Cumberland Jr. High Cross Country Meet

Print

Published on August 27 2012 12:42 pm
Last Updated on August 28 2012 7:10 am
Written by Millie Lange

TOLEDO -- Teutopolis finished second and Effingham St. Anthony/Sacred Heart took fourth in the Cumberland Junior High School Boys Cross Country Invitational Saturday.

Robinson won the meet with 39 points followed by Teutopolis 62, Shelbyville 70, St. Anthony/Sacred Heart 87, Jasper County 92 and Cumberland 163.

Tyler Pasley of Shelbyville claimed the individual victory in