Wooden Shoes Win Boys, Girls ECC C.C. Invitationals

Print

Published on October 5 2015 10:21 am
Last Updated on October 5 2015 10:21 am
Written by Millie Lange

Teutopolis High School won both the boys and girls championships of the ECC Invitational Saturday.

In the boys meet, T-town took first with a 53 followed by Sullivan/Okaw Valley 62, Lawrenceville/Red Hill (Bridgeport) 75, Neoga/Stewardson-Strasburg 118, Cumberland 148, Altamont 178, Effingham St. Anthony 179, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 191, Dieterich 202 and Greenville 212. North Clay (Louisville) competed but did not have enough runners for a team.

Lawrenceville/Red Hill's Jack Holden captured the individual title with a time of 16:03.95. Cumberland's Kort McClelland took second in 16:08.89. T-town's Scott Isley was third in 16:38.77 while Altamont's Jesus Flores finished fourth in 16:49.03.

Scoring for the Wooden Shoes were Isley, Noah Probst sixth in 17:31.42, Jordan Schumacher seventh in 17:35.15, Ian Copple 16th in 18:17.82 and Jacob Schmidt 21st in 18:32.73.

In the girls meet, T-town edged St. Anthony for first place with 63 points while the Bulldogs tallied 64. Following the top two were Sullivan/Okaw Valley 77, Cumberland 86, Neoga/Stewardson-Strasburg 97, Lawrenceville/Red Hill 122 and Dieterich 156. Altamont, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, North Clay (Louisville) and Greenville did not have enough members for a team score.

St. Anthony's Abby Weis won the meet with a time of 19:25.13. T-town's Kara Weichman was second in 19:41.19. Neoga/Stew-Stras' Emmalyn Walk took sixth in 20:58.51.

Also scoring for T-town, along with Weichman were, Emma Repking sixth in 21:07.78, Rebecca Habing 10th in 21:44.52, Marianna Hemmen 17th in 22:31.39 and Lyndsey Jansen 33rd in 23:39.88.

ECC Invitational

Boys Meet

Teutopolis -- 3. Scott Isley, 16:38.77; 6. Noah Probst, 17:31.42; 7. Jordan Schumacher, 17:35.15; 16. Ian Copple, 18:17.82; 21. Jacob Schmidt, 18:32.73; 29. Ben Sudkamp, 18:53.38; 33. Garrett Hartke, 19:08.91; 39. Blake Pruemer, 19:31.00; 66. Evan Blievernicht, 20:56.39; 67. Alan Waldhoff, 21:00.11.

Neoga/Stewardson-Strasburg -- 14. Ryan Kastl, 18:10.20; 15. Ethan Walk, 18:10.96; 27. Jesse Holt, 18:51.41; 30. Brody Titus, 18:54.75; 32. Tanner Clark, 19:04.22; 42. Derek Moschenrose, 19:44.17; 53. Blake Ballinger, 20:18.55; 54. Braden Eaton, 20:20.16; 58. Alex Walden, 20:25.75; 63. Matteo Clementi, 20:35.84

Cumberland -- 2. Kort McClellan, 16:08.89; 19. Dillon Howard, 18:26.36; 25. JD Thompson, 18:48.96; 50. Zac Heath, 20:09.47; 60. Jay Stierwalt, 20:28.16; 78. Brandon Shaon, 22:35.40

Altamont -- 4. Jesus Flores, 16:49.03; 35. Steven Bain, 19:1.169; 41. Toby Slingerland, 19:39.41; 46. Hunter Barns, 19:57.45; 61. Collin York, 20:28.33; 65. Dylan Marble, 20:50.52; 72. Travis Whitt, 21:23.64

St. Anthony -- 10. Clayton Helmink, 17:49.65; 18. Jacob Blanchette, 18:25.70; 45. Mitchell Sager, 19:51.17; 47. Lawrence William, 19:57.96; 77. John Rasmussen, 20:01.92

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City -- 22. Alec Edwards, 18:35.26; 23. Jarrett Sarver, 18:42.14; 48. Deven Burks, 20:00.57; 49. Martin Keegan, 20:01.03; 57. Chase Chandler, 20:24.87; 64. Zach Burks, 20:49.99

Dieterich -- 31. Brandon Mahnke, 18:57.40; 34. Seth Bohnhoff, 19:10.33; 38. Wyatt Abbott, 19:24.63; 51. Adam Slifer, 20:15.99; 52. Brett Mahnke, 20:17.50; 62. Evan Kuhl, 20:34.47; 68. Jared Sparling, 21:04.28; 75. Blaine Niebrugge, 21:36.33; 79. Tyler Abbott, 22:49.17

North Clay -- 55. Johnny Fender, 20:22.36; 59. Keith Schoreck, 20:27.48; 76. Hammond Sterling, 21:46.24

Girls Meet

Teutopolis -- 2. Kara Weichman, 19:41.19; 6. Emma Repking, 21:07.78; 10. Rebecca Habing, 21:44.52; 17. Marianna Hemmen, 22:31.39; 33. Lyndsey Jansen, 23:39.88; 34. Reagen Drees, 23:43.60; 35. Ellie Buening, 23:46.74; 36. Anni Borries, 23:47.70; 45. Bailey Schumacher, 24:56.09; 62. Hanna Niemerg, 28:06.17; 67. Abby Hemmen, 29:45.32

St. Anthony -- 1. Abby Weis, 19:25.13; 8. Carson Fonner, 21:18.26; 15. Elizabeth Falconburg, 22:24.96; 20. Kaitlyn Zeller, 22:46.99; 25. Kendall Fonner, 23:10.17; 37. Rachel Wortman, 23:53.26; 40. Madalyn Tegeler, 24:15.20; 41. Avery Elder, 24:40.67; 49. Carly Spraul, 25:27.77; 63. Parker Anderson, 28:23.73; 68. Allison Spraul, 29:55.95

Cumberland -- 7. Liv Ross, 21:15.72; 11. Elise Hemmen, 21:56.17; 16. Zoe Marti, 22:30.40; 27. Breanne Edwards, 23:14.61; 32. Victoria Ault, 23:27.27; 43. Leah Brown, 24:42.83; 52. Lilly Ames, 26:15.25

Neoga/Stewardson-Strasburg -- 5. Emmalyn Walk, 20:58.51; 13. Courtney Reel, 22:09.24; 14. Cheyenne Curry, 22:20.77; 129. Makenzie Hill, 23:21.79; 51. Ashley Dryden, 25:49.02; 54. Olivia Holt, 26:19.73; 56. Katilyn Howald, 26:42.89; 57. Mahayla Oakley, 26:57.56;60. Cheyenne Howald, 27:37.56

Dieterich -- 19. Ashley Faught, 22:41.15; 24. Bracie Britton, 23:03.69; 44. Cassie Vahling, 24:48.64; 46. Kaitlyn Bloemer, 24:58.93; 50. Melody Mahnke, 25:30.24; 58. Anna Shadle, 27:17.00; 70. Mikala Klay, 30:27.17

Altamont -- 7. Brittney Finn, 21:12.52; 42. MacKinzie Hoene, 24:42.17; 48. McKenzie Goldstein, 25:24.62; 61. Margeaux Stuckemeyer, 27:50.64

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City -- 69. Chloe Bain, 30:01.10; 71. Tia Howell, 31:08.37

North Clay -- 28. Justine Yates, 23:16.48; 47. Mikayla Stanfield, 25:00.03