Frozen 5K A Big Success This Year

Print

Published on January 5 2016 10:47 am
Last Updated on January 5 2016 10:47 am
Written by Millie Lange

The family of Debbie Williams donated $1,300. Left to right, Chad Williams, Bob Williams, April Banning, Julie Kastl and Brad Keck.

Neil Yockey claimed first place in the 2015 Frozen 5K Run at Neoga December 31. Yockey finished with a time of 16:50.17.
In the top five were Tyler Pasley in 17:13.10, Brandon Lampe in 17:47.75, Josh Bernson in 20:30.45 and Anthony Miah in 20:45.35.

The top female finisher was Cheyenne Curry in 22:57.52. She finished in 11th place overall.

"The Neoga Booster Club’s Frozen 5K and Fun Run was a success," said Julie Williamson. "Thank you to the family of Debbie Williams for your $1,300 memorial donation. The Neoga Booster Club is thankful for the privilege to honor the memory of one of our own. Debbie Williams was the wife of Bob Williams, mother of April Banning and Chad Williams and grandmother to Neoga athletes Bailey, Blair and Chase Banning. She enjoyed all athletics and loved watching her grandchildren play. In honor of her life, her family chose to have memorials made to the Booster Club in her honor. We are excited to announce that those monies will be used to help purchase new uniforms for the high school girls basketball team for next season. We celebrate Debbie and can’t wait to see her granddaughter Blair, in the new uniforms next season.

"Thank you to the Williams and Banning families, the Shelby County Energy Center for their $1,800 donation and many thanks to the 40 volunteers out on the race route and finish line who kept the races running like a well-oiled machine.

"Also thank you to the sponsors: Champion Chip 24/7, COUNTRY Financial – Renia Holley, First Neighbor Bank, JEDCO Sales Inc., Road ID, Sarah Bush Lincoln Neoga Clinic, Fuller & Wente INC., Lorenz Supply Company, Shepard & Shepard Mechanical INC., Sigel Community Bank, Business Contributors, City of Neoga, Neoga CUSD #3, Neoga IGA, Neoga EMS Association, Neoga Firefighters Association, Neoga Police Department and Premier Broadcasting -- WXEF & KJ Country.

"Thank you volunteers, sponsors, business contributors, people who signed up to run and walk and for the cash donations. The Neoga Booster Club sincerely appreciates your support."

