IHSA Football Playoffs Friday, Saturday

Print

Published on October 25 2012 11:37 am
Last Updated on October 26 2012 1:11 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Several area teams will be competing in the Illinois High School Association football playoffs this weekend.

Cumberland will take a 6-3 record to No. 3 Carrollton (8-1) for a 1 p.m. contest Saturday in the first round of Class 1A. The Pirates are seeded 14th.

Also in Class 1A, Oblong, seeded 11th, will travel to No. 6 Sidell Jamaica (Salt Fork Co-op) at 1 p.m. Saturday. Oblong is 6-3 while Sidell Jamaica is 8-1.

In Class 2A, No. 3 seeded Casey-Westfield (9-0) hosts No. 14 Carmi-White County (6-3) Saturday at 2 p.m. No. 11 Arthur-Lovington (7-2) travels to No. 6 Carlinville (8-1) Saturday at 1 p.m.

In Class 3A, No. 7 Pana (5-4) travels to No. 2 Tolono Unity (8-1) for a 1 p.m. Saturday contest. Top-seeded Greenville (8-1) plays host to No. 8 Anna-Jonesboro Saturday at 1 p.m. No. 7 Robinson (6-3) travels to No. 2 Benton Saturday at 2 p.m. and No. 3 Vandalia plays host to No. 6 Cartervile (6-3) Saturday at 2 p.m.

In Class 4A, No. 3 Charleston (8-1) hosts No. 6 Bloomington Central Catholic Saturday at 2 p.m. Also in Class 4A, No. 3 Olney hosts No. 6 Breese Mater Dei at 7 p.m. Friday. It's Olney's first postseason berth since 2000 and first home playoff game since 1987.

No. 8 Mattoon (5-4) travels to top-seeded Jerseyville Jersey (9-0) Saturday at 2 p.m. in Class 5A. No. 2 Centralia (9-0) hosts No. 7 Jacksonville at 2 p.m. Saturday.

IHSA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

Class 1A Boys Schedule

First Round

Game 1 — #16 Biggsville (West Central) (5-4) at #1 Stockton (9-0), Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Game 2 — #9 Galena (H.S.) (6-3) at #8 East Dubuque (6-3), Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Game 3 — #13 Chicago (Hales Franciscan) (6-3) at #4 Freeport (Aquin) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 4 p.m.

Game 4 — #12 Abingdon (6-3) at #5 Lena (L.-Winslow) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Game 5 — #15 Chicago (Luther North) (5-4) at #2 Ottawa (Marquette) (9-0), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 6 — #10 Hebron (Alden-H.) [Coop] (6-3) at #7 Forreston (7-2), Sat., Oct. 27, 4 p.m.

Game 7 — #14 Warren (5-4) at #3 Mooseheart (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 4 p.m.

Game 8 — #11 Monmouth (United) (6-3) at #6 Toulon (Stark County) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 9 — #16 Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (5-4) at #1 LeRoy (9-0), Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Game 10 — #9 Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.C.-Woodland Coop] (7-2) at #8 Colfax (Ridgeview) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 11 — #13 Mt. Olive (6-3) vs. #4 Concord (Triopia) [Coop] (8-1) at Concord (Triopia), Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Game 12 — #12 Milford [Coop] (6-3) at #5 Moweaqua (Central A & M) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Game 13 — #15 Dupo (6-3) at #2 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Game 14 — #10 Winchester [West Central Coop] (6-3) at #7 Villa Grove (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Game 15 — #14 Toledo (Cumberland) (6-3) at #3 Carrollton (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Game 16 — #11 Oblong (6-3) vs. #6 Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] (8-1) at Catlin, Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Class 2A Boys Schedule

First Round

Game 1 — #8 Orion (5-4) vs. #1 Lanark (Eastland) [E.-Pearl City Coop] (9-0) at Lanark (Eastland), Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Game 2 — #5 Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) (7-2) vs. #4 Amboy [A.-LaMoille Coop] (7-2) at Amboy, Sat., Oct. 27, 5 p.m.

Game 3 — #7 Morrison (6-3) at #2 Aledo (Mercer County) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Game 4 — #6 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) (7-2) at #3 Rockford (Lutheran) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 6 p.m.

