St. Anthony Nabs Girls Title, Marshall Boys Win
Published on September 12 2016 1:29 pm
Last Updated on September 12 2016 1:29 pm
Written by Millie Lange
SHELBYVILLE -- Effingham St. Anthony High School won the championship of the girls race at the Shelbyville Trail Cross Country Invitational Saturday.
The Bulldogs tallied 35 points followed by Shelbyville 49, Neoga/Stewardson-Strasburg 77, Cumberland 125, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 130, Central A&M 131 and Fairfield 134.
Pana's Claudia Magnussen won the individual championshp with a time of 18:12.7. St. Anthony's Sarah Carr finished third in 19:54.5. Other Bulldogs scoring were Kaitlyn Zeller seventh in 20:56.9, Kristin Slaughter ninth in 21:03.1, Abbie Weis 10th in 21:06.9 and Katherine Slaughter 15th in 21:28.9.
In the boys meet, Marshall won the team title with 60 points followed by Tuscola 70, Shelbyville 82, Sullivan-Okaw Valley 120, Cumberland 141, Neoga/Stewardson-Strasburg 149, Faiffield 160, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 169, Dieterich 204 and Altamont 228.
Shelbyville's Tyler Pasley claimed the individual title with a time of 15:53.5.
Shelbyville Trail Invitational
Varsity Boys Three Mile Run
Name Team Time Pts
1 Tyler Pasley Shelbyville High Sch 15:53.5 1
2 Ryan Skowronski Shelbyville High Sch 16:07.2 2
3 Kort McClellan Cumberland High Scho 16:33.1 3
4 Jordan Sieger Shelbyville High Sch 16:43.6 4
5 Trent Ponder Tuscola High School 16:46.0 5
6 Jesus Flores Altamont High School 17:01.8 6
7 Jacob Latonis Pana High School 17:15.4
8 Brandon Lampe Marshall High School 17:18.0 7
9 Victor Oetjen Marshall High School 17:25.9 8
10 Ryan Wells Marshall High School 17:32.8 9
11 Michael Harvey Fairfield High Schoo 17:34.4 10
12 Michael Holmes Tuscola High School 17:35.1 11
13 Logan Pedigo Sullivan-Okaw Valley 17:35.2 12
14 Blake Sutherland Cumberland High Scho 17:37.5 13
15 Adam Richey Marshall High School 17:42.4 14
16 Brad Kramer Tuscola High School 17:45.9 15
17 Isaiah Plank Sullivan-Okaw Valley 17:47.3 16
18 J.T. Bland Sullivan-Okaw Valley 17:58.6 17
19 Cody Todd Fairfield High Schoo 17:59.9 18
20 Noah Woods Tuscola High School 18:06.3 19
21 Jordan Middleton Tuscola High School 18:10.9 20
22 Brody Titus Neoga/Stew-Stras 18:12.5 21
23 Gage Fraser Marshall High School 18:19.6 22
24 Brandon Black Central A & M High S 18:20.5
25 Jarrett Sarver Cowden Herrick-Beech 18:34.6 23
26 Clayton Helmink Effingham St. Anthon 18:36.5
27 Dakota Williams Fairfield High Schoo 18:40.2 24
28 Brandon Mahnke Dieterich High Schoo 18:43.4 25
29 Michael Carpenter Cumberland High Scho 18:49.6 26
30 Dylan Taylor Cowden Herrick-Beech 18:49.9 27
31 Josiah Lemay Tuscola High School 18:58.3 28
32 Brady Hansen Neoga/Stew-Stras 19:06.3 29
33 Jeremy Devore Marshall High School 19:09.8 30
34 Seth Bohnhoff Dieterich High Schoo 19:10.5 31
35 Tanner Clark Neoga/Stew-Stras 19:11.6 32
36 Michael Dietz Neoga/Stew-Stras 19:14.9 33
37 Blake Ballinger Neoga/Stew-Stras 19:15.8 34