Neoga 5K

Female Top Finisher Winner

Cheyenne Curry, 22:57.52

Top Female Masters Winner

Sheila Spencer, 27:41.26

Top Female 13 and Under

1 Elizabeth Davis, 38:49.54

2 Makayla Riche, 39:06.74

3 Mia Blade, 40:26.39

4 Paige Schwindt, 45:05.11

Top Female 14 to 16

1 Anna Sipes, 24:56.39

2 Emma Walk, 25:06.33

3 Macie Venters, 25:34.25

4 Nikki Miah, 25:43.31

5 Ashley Dryden, 26:38.24
 
Top Female 17 to 19

1 Molly Yockey, 24:34.73

2 Maggy Yockey, 25:57.25

3 Brittany Deters, 38:06.27

Top Female 20 to 29

1 Lacey Mullins, 24:58.50

2 Amanda Baker, 25:04.34

3 Erin Yockey, 25:57.34

4 Chelsea Greuel, 26:38.56

5 Allison Mueller, 27:15.16

Top Female 30 to 34

1 Jo Lyn Brady, 26:00.27

2 Lindsay Altgilbers, 26:32.14

3 Sarah Dowel, 27:26.14

4 Dannielle Hott, 29:06.68

5 Jessica Roadarmel, 31:31.32

Top Female 35 to 39

1 Elizabeth Gillespie, 29:18.92

2 Renie Holley, 32:36.91

3 Jenny Sipes, 36:16.88
 
4 Lisa Sasso, 37:53.47

5 Tracey Weaver, 41:32.68

Top Female 40 to 44

1 Elizabeth Kimberlin, 32:14.10

2 Heather Hinton, 33:19.68

3 Tracy McMahon, 35:14.19

4 Cherri Kastman, 35:17.99

5 Marisa Overton, 35:18.40

Top Female 45 to 49

1 Sheri O'Neal, 30:11.51

2 Cheryl Croy, 30:15.56

3 Jenny Hall, 32:16.89

4 Lissa Skocy, 33:30.94

5 Jane Baker, 34:28.22
 
Top Female 50 to 54

1 Diane Greuel, 28:40.63

2 Sandy Dryden, 42:29.12

3 Carmen Grijalva, 45:49.98

Top Female 55 to 59

1 Cyn Blade, 40:26.02

Top Female 60 to 69

1 Donna Kutchet, 36:31.66

2 Brenda Haskett, 37:00.31

Top Male Top Finisher Winners

1 Neil Yockey, 16:50.17

Top Male Masters Winners

1 J.r. Elder, 22:44.63

Top Male 12 and Under

1 Jason Skocy, 24:23.10

2 Will McClain, 24:55.02

3 Josh Sipes, 27:24.07

4 Griffen Elder, 29:15.65

5 Camden Bloemer, 37:51.26

Top Male 13 to 16

1 Brandon Lampe, 17:47.75

2 Josh Bernson, 20:30.45

3 Henry Skocy, 20:45.48

4 Noah Oakley, 23:39.08

Top Male 17 to 19

1 Tyler Pasley, 17:13.10

2 Anthony Miah, 20:45.35

3 Seth Durbin, 20:51.19

4 Matteo Clementi, 25:13.98

5 Tyler Romack, 38:19.53

Top Male 20 to 29

1 Bill Brown, 21:04.79

2 Travis Walk, 21:58.26

3 Greg Milleville, 24:56.51

4 Ted Williamson , 29:46.16

Top Male 30 to 34

1 Josh Blade, 28:53.00

2 Scott Bennett, 39:40.27

3 Tyler Weaver 41:32.49

Top Male 35 to 39

1 Chris Ballinger 28:47.88

2 Matt Davis 31:40.96

Top Male 40 to 44

1 Brian Fritts 45:05.37

2 Greg Himes 45:40.98

Top Male 45 to 49

1 Tim Mueller, 23:41.60

2 Rick Smith, 24:30.89

3 Tim O'Neal, 25:13.71

4 Brad Keck, 28:57.84

5 David Padgett, 29:54.43

Top Male 50 to 54

1 Jesus Grijalva, 24:16.23

2 Mark Grabb, 25:16.45

3 Kirby Davis, 27:47.84

4 David Wall, 29:27.18

5 Gregq Walk, 40:05.51

Top Male 55 to 59

1 Steve Lawhorn, 25:45.20

2 Dennis Fritts, 28:16.07

3 Larry Nichols, 30:00.05

Top Male 60 to 69

1 Herman Brummer, 23:58.74

2 Larry Wilson, 24:47.63

3 Larry Micenheimer, 25:57.97

4 Faught Michael Arkie, 28:31.29

5 Dave Wakefield, 33:13.70

Top Male 70 and Better

1 Lawrence Logsdon, 27:00.71

5K Race

Place Name City Bib No Age Gender Age Group Total Time Pace

1 Neil Yockey Shelbyville IL 6073 21 M 1 Top Fin 16:50.17 5:26/M

2 Tyler Pasley  6027 17 M 1 17-19 17:13.10 5:33/M