Game 5 — #8 Momence (6-3) at #1 Clifton (Central) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 5 p.m.

Game 6 — #5 Carthage (Illini West) (7-2) at #4 Tremont (8-1), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 7 — #7 Havana (6-3) at #2 Downs (Tri-Valley) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 8 — #6 Watseka (6-3) vs. #3 Kewanee (Wethersfield) [Annawan-W. Coop] (8-1) at Kewanee (Wethersfield), Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Game 9 — #16 Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) [G.R.F.-Chrisman Coop] (6-3) at #1 Bismarck (B.-Henning) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Game 10 — #9 Johnston City (7-2) at #8 DuQuoin (H.S.) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Game 11 — #13 Argenta (A.-Oreana) (6-3) vs. #4 Camp Point (Central) [C.-Southeastern Coop] (9-0) at Camp Point (Central), Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Game 12 — #12 Lawrenceville (7-2) vs. #5 Cerro Gordo [C.G.-Bement Coop] (9-0) at Cerro Gordo, Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Game 13 — #15 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) (6-3) at #2 Chester (9-0), Sat., Oct. 27, 6 p.m.

Game 14 — #10 Athens [Coop] (7-2) at #7 Beardstown (8-1), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 15 — #14 Carmi (C.-White County) (6-3) at #3 Casey (C.-Westfield) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Game 16 — #11 Arthur (A.-Lovington) [Coop] (7-2) at #6 Carlinville (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Class 3A Boys Schedule

First Round

Game 1 — #16 Champaign (St. Thomas More) (5-4) vs. #1 Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] (9-0) at Elmwood, Sat., Oct. 27, 3 p.m.

Game 2 — #9 Winnebago (7-2) at #8 Farmington (7-2), Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Game 3 —  #13 Chicago (Raby) (6-2) at #4 Aurora (A. Christian) (8-1) Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 4 — #12 Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) (6-3) at #5 Poplar Grove (North Boone) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Game 5 -- #15 Erie [E.-Prophetstown Coop] (5-4) at #2 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) (9-0) , Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Game 6 — #10 Peru (St. Bede) (7-2) at #7 Monmouth (M.-Roseville) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 27, 6 p.m.

Game 7 — #14 Aurora (Central Catholic) (6-3) at #3 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 5 p.m.

Game 8 — #11 Wilmington (7-2) at #6 Byron (7-2), Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Game 9 — #8 Virden (North Mac) (5-4) at #1 Williamsville (9-0), Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Game 10 — #5 Monticello (7-2) vs. #4 Nokomis [Coop] (8-1) at Nokomis, Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Game 11 — #7 Pana (H.S.) (5-4) at #2 Tolono (Unity) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Game 12 — #6 Auburn (6-3) at #3 Pleasant Plains (8-1), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 13 — #8 Anna (A.-Jonesboro) (6-3) at #1 Greenville (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 1:30 p.m.

Game 14 — #5 Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] (6-3) vs. #4 Vienna [V.-Goreville Coop] (6-3) at Vienna , Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Game 15 — #7 Robinson (6-3) at #2 Benton (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Game 16 — #6 Carterville (6-3) at #3 Vandalia (7-2), Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Class 4A Boys Schedule

First Round

Game 1 — #8 Chicago (Marshall) (6-2) vs. #1 Chicago (VOISE Academy) [Austin Coop] (8-0) at Chicago (Lane Stadium), Sat., Oct. 27, 3:15 p.m.

Game 2 — #5 Chicago (Brooks) (6-2) vs. #4 Chicago (Payton) (7-1) at Chicago (Lane Stadium), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 3 — #7 Evergreen Park (6-3) at #2 North Chicago (7-2), Sat., Oct. 27, 3 p.m.

Game 4 — #6 Richmond (R.-Burton) (6-3) vs. #3 Chicago (Harper) (7-1) at Chicago (Gately Stadium), Sat., Oct. 27, 3 p.m.

Game 5 — #8 Manteno (5-4) vs. #1 Rock Island (Alleman) (8-1) at Rock Island (Augustana College), Sat., Oct. 27, 7 p.m.

