St. Thomas More, Breese M.D. Claim Bulldog Classic Titles

Print

Published on October 15 2012 12:21 pm
Last Updated on October 15 2012 12:21 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Champaign St. Thomas More claimed the boys championship while Breese Mater Dei took the girls team title in the St. Anthony Bulldog Cross Country Classic Saturday.

In the boys meet, St. Thomas More tallied 26 points followed by Charleston 64, Troy Triad 75, Neoga 117, Teutopolis 180, Sullivan 206, Breese Mater Dei 233, St. Anthony 246, Effingham 252, East Alton-Wood River 277, Cumberland 291, Altamont 306, North Clay (Louisville) 327, Dieterich 371, Odin 441 and Arthur-Lovington, no team score.

Charleston's Riley McInerney won the individual championship with a time of 15:03.33. St. Thomas More then captured the next four places as Nikolas Hess took second in 15:22, Jacob Helfrich third in 16:02, Sean Kelley fourth in 16:02 and Sam Powers fifth in 16:12. The final scorer was Brendan Remington 13th in 16:39.

The area's top finisher was Altamont's Andrew Sharp sixth in 16:18. St. Anthony's Andrew Gardewine was 11th in 16:35. Cumberland's Tye Sutherland finished 12th in 16:38. Neoga's Trevor Walk was 16th in 17:00. T-town's Lucas Probst was 23rd in 17:19.

In the girls' meet, Mater Dei took the top spot with a team total of 35 followed by Triad 80, St. Thomas More 112, St. Anthony 122, Sullivan-Okaw Valley 143, Teutopolis 159, Cumberland 167, Effingham 172, Neoga 203,  Altamont 250, North Clay 336, Dieterich 354, Arthur-Lovington and Charleston, no team scores.

Mater Dei's Madeline Lager took the top spot with a time of 19:06.68. Also placing for the winners were Kari Wiegmann eighth in 20:17, Ariel Isaak ninth in 20:20, Bailey George 10th in 20:25 and Amy Krebs 11th in 20:26.

Effingham's Jenna Bingham was fourth in 19:39 while Cumberland's Leah Hutchison took fifth in 19:56 and St. Anthony's Carson Fonner was sixth in 20:10.54. T-town's Megan Weichman took 15th in 20:40. Altamont's Laura Wolff was 23rd in 21:27.

St. Anthony Bulldog Classic

Boys Meet

Neoga -- 15. Trevor Walk, 17:00, 18. Travis Walk, 17:07, 20. Ryan Evans, 17:15, 25. Austin Hernandez, 17:27, 39. Anthony Miah, 18:08, 52. Justin Deters, 18:38, 75. Jared Cole, 19:37, Ethan Walk, 19:46, Jordan Probst, 20:43, Jesse Holt, 21:15, Nicholas Brandenburg, 28:01

Teutopolis -- 22. Lucas Probst, 17:19; 28. 28. Zachary Mette, 17:32; 37. Riley Drees, 18:04; 45. Nick Bierman, 18:19; 48. Jesse Miller, 18:24; 50.. Logan Probst, 18:29; 51.  Cody Heuerman, 18:31; Michael Bradley, 18:45; Adam Goedde, 19:01; Scott Isley, 19:15; Ed Waldhoff, 19:18; Tyler Windell, 19:43; Cody Michaels, 19:50; Dalton Overbeck, 19:56; Nick Pals, 20:24; Andrew Copple, 20:45; Keith Weber, 21:01; Ben Sudkamp, 21:15; Trevor Lee, 21:41.07; Korey Willenborg, 21:41.14; Denver Phillips, 22:30

St. Anthony -- 10. Andrew Gardewine, 16:35; 40. Mack McWhorter, 18:09; 42. Jake Spraul, 18:12; 71. Matt Gibson, 19:23; 83. Drake McHugh, 20:09; 84. John Goeckner, 20:10; 102. Kyle Bourgeois, 24:36

Effingham -- 26. Patrick Siner, 17:28; 34. Gary Damron, 17:54; 61. Leighton Lark, 19:01; 64. Leevi Baker, 19:07; 67. Kyle Niebrugge, 19:15; 70. Kennan Mahaffey, 19:23; 76. Josh Stombaugh, 19:49; Adam Koester, 19:57; Jeff Keitel, 20:28; CJ Schmidt, 20:29; Jake Stombaugh, 21:30