3 Brandon Lampe 11 10 6040 16 M 1 13-16 17:47.75 5:44/M

4 Josh Bernson Shelbyville 10 6010 16 M 2 13-16 20:30.45 6:37/M

5 Anthony Miah Neoga Hs 12 6046 19 M 2 17-19 20:45.35 6:42/M

6 Henry Skocy 10 9 6015 15 M 3 13-16 20:45.48 6:42/M

7 Seth Durbin Shelbyville 11 6019 18 M 3 17-19 20:51.19 6:44/M

8 Bill Brown  6048 21 M 1 20-29 21:04.79 6:48/M

9 Travis Walk Sr 6035 21 M 2 20-29 21:58.26 7:05/M

10 J.r. Elder  6110 47 M 1 Top Mas 22:44.63 7:20/M

11 Cheyenne Curry 11 6077 16 F 1 Top Fin 22:57.52 7:24/M

12 Noah Oakley  6058 13 M 4 13-16 23:39.08 7:38/M

13 Tim Mueller Neoga IL 6065 49 M 1 45-49 23:41.60 7:38/M

14 Herman Brummer Effingham IL 6113 63 M 1 60-69 23:58.74 7:44/M

15 Jesus Grijalva  6017 54 M 1 50-54 24:16.23 7:50/M

16 Jason Skocy Mattion IL 6014 11 M 1 1-12 24:23.10 7:52/M

17 Rick Smith Charleston IL 6055 47 M 2 45-49 24:30.89 7:54/M

18 Molly Yockey  6083 19 F 1 17-19 24:34.73 7:55/M

19 Larry Wilson  6011 65 M 2 60-69 24:47.63 8:00/M

20 Will McClain  6061 11 M 2 1-12 24:55.02 8:02/M

21 Anna Sipes Charleston IL 6052 14 F 1 14-16 24:56.39 8:03/M

22 Greg Milleville  6022 26 M 3 20-29 24:56.51 8:03/M

23 Lacey Mullins  6050 29 F 1 20-29 24:58.50 8:03/M

24 Amanda Baker  6020 22 F 2 20-29 25:04.34 8:05/M

25 Emma Walk  6085 14 F 2 14-16 25:06.33 8:06/M

26 Tim O'Neal  6108 48 M 3 45-49 25:13.71 8:08/M

27 Matteo Clementi 12 6005 17 M 4 17-19 25:13.98 8:08/M

28 Mark Grabb Shelbyville IL 6056 50 M 2 50-54 25:16.45 8:09/M

29 Macie Venters Decatur IL 6092 15 F 3 14-16 25:34.25 8:15/M

30 Nikki Miah  6045 16 F 4 14-16 25:43.31 8:18/M

31 Steve Lawhorn  6016 56 M 1 55-59 25:45.20 8:18/M

32 Maggy Yockey Shelbyville 10 6082 17 F 2 17-19 25:57.25 8:22/M

33 Erin Yockey  6074 24 F 3 20-29 25:57.34 8:22/M

34 Larry Micenheimer  6114 64 M 3 60-69 25:57.97 8:22/M

35 Jo Lyn Brady Mattoon IL 6001 34 F 1 30-34 26:00.27 8:23/M

36 Lindsay Altgilbers  6043 32 F 2 30-34 26:32.14 8:34/M

37 Ashley Dryden Toledo IL 6106 16 F 5 14-16 26:38.24 8:35/M

38 Chelsea Greuel Effingham IL. 6041 24 F 4 20-29 26:38.56 8:35/M

39 Lawrence Logsdon Brownstown IL 6024 72 M 1 70-99 27:00.71 8:43/M

40 Allison Mueller  6066 23 F 5 20-29 27:15.16 8:47/M

41 Josh Sipes Charleston IL 6053 10 M 3 1-12 27:24.07 8:50/M

42 Sarah Dowel  6072 32 F 3 30-34 27:26.14 8:51/M

43 Sheila Spencer  6071 50 F 1 Top Mas 27:41.26 8:56/M

44 Kirby Davis Neoga IL 6044 54 M 3 50-54 27:47.84 8:58/M

45 Dennis Fritts Toledo 6094 57 M 2 55-59 28:16.07 9:07/M

46 Faught Michael Arkie  6007 66 M 4 60-69 28:31.29 9:12/M

47 Diane Greuel  6042 53 F 1 50-54 28:40.63 9:15/M

48 Chris Ballinger  6012 37 M 1 35-39 28:47.88 9:17/M

49 Josh Blade  6095 34 M 1 30-34 28:53.00 9:19/M

50 Brad Keck Neoga IL 6089 47 M 4 45-49 28:57.84 9:20/M

51 Dannielle Hott  6090 31 F 4 30-34 29:06.68 9:23/M

52 Taylor Lee  6079 16 F 6 14-16 29:14.10 9:26/M

53 Griffen Elder  6111 11 M 4 1-12 29:15.65 9:26/M

54 Elizabeth Gillespie  6075 38 F 1 35-39 29:18.92 9:27/M

55 David Wall  6047 52 M 4 50-54 29:27.18 9:30/M

56 Ted Williamson  6086 29 M 4 20-29 29:46.16 9:36/M

57 David Padgett  6038 46 M 5 45-49 29:54.43 9:39/M

58 Larry Nichols Charleston IL 6080 59 M 3 55-59 30:00.05 9:41/M

59 Delaney Kimberlin Mattoon IL 6028 16 F 7 14-16 30:00.45 9:41/M