Game 6 — #5 Plano (6-3) at #4 Stillman Valley (6-3), Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Game 7 — #7 Peotone (5-4) at #2 Coal City (8-1), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 8 — #6 Geneseo (5-4) at #3 Sandwich (6-3), Sat., Oct. 27, 6 p.m.

Game 9 — #8 Quincy (Notre Dame) (5-4) at #1 Macomb (8-1), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 10 — #5 Peoria (Notre Dame) (6-3) at #4 Fairbury (Prairie Central) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 27, 6 p.m.

Game 11 — #7 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) (6-3) at #2 Rochester (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 6 p.m.

Game 12 — #6 Bloomington (Central Catholic) (6-3) at #3 Charleston (8-1) Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Game 13 — #8 Herrin (H.S.) (5-4) at #1 Harrisburg (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Game 14 — #5 Mt. Carmel (6-3) at #4 Columbia (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Game 15 — #7 Waterloo (H.S.) (5-4) at #2 Alton (Marquette) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 16 — #6 Breese (Mater Dei) (6-3) at #3 Olney (East Richland) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Class 5A Boys Schedule

First Round

Game 1 — #16 Belvidere (H.S.) (5-4) at #1 Maple Park (Kaneland) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 27, 7 p.m.

Game 2 — #9 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) (6-3) at #8 Rochelle (6-3) (map), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 3 — #13 Tinley Park (H.S.) (5-4) vs. #4 Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep) (7-2) at Chicago (Lane Stadium), Sat., Oct. 27, 7 p.m.

Game 4 — #12 Joliet (Catholic Academy) (5-4) at #5 Elmwood Park (7-2), Sat., Oct. 27, 6 p.m.

Game 5 — #15 Wauconda (5-4) at #2 Woodstock (Marian) (9-0), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 6 — #10 Sterling (H.S.) (6-3) at #7 Woodstock (North) (6-3), Sat., Oct. 27, 7 p.m.

Game 7 — #14 Midlothian (Bremen) (5-4) at #3 Lombard (Montini) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Game 8 — #11 Chicago (King) (6-2) at #6 Sycamore (H.S.) (6-3), Sat., Oct. 27, 7 p.m.

Game 9 — #8 Galesburg (H.S.) (5-4) vs. #1 Normal (University) (9-0) at Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 10 — #5 Washington (7-2) at #4 Metamora (7-2), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 11 — #7 Park Forest (Rich East) (6-3) at #2 Morris (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Game 12 — #6 East Peoria (7-2) at #3 Urbana (H.S.) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 7 p.m.

Game 13 — #8 Mattoon (5-4) at #1 Jerseyville (Jersey) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Game 14 — #5 Marion (H.S.) (7-2) at #4 Chatham (Glenwood) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Game 15 — #7 Jacksonville (H.S.) (5-4) at #2 Centralia (H.S.) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Game 16 — #6 Highland (5-4) at #3 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Class 6A Boys Schedule

First Round

Game 1 — #16 Rockford (Auburn) (5-4) at #1 Cary (C.-Grove) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 27, 4 p.m.

Game 2 — #9 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) (6-3) vs. #8 Chicago (St. Patrick) (6-3) at Chicago (Hanson Stadium), Sat., Oct. 27, 4 p.m.

Game 3 — #13 Chicago (Hyde Park) (6-2) at #4 Crystal Lake (Central) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Game 4 — #12 Chicago (Lake View) (6-2) at #5 Fox Lake (Grant) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 5 — #15 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) (5-4) at #2 Lake Villa (Lakes) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 26, 7:30 p.m.

Game 6 — #10 Lake Forest (H.S.) (6-3) at #7 Rolling Meadows (7-2), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 7 — #14 Niles (Notre Dame) (5-4) at #3 Grayslake (North) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 8 — #11 Chicago (Steinmetz) (6-2) vs. #6 Chicago (Foreman) (7-1) at Chicago (Hanson Stadium), Fri., Oct. 26, 6 p.m.

Game 9 — #8 Darien (Hinsdale South) (6-3) at #1 Oak Forest (8-1), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 10 — #5 Palos Heights (Shepard) (6-3) vs. #4 Chicago (Perspectives Charter/Leadership) [Coop] (7-2) at Chicago (Gately Stadium), Fri., Oct. 26, 4:15 p.m.

