono (Unity) (9-1), TBA

Game 23 — #4 Vienna [V.-Goreville Coop] (7-3) at #1 Greenville (9-1), TBA

Game 24 — #2 Benton (9-1) at #6 Carterville (7-3), TBA

CLASS 4A

First Round Scores

Game 1 — Chicago (VOISE Academy) [Austin Coop] 30, Chicago (Marshall) 16

Game 2 — Chicago (Brooks) 49, Chicago (Payton) 14

Game 3 — Evergreen Park 23, North Chicago 7

Game 4 — Richmond (R.-Burton) 41, Chicago (Harper) 32

Game 5 — Rock Island (Alleman) 49, Manteno 26

Game 6 — Stillman Valley 49, Plano 28

Game 7 — Coal City 27, Peotone 20

Game 8 — Geneseo 17, Sandwich 0

Game 9 — Macomb 21, Quincy (Notre Dame) 19

Game 10 — Peoria (Notre Dame) 38, Fairbury (Prairie Central) 27

Game 11 — Rochester 43, Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 0

Game 12 — Charleston 55, Bloomington (Central Catholic) 10

Game 13 — Harrisburg 44, Herrin (H.S.) 6

Game 14 — Columbia 57, Mt. Carmel 22

Game 15 — Alton (Marquette) 28, Waterloo (H.S.) 21

Game 16 — Olney (East Richland) 29, Breese (Mater Dei) 23

Second Round Schedule

Game 17 — #1 Chicago (VOISE Academy) [Austin Coop] (9-0) vs. #5 Chicago (Brooks) (7-2) at Chicago (Lane Stadium) (map), Fri., Nov. 2, 7:00 pm

Game 18 — #7 Evergreen Park (7-3) at #6 Richmond (R.-Burton) (7-3), TBA

Game 19 — #4 Stillman Valley (7-3) at #1 Rock Island (Alleman) (9-1), TBA

Game 20 — #2 Coal City (9-1) at #6 Geneseo (6-4), TBA

Game 21 — #1 Macomb (9-1) at #5 Peoria (Notre Dame) (7-3), TBA

Game 22 — #3 Charleston (9-1) at #2 Rochester (9-1), TBA

Game 23 — #4 Columbia (9-1) at #1 Harrisburg (9-1), TBA

Game 24 — #3 Olney (East Richland) (9-1) at #2 Alton (Marquette) (9-1), TBA

CLASS 5A

First Round Scores

Game 1 — Maple Park (Kaneland) 48, Belvidere (H.S.) 0

Game 2 — New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 35, Rochelle 0

Game 3 — Tinley Park (H.S.) 27, Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep) 23

Game 4 — Joliet (Catholic Academy) 58, Elmwood Park 0

Game 5 — Woodstock (Marian) 42, Wauconda 10

Game 6 — Woodstock (North) 68, Sterling (H.S.) 20

Game 7 — Lombard (Montini) 54, Midlothian (Bremen) 13

Game 8 — Sycamore (H.S.) 35, Chicago (King) 13

Game 9 — Normal (University) 27, Galesburg (H.S.) 6

Game 10 — Washington 19, Metamora 14

Game 11 — Morris 44, Park Forest (Rich East) 0

Game 12 — Urbana (H.S.) 36, East Peoria 22

Game 13 — Jerseyville (Jersey) 39, Mattoon 7

Game 14 — Chatham (Glenwood) 59, Marion (H.S.) 24

Game 15 — Jacksonville (H.S.) 46, Centralia (H.S.) 13

Game 16 — Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 55, Highland 16

Second Round Schedule

Game 17 — #1 Maple Park (Kaneland) (10-0) at #9 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) (7-3), TBA

Game 18 — #13 Tinley Park (H.S.) (6-4) at #12 Joliet (Catholic Academy) (6-4), TBA

Game 19 — #7 Woodstock (North) (7-3) at #2 Woodstock (Marian) (10-0), TBA

Game 20 — #6 Sycamore (H.S.) (7-3) at #3 Lombard (Montini) (8-2), TBA

Game 21 — #1 Normal (University) (10-0) at #5 Washington (8-2), TBA

Game 22 — #3 Urbana (H.S.) (9-1) at #2 Morris (9-1), TBA

Game 23 — #4 Chatham (Glenwood) (8-2) at #1 Jerseyville (Jersey) (10-0), TBA

Game 24 — #3 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) (9-1) at #7 Jacksonville (H.S.) (6-4), TBA

CLASS 6A

First Round Scores

Game 1 — Cary (C.-Grove) 41, Rockford (Auburn) 7

Game 2 — Chicago (St. Patrick) 41, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 15

Game 3 — Crystal Lake (Central) 49, Chicago (Hyde Park) 7

Game 4 — Fox Lake (Grant) 59, Chicago (Lake View) 0

Game 5 — Lake Villa (Lakes) 35, Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 21

Game 6 — Lake Forest (H.S.) 42, Rolling Meadows 24

Game 7 — Niles (Notre Dame) 46, Grayslake (North) 27

Game 8 — Chicago (Steinmetz) 26, Chicago (Foreman) 12

Game 9 — Oak Forest 29, Darien (Hinsdale South) 0

Game 10 — Palos Heights (Shepard) 23, Chicago (Perspectives Charter/Leadership) [Coop] 7

Game 11 — Oak Lawn (Richards) 36, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) 14