60 Alexa Kimberlin Mattoon IL 6029 16 F 8 14-16 30:10.83 9:44/M

61 Sheri O'Neal  6107 45 F 1 45-49 30:11.51 9:44/M

62 Cheryl Croy  6062 49 F 2 45-49 30:15.56 9:45/M

63 Jessica Roadarmel Beecher City IL 6097 31 F 5 30-34 31:31.32 10:10/M

64 Matt Davis  6070 36 M 2 35-39 31:40.96 10:13/M

65 Elizabeth Kimberlin Mattoon IL 6030 43 F 1 40-44 32:14.10 10:24/M

66 Jenny Hall Champaign IL 6049 46 F 3 45-49 32:16.89 10:25/M

67 Emily Benson  6033 26 F 6 20-29 32:30.71 10:29/M

68 Rebecca Meylor  6032 21 F 7 20-29 32:30.96 10:29/M

69 Renie Holley  6096 35 F 2 35-39 32:36.91 10:31/M

70 Dave Wakefield  6076 62 M 5 60-69 33:13.70 10:43/M

71 Heather Hinton Mattoon IL 6060 43 F 2 40-44 33:19.68 10:45/M

72 Lissa Skocy  6013 46 F 4 45-49 33:30.94 10:48/M

73 Jane Baker  6021 46 F 5 45-49 34:28.22 11:07/M

74 Marcy Woodward  6109 47 F 6 45-49 34:56.06 11:16/M

75 Maggie Meylor  6034 53 F 2 50-54 35:09.12 11:20/M

76 James Ewing Gays IL 6002 61 M 6 60-69 35:12.75 11:21/M

77 Tracy McMahon Toledo IL 6009 43 F 3 40-44 35:14.19 11:22/M

78 Cherri Kastman Arcola IL 6093 44 F 4 40-44 35:17.99 11:23/M

79 Marisa Overton Mattoon IL 6102 43 F 5 40-44 35:18.40 11:23/M

80 Halle Ramert  6078 15 F 9 14-16 35:41.09 11:31/M

81 Jamie Owens Mattoon IL 6031 44 F 6 40-44 36:07.43 11:39/M

82 Amanda Beals Mattoon IL 6036 25 F 8 20-29 36:07.65 11:39/M

83 Jenny Sipes Charleston IL 6051 38 F 3 35-39 36:16.88 11:42/M

84 Donna Kutchet  6084 64 F 1 60-69 36:31.66 11:47/M

85 Katie Schumacher  6023 25 F 9 20-29 36:40.98 11:50/M

86 Brenda Haskett Neoga IL 6103 66 F 2 60-69 37:00.31 11:56/M

87 Camden Bloemer  6025 6 M 5 1-12 37:51.26 12:13/M

88 Lisa Sasso Effingham 6026 36 F 4 35-39 37:53.47 12:13/M

89 Brittany Deters Jr 6117 19 F 3 17-19 38:06.27 12:17/M

90 Tyler Romack  6118 18 M 5 17-19 38:19.53 12:22/M

91 Elizabeth Davis  6069 12 F 1 1-13 38:49.54 12:31/M

92 Makayla Richey  6059 11 F 2 1-13 39:06.74 12:37/M

93 Patrick Hott  6091 62 M 7 60-69 39:16.55 12:40/M

94 Scott Bennett  6081 33 M 2 30-34 39:40.27 12:48/M

95 Gregq Walk  6119 52 M 5 50-54 40:05.51 12:56/M

96 Cyn Blade Greenup IL 6101 59 F 1 55-59 40:26.02 13:03/M

97 Mia Blade  6100 8 F 3 1-13 40:26.39 13:03/M

98 Jamie Hackett  6018 32 F 6 30-34 41:32.40 13:24/M

99 Tyler Weaver  6116 32 M 3 30-34 41:32.49 13:24/M

100 Tracey Weaver  6115 35 F 5 35-39 41:32.68 13:24/M
 
Place Name City Bib No Age Gender Age Group Total Time Pace

101 Sandy Dryden Toledo IL 6104 50 F 3 50-54 42:29.12 13:42/M

102 Phil Walk  6087 53 M 6 50-54 43:44.39 14:06/M

103 Lori Walk  6088 47 F 7 45-49 43:44.69 14:06/M

104 Paige Schwindt  6099 9 F 4 1-13 45:05.11 14:33/M

105 Brian Fritts  6098 42 M 1 40-44 45:05.37 14:33/M

106 Emma Ludwig  6105 26 F 10 20-29 45:21.60 14:38/M

107 Greg Himes  6008 40 M 2 40-44 45:40.98 14:44/M

108 Josh Himes  6004 12 M 6 1-12 45:41.28 14:44/M

109 Lisa Himes  6006 38 F 6 35-39 45:41.61 14:44/M

110 Carmen Grijalva Mattoon IL 6112 53 F 4 50-54 45:49.98 14:47/M

111 Chris Davis  6068 9 M 7 1-12 45:52.01 14:48/M

112 Jennifer Davis  6067 41 F 7 40-44 45:56.64 14:49/M

The Neoga Frozen 5K had a total of over $3,000 for Neoga athletics. Left to right are, Gil Smith, Julie Williamson and Rick Watson.