Cumberland -- 11. Tye Sutherland, 16:38; 58. Andrew Talley, 18:47; 63. Kyle Swingler, 19:03; 74. Keegan Sutherland, 19:35; 85. JD Thompson, 20:17; 96. Dawson Cross, 21:35; 100. Elijah Ray, 23:25; Brandon Shaon, 24:31

Altamont -- 6. Andrew Sharp, 16:18; 49. Devin Durbin, 18:27; 79. Logan Deadmond, 20:02; 82. Ethan Deadmond, 20:05; 90. Tanner Connor, 20:54; 92. Andrew Spellbring, 20:59; 97. Jake Seidel, 21:41

North Clay -- 44. Garrett Rubsam, 18:15; 56. Billy Cruse, 18:46; 69. Dakota Cooper, 19:22; 78. Austin Hartsey, 19:59; 80. Mitchell Healy, 20:03; 81. Drew Coble, 20:04; 91. John Vanpelt, 20:56; Boyd Rinehart, 21:13; Jonathan Dial, 21:05; Clay Vandyke, 21:54; Kody VanDyke, 22:10; Andrew Worthey, 23:35

Dieterich -- 43. Jacob Bushur, 18:14; 66. Wyatt Abbott, 19:08; 86. Dalton Flach, 20:17; 87. Austin Bushue, 20:26; 89. Josh Campbell, 20:45; 95.Kevin Robards, 21:29; 98. Levi Lidy, 21:50; Troy Niemerg, 22:34; Kyle Webb, 22:35; Alex Flach, 24:24; Issac Davis, 25:17; Anthony Hall, 25:29; Patrick Westendorf, 25:29; Grant Lidy, 26:10; Brandon Lucy, 26:25; Travis Elmore, 26:52; Adam Warfel, 29:38

Girls Meet

St. Anthony -- 6. Carson Fonner, 20:10; 15. Emmie Schultz, 20:41; 20. Sarah Wortman, 21:27; 26. Claire Willenborg, 21:47; 55. Barbara McGuire, 23:47; 66. Paige Koester, 25:15; 69. Paige Oltman, 25:58; Allison Spraul, 27:59

Teutopolis -- 14. Megan Weichman, 20:40; 29. Julie Waldhoff, 22:00; 35. Morgan Deters, 22:13; 36. Emma Repking, 22:20; 45. Kadi Borries, 22:52; 46. Emiliy Weichman, 22:53; 48. Lauren Jansen, 22:54; Jenny McMahon, 24:28; Abbi Schumaker, 24:31; Elizabeth Flach, 24:42; McKenzie Reisner, 24:48; Lyndsey Jansen, 24:53; Anni Borries, 25:56

Cumberland -- 5. Leah Hutchison, 19:56; 23. Logan Peters, 21:30; 28. Leah Peters, 21:57; 44. Olivia Ross, 22:50; 67. Shelby Flood, 25:22

Effingham -- 4. Jenna Bingham, 19:39; 24. Shayna Phillips, 21:31; 40. Holly Moore, 22:28; 51. Ashley Jamerson, 23:27; 53. Kelly Keitel, 23:29; 57. Haley Fatheree, 24:06; 61. Jaclyn Steppe, 24:31; Asia Zumbahlen, 26:48; Tara Allred, 29:53

Neoga -- 25. Brittany Deters, 21:43; 33. Madison Butler, 22:11; 42. Erin Walk, 22:45; 49. Taylor Baker, 22:56; 49. Madison Gibson, 23:39; 63. Kristin Deters, 24:43; 68. Taylor Rich, 25:38; Ellie Buening, 29:09; Natalie Burrell, 29:18; Kelsey Beard, 29:37; Bailey Banning, 30:03

Altamont -- 21. Laura Wolff, 21:27; 52. Elizabeth Homman, 23:27; 58. Taylor Kollmann, 24:23; 59. Kelsey York, 24:25; 60. Renee Tillman, 24:26; 62. Margo Stuckemeyer, 24:40

North Clay -- 38. Mikayla Stanfield, 22:25; 70. Kylie Vandyke, 27:36; 75. Carleigh Yeager, 29:31; 76. Morgan Walker, 29:38; 77. Brooke Holste, 32:40

Dieterich -- 64. Ashley Faught, 24:44; 71. Ashley Phillips, 27:50; 72. Rachel Bierman, 27:58; 73. Melody Mahnke, 28:09; 74. Kelsey Webb, 28:24