Game 12 — Lemont (H.S.) 45, Chicago (Morgan Park) 0

Game 13 — Crete (C.-Monee) 41, Springfield (H.S.) 7

Game 14 — Peoria (Richwoods) 35, Bloomington (H.S.) 22

Game 15 — Ottawa (Twp.) 38, Normal (Community) 17

Game 16 — Rock Island (H.S.) 47, Normal (Community West) 10

Second Round Schedule

Game 17 — #8 Chicago (St. Patrick) (7-3) at #1 Cary (C.-Grove) (10-0), TBA

Game 18 — #5 Fox Lake (Grant) (8-2) at #4 Crystal Lake (Central) (8-2), TBA

Game 19 — #2 Lake Villa (Lakes) (9-1) at #10 Lake Forest (H.S.) (7-3), TBA

Game 20 — #14 Niles (Notre Dame) (6-4) vs. #11 Chicago (Steinmetz) (7-2) at Chicago (Hanson Stadium) (map), Fri., Nov. 2, 6:00 pm

Game 21 — #1 Oak Forest (9-1) at #5 Palos Heights (Shepard) (7-3), TBA

Game 22 — #3 Lemont (H.S.) (9-1) at #2 Oak Lawn (Richards) (9-1), TBA

Game 23 — #4 Peoria (Richwoods) (8-2) at #1 Crete (C.-Monee) (10-0), TBA

Game 24 — #3 Rock Island (H.S.) (8-2) at #2 Ottawa (Twp.) (10-0), TBA

CLASS 7A

First Round Scores

Game 1 — Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 49, Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 21

Game 2 — Libertyville 48, Machesney Park (Harlem) 28

Game 3 — Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 35, Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 14

Game 4 — Wheaton (North) 41, St. Charles (East) 13

Game 5 — Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 28, Algonquin (Jacobs) 10

Game 6 — Oak Park (Fenwick) 10, Huntley 9

Game 7 — Rockton (Hononegah) 39, Villa Park (Willowbrook) 16

Game 8 — Lake Zurich 49, Crystal Lake (South) 0

Game 9 — Downers Grove (North) 38, Batavia 26

Game 10 — Harvey (Thornton) 23, Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 21

Game 11 — Lisle (Benet Academy) 24, Tinley Park (Andrew) 10

Game 12 — Oswego (H.S.) 28, Plainfield (North) 21

Game 13 — Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 47, Plainfield (Central) 22

Game 14 — New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 44, Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 7

Game 15 — Edwardsville (H.S.) 49, Pekin 7

Game 16 — East St. Louis (Sr.) 27, Belleville (West) 13

Second Round Schedule

Game 17 — #1 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (10-0) at #9 Libertyville (8-2), TBA

Game 18 — #5 Wheaton (North) (9-1) at #13 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (7-3), TBA

Game 19 — #7 Oak Park (Fenwick) (8-2) at #2 Rockford (Boylan Catholic) (10-0), TBA

Game 20 — #6 Lake Zurich (8-2) at #3 Rockton (Hononegah) (9-1), TBA

Game 21 — #8 Downers Grove (North) (6-4) at #5 Harvey (Thornton) (8-2), TBA

Game 22 — #3 Oswego (H.S.) (9-1) at #2 Lisle (Benet Academy) (9-1), TBA

Game 23 — #4 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) (8-2) at #1 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (10-0), TBA

Game 24 — #3 East St. Louis (Sr.) (8-2) at #2 Edwardsville (H.S.) (9-1), TBA

CLASS 8A

First Round Scores

Game 1 — Park Ridge (Maine South) 42, Chicago (Lane) 7

Game 2 — Hoffman Estates (Conant) 14, Winnetka (New Trier) 0

Game 3 — Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 31, Palatine (Fremd) 24

Game 4 — Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 26, Gurnee (Warren) 13

Game 5 — Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 41, Evanston (Twp.) 0

Game 6 — Bartlett 14, Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 0

Game 7 — Palatine (H.S.) 69, Skokie (Niles West) 42

Game 8 — Schaumburg (H.S.) 42, Glenview (Glenbrook South) 7

Game 9 — Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 56, Naperville (North) 20

Game 10 — Bolingbrook 39, Orland Park (Sandburg) 7

Game 11 — Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 38, Hillside (Proviso West) 6

Game 12 — Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 28, Hinsdale (Central) 24

Game 13 — LaGrange (Lyons) 34, Chicago (Marist) 28

Game 14 — O'Fallon (H.S.) 37, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 35

Game 15 — Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 30, Chicago (Brother Rice) 9

Game 16 — Chicago (Simeon) 13, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 10

Second Round Schedule

Game 17 — #8 Hoffman Estates (Conant) (7-3) at #1 Park Ridge (Maine South) (10-0), TBA

Game 18 — #5 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) (8-2) at #4 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) (9-1), TBA

Game 19 — #2 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) (9-1) at #10 Bartlett (7-3), TBA

Game 20 — #6 Schaumburg (H.S.) (8-2) at #3 Palatine (H.S.) (9-1), TBA

Game 21 — #1 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) (10-0) at #9 Bolingbrook (8-2), TBA

Game 22 — #4 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) (9-1) at #12 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) (7-3), TBA

Game 23 — #15 LaGrange (Lyons) (6-4) at #10 O'Fallon (H.S.) (8-2), TBA

Game 24 — #3 Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (9-1) vs. #6 Chicago (Simeon) (8-1) at Chicago (Gately Stadium) (map), Fri., Nov. 2, 7:00 pm