38 Luke Foltz Shelbyville High Sch 19:16.1 35
39 Keegan Martin Cowden Herrick-Beech 19:21.8 36
40 Jadon Nuzzo Sullivan-Okaw Valley 19:23.7 37
41 Mason Harner Sullivan-Okaw Valley 19:24.8 38
42 Michael Hrbak Pana High School 19:28.0
43 Wilson Burress Marshall High School 19:28.9 39
44 Luke Brown Shelbyville High Sch 19:29.5 40
45 Zach Burks Cowden Herrick-Beech 19:32.1 41
46 Alec Edwards Cowden Herrick-Beech 19:34.7 42
47 Matt Kelly Cowden Herrick-Beech 19:37.5 43
48 Adam Slifer Dieterich High Schoo 19:51.3 44
49 Ethan Kakac Fairfield High Schoo 19:51.8 45
50 Toby Slingerland Altamont High School 20:05.4 46
51 Jacob Bober Cowden Herrick-Beech 20:07.3 47
52 John Hill Tuscola High School 20:07.8 48
53 Jay Stierwalt Cumberland High Scho 20:08.2 49
54 Zac Heath Cumberland High Scho 20:21.9 50
55 Jacob Blanchette Effingham St. Anthon 20:35.2
56 Ethan Kidd Dieterich High Schoo 20:39.3 51
57 Blake Fairbanks Neoga/Stew-Stras 20:46.9 52
58 Ollie Kingery Effingham St. Anthon 20:48.7
59 Blake Schinzler Central A & M High S 20:49.9
60 Evan Kuhl Dieterich High Schoo 21:02.1 53
61 Brayden Dow Neoga/Stew-Stras 21:03.8 54
62 Steven Bain Altamont High School 21:06.7 55
63 Atticus Harris Sullivan-Okaw Valley 21:25.7 56
64 Lucas McElroy Central A & M High S 21:33.6
65 Brett Mahnke Dieterich High Schoo 22:01.6 57
66 Pat Clark Pana High School 22:20.8
67 Maverick Ruholl Dieterich High Schoo 22:26.2 58
68 Joe Fenton Altamont High School 22:28.8 59
69 Nick Dell Cumberland High Scho 23:00.6 60
70 Owen Ray Cumberland High Scho 23:19.6 61
71 Will Willenborg Effingham St. Anthon 24:21.5
72 Cody Finn Altamont High School 25:38.7 62
73 Nicholas Kunce Fairfield High Schoo 28:18.0 63
Varsity Girls Three Mile Run
Name Team Time Pts
1 Claudia Magnussen Pana High School 18:12.7
2 Ailey Mitchell Shelbyville High Sch 19:40.2 1
3 Sarah Carr Effingham St. Anthon 19:54.5 2
4 Bayleigh Townsend Shelbyville High Sch 20:20.0 3
5 Ashlynd Risley Sullivan-Okaw Valley 20:30.9
6 Emmalyn Walk Neoga/Stew Stras 20:48.7 4
7 Kaitlyn Zeller Effingham St. Anthon 20:56.9 5
8 Victoria Ault Cumberland High Scho 21:02.6 6
9 Kristin Slaughter Effingham St. Anthon 21:03.1 7
10 Abbie Weis Effingham St. Anthon 21:06.9 8
11 Morgan Nohren Cowden Herrick-Beech 21:16.4 9
12 Maggy Yockey Shelbyville High Sch 21:21.4 10
13 Kelsey Rice Fairfield High Schoo 21:23.5 11
14 Courtney Reel Neoga/Stew Stras 21:26.4 12
15 Katherine Slaughter Effingham St. Anthon 21:28.9 13
16 Cheyenne Curry Neoga/Stew Stras 21:39.0 14
17 Jaelyn Robertson Cowden Herrick-Beech 21:39.5 15
18 Brittany Finn Altamont High School 21:41.0
19 Jordyn Bernson Shelbyville High Sch 21:51.0 16
20 Ashley Crawford Fairfield High Schoo 22:09.6 17
21 Erin Forlines Central A & M High S 22:20.7 18
22 Chloe Spain Shelbyville High Sch 22:36.3 19
23 Natalie Kirkbride Pana High School 22:40.0
24 Allison Kingery Neoga/Stew Stras 23:04.1 20
25 Aubrey Adrian Central A & M High S 23:06.4 21
26 Morgan Day Tuscola High School 23:10.5