Game 11 — #7 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) (6-3) at #2 Oak Lawn (Richards) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 26, 7:00 pm

Game 12 — #6 Chicago (Morgan Park) (6-3) at #3 Lemont (H.S.) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 6 p.m.

Game 13 — #8 Springfield (H.S.) (5-4) at #1 Crete (C.-Monee) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 27, 6 p.m.

Game 14 — #5 Bloomington (H.S.) (7-2) at #4 Peoria (Richwoods) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Game 15 — #7 Normal (Community) (6-3) at #2 Ottawa (Twp.) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Game 16 — #6 Normal (Community West) (6-3) at #3 Rock Island (H.S.) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Class 7A Boys Schedule

First Round

Game 1 — #16 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) (5-4) at #1 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Game 2 — #9 Libertyville (7-2) at #8 Machesney Park (Harlem) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 26, 7:30 p.m.

Game 3 — #13 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (6-3) at #4 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 4 — #12 St. Charles (East) (6-3) at #5 Wheaton (North) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 5 — #15 Algonquin (Jacobs) (5-4) at #2 Rockford (Boylan Catholic) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Game 6 — #10 Huntley (6-3) at #7 Oak Park (Fenwick) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 27, 7 p.m.

Game 7 — #14 Villa Park (Willowbrook) (6-3) at #3 Rockton (Hononegah) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 3 p.m.

Game 8 — #11 Crystal Lake (South) (6-3) at #6 Lake Zurich (7-2), Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Game 9 — #8 Downers Grove (North) (5-4) at #1 Batavia (9-0), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 10 — #5 Harvey (Thornton) (7-2) at #4 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 11 — #7 Tinley Park (Andrew) (6-3) at #2 Lisle (Benet Academy) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 26, 7:30 p.m.

Game 12 — #6 Plainfield (North) (7-2) at #3 Oswego (H.S.) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 13 — #8 Plainfield (Central) (6-3) at #1 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (9-0), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 14 — #5 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) (6-3) at #4 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 15 — #7 Pekin (6-3) at #2 Edwardsville (H.S.) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Game 16 — #6 Belleville (West) (6-3) at #3 East St. Louis (Sr.) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Class 8A Boys Football Schedule

First Round

Game 1 — #16 Chicago (Lane) (5-3) at #1 Park Ridge (Maine South) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 27, 1 p.m.

Game 2 — #9 Winnetka (New Trier) (6-3) at #8 Hoffman Estates (Conant) (6-3), Sat., Oct. 27, 3 p.m.

Game 3 — #4 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) (8-1) at #13 Palatine (Fremd) (5-4), Sat., Oct. 27, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — #12 Gurnee (Warren) (5-4) at #5 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 5 — #15 Evanston (Twp.) (5-4) at #2 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 1:45 p.m.

Game 6 — #10 Bartlett (6-3) vs. #7 Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) (7-2) at Northlake (West Leyden, Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 7 — #14 Skokie (Niles West) (5-4) at #3 Palatine (H.S.) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Game 8 — #11 Glenview (Glenbrook South) (5-4) at #6 Schaumburg (H.S.) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 9 — #16 Naperville (North) (5-4) at #1 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) (9-0), Fri., Oct. 26, 7:30 p.m.

Game 10 — #9 Bolingbrook (7-2) at #8 Orland Park (Sandburg) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 11 — #13 Hillside (Proviso West) (6-3) at #4 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 12 — #12 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) (6-3) at #5 Hinsdale (Central) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 26, 7:30 p.m.

Game 13 — #15 LaGrange (Lyons) (5-4) at #2 Chicago (Marist) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 26, 7:30 p.m.

Game 14 — #10 O'Fallon (H.S.) (7-2) at #7 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 26, 7:30 p.m.

Game 15 — #14 Chicago (Brother Rice) (5-4) vs. #3 Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (8-1) at Chicago (Gately Stadium), Sat., Oct. 27, 11 a.m.

Game 16 — #11 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) (6-3) vs. #6 Chicago (Simeon) (7-1) at Chicago (Gately Stadium), Fri., Oct. 26, 7:30 p.m.