EHS Second in Olney Girls Meet, T-town Wins Boys Meet, Cross Country Roundup

Print

Published on September 25 2013 11:11 am
Last Updated on September 25 2013 11:11 am
Written by Millie Lange

OLNEY -- Effingham took second in the girls meet and third in the boys meet at Olney Tuesday in cross country action.

Olney won the girls meet with 43 points followed by Effingham 47, Newton 60 and Robinson 82. Olney's Simona Cargnino won with a time of 20:12. Newton's Lexi Davidson was second in 21:23 and Effingham's Jenna Bingham took third in 21:45.

In the boys meet, Olney was a winner with 31 points followed by Robinson 35, Effingham 57 and Newton 118. Robinson's Noah Tennison took the top spot in 17:37. Effingham's top finisher was Josh McCammon fourth in 17:49.

At Olney

Girls Meet

1. Simona Cargnino (Olney), 20:12; 2. Lexi Davidson (N), 21:23; 3. Jenna Bingham (E), 21:45; 4. Shayna Phillips (E), 21:59; 5. Haley Fatheree (E), 22:22; 6. Lauren Erickson (R), 22:47; 7. Stephanie Hawkins (R), 22:50; 8. Kylar Craig (O), 22:55; 9. Taylor Rauch (O), 23:09; 10. Veronica Ochs (N), 23:32; 11. Madi Kinder (N), 23:35; 12. Michaela  Dowty (O), 23:39; 13. Laurel Zuber (O), 24:31; 14. Rachel Zwiling (O), 24:34; 15. Maddy Dunn (O), 25:03; 16. Madi Woelfer (E), 25:19; 17. Morgan Green (N), 25:58; 18. Kirstyn Bowen (R), 26:01; 19. Kelly Keitel (E), 26:43; 20. Brianne Geier (N), 26:48; 21. Jaclyn Steppe (E), 26:56; 22. Michaela McClure (N), 27:24; 23. McKenzie Crowell (E), 27:24; 24. Jade Spencer (E), 27:35; 25. Madelyn Geier (N), 27:49; 26. Mary Ochs (N), 27:53; 27. Kendra Buchanan (R), 27:58; 28. Mykaela Thomas (R), 29:28; 29. Cassidy Jones (R), 29:43; 30. Sabrina Malone (R), 30:40; 31. Mallory Kenter (R), 32:50; 32. Connor York (R), 38:00

Boys Meet

1. Noah Tennison (R), 17:37; 2. Matthew DeVenecia (O), 18:09; 3. Nathan DeMeyer (O), 18:45; 4. Josh McCammon (E), 17:49; 5. Henry Treadway (R), 18:49; 6. Joey Wright (R), 18:55; 7. Micahel DeMeyer (O), 18:59; 8. Jacob Donaldson (E), 19:01; 9. Silven Stallard (O), 19:13; 10.; Dalyn Brach (O), 19:16; 11. Cole Fiscus (R), 19:28; 12. Tyler Thompson (R), 19:37; 13. Jonah Wendling (O), 19:54; 14. Leighton Lark (E), 20:02; 15. Levi Baker (E), 20:07; 16. Kennan Mahaffey (E), 20:09; 17. Gordon Pinkston (R), 20:11; 18. Jace Logan (R), 20:25; 19. Patrick Siner (E), 20:58; 20. Gary Damron (E), 20:58; 21. Zack Huschle (N), 21:07; 22. Landon Tracy (R), 21:12; 23. Collin Hecht (E), 21:15; 24. Faron Bartens (N), 21:16; 26. Nathaniel Troester (O), 21:23; 26. Eli Buhrmann (E), 21:30; 27. Mike Carr (N), 21:34; 28. Martin DeVenecia (O), 21:49; 29.CJ Schmidt (E), 21:54; 30. Kaleb Wright (N), 21:59; 31. Lane Simpson (N), 22:56; 32. Adam Koester (E), 23:16; 33. Aidan Zuber (O), 23:27; 34. Riley Guyer (R), 23:52; 35. Grant Stark (N), 24:09; 36. Steven Susman (N), 24:28; 37. Garland GIbson (E), 24:28; 38. Brett Schackmann (N), 24:57; 39. Donovan Cnatrell (N), 27:45; 40. Ty Litzelman (N), 29:03; 41. Holden Arthur (E), 30:00

At Teutopolis

Teutopolis High School took the top eight spots, five counting scores, in downing Dieterich 15-50 in a boys cross country meet Tuesday.

Lucas Probst won for the Wooden Shoes with a time of 18:40 followed by Zach Mette in 19:25, Scott Isley in 19:53, Michael Bradley in 20:03 and Nick Bierman in 20:07 as the counting scores. Dieterich's top runner was Dalton Flach in ninth place in 21:16.

The girls competed but no team scores were kept due to Dieterich not having enough runners. T-town's Emma Repking took first in 25:01.

At Teutopolis

Boys Meet

1. Lucas Probst (TT), 18:40; 2. Zach Mette (TT), 19:25; 3. Scott Isley (TT), 19:53; 4. Michael Bradley (TT), 20:03; 5. Nick Bierman (TT), 20:07; 6. Logan Probst (TT), 20:09; 7. Riley Drees (TT), 20:27; 8. Eddie Waldhoff (TT), 20:50; 9. Dalton Flach (D), 21:16; 10. Josh Kidd (D), 21:23; 11. Austin McWhorter (TT), 21:27; 12. Ben Sudkamp (TT), 21:30; 13. Reed Higgs (D), 21:04; 14. Josh Campbell (D), 22:16; 15. Jacob Kidd (D), 22:38; 16. Wyatt Abbott (D), 22:55; 17. Troy Niemerg (D), 23:07; 18. Nick Pals (TT), 23:16; 19. Jacob Bushur (D), 23:26; 20. Alan Waldhoff (TT), 23:31; 21. Garrett Hartke (TT), 23:45; 22. D. Lee (D), 23:56; 23. Keith Weber (TT), 24:19; 24. Todd Jansen (TT), 24:31; 25. Kevin Robards (D), 24:32; 26. Isaac Davis (D), 24:41; 27. Chris Ungrund (TT), 24:49; 28. Adam Slifer (D), 25:51; 29. Brent Ruholl (TT), 25:11; 30. Michael Campbell (TT), 25:27; 31. Alex Flach (D), 25:36; 32. Grant Lidy (D), 27:03; 33. Anthony Hall (D), 28:10; 34. Brandon Lucy (D), 28:37; 35. Travis Elmore (D), 30:02; 36. Adam Warfel (D), 36:01

Girls Meet

1. Emma Repking (TT), 25:01; 2. Kadi Borries (TT), 25:40; 3. Lauren Jansen (TT), 25:12; 4. Morgan Deters (TT), 27:13; 5. Lyndsey Jansen (TT), 27:20; 6. Ashley Faught (D), 27:34; 7. Jenny McMahon (TT), 27;38; 8. Abbey Hemmen (TT), 28:20; 9. Anni Borries (TT), 28:59; 10. Jackie Beckman (TT), 31:12; 11. Melody Mahnke (D), 33:12; 12. Rachel Bierman (D), 35:26; 13. Sarah Ozialias (TT), 35:51