27 Audrey Niebrugge Effingham St. Anthon 23:17.0 22
28 Breanne Edwards Cumberland High Scho 23:21.8 23
29 Michelle Gorelle Marshall High School 23:24.2
30 Elise Hemmen Cumberland High Scho 23:32.9 24
31 Kendall Fonner Effingham St. Anthon 23:35.6 25
32 Marissa Cravens Pana High School 23:36.5
33 Gracie Britton Dieterich High Schoo 23:39.7
34 Josie Orris Sullivan-Okaw Valley 23:49.3
35 Katherine Kite Sullivan-Okaw Valley 24:07.4
36 Martina Rhoades Cowden Herrick-Beech 24:18.0 26
37 Rachel Ewing Neoga/Stew Stras 24:21.7 27
38 Laura Beckett Central A & M High S 24:26.6 28
39 Taylor Lee Neoga/Stew Stras 24:28.2 29
40 Maycee Roshel Marshall High School 24:40.6
41 Karly Bone Fairfield High Schoo 24:54.9 30
42 Kaylan Schinzler Central A & M High S 24:56.4 31
43 Makenzie Hill Neoga/Stew Stras 24:57.5 32
44 Gabby Bertin Central A & M High S 25:01.6 33
45 Sydni Staton Marshall High School 25:15.8
46 Zoe Marti Cumberland High Scho 25:23.5 34
47 Ashton Smith Tuscola High School 25:23.7
48 Kaitlyn Bloemer Dieterich High Schoo 25:26.7
49 Nahlan Mathis Central A & M High S 25:32.2 35
50 Kimmra Crawford Fairfield High Schoo 25:50.1 36
51 Trinity Hilton Central A & M High S 25:51.4 37
52 Bree Rochkes Pana High School 25:59.5
53 Andrea Bierman Dieterich High Schoo 26:36.4
54 Leah Brown Cumberland High Scho 26:54.4 38
55 Tabitha Endsley Cowden Herrick-Beech 27:38.4 39
56 McKenzie Goldstein Altamont High School 27:58.9
57 Sarah Titzer Fairfield High Schoo 28:07.2 40
58 Mackenzie Hoene Altamont High School 28:48.3
59 Caroline Roninger Tuscola High School 29:06.4
60 Ashley Stell Cowden Herrick-Beech 29:56.1 41
61 Chase Figueroa Cowden Herrick-Beech 30:13.2 42
62 Alexis Stell Cowden Herrick-Beech 33:45.2 43
63 Haylee Neuman Fairfield High Schoo 36:10.8 44
64 Mikala Klay Dieterich High Schoo 42:11.0
Open Race
1. Parker Perrine SOV 19:43
2. Nick Woods Tuscola 19:46
3. Braden Eaton Neoga 20:46
4. JD Barrett Tuscola 20:57
5. Seth Bricker SOV 21:04
6. Mason Stewart CHBC 21:11
7. Spencer Johnson SOV 21:11
8. Mason Day Tuscola 21:12
9. Phillip Gorrell Marshall 21:50
10. Kyzer Lash SOV 21;57
11. Aaron Nohren CHBC 21:58
12. Jon Green Marshall 22:02
13. Turner Campbell Tuscola 22:08
14. Kyle Ordner Dieterich 22:13
15. Joel Heynen Cumberland 22:29
16. Ben Althoff Neoga 22:35
17. Dylan Webster CHBC 22:35
18. Tyler Abbott Dieterich 22:36
19. Caleb Villabos SOV 22:37
20. Jarred Sparling Dieterich 22:42
21. Jason Slifer Dieterich 22:50
22. Luke Senteney CHBC 24:12
23. Rachel Wortman St. Anthony 24:16
24. Austin Huber Dieterich 24:22
25. Austin Schmohe SOV 24:36
26. Blaine Niebrugge Dieterich 24:39
27. Jessica Wilson St. Anthony 25:01
28. Seth Lanham Neoga 26:16
29. Ashley Dryden Neoga 26:16
30. Rob Martin Neoga 26:55
31. Avery Elder St. Anthony 26:55
32. Delanie Romack Neoga 27:01
33. Robert Steepleton Tuscola 27:10
34. Ditton Curl CHBC 27:38
35. Trevor Gordon CHBC 27:43
36. Maddi Tegeler St. Anthony 27:45
37. Olivia Holt Neoga 27:59
38. Cheyenne Howald Neoga 28:01
39. Katlin Howald Neoga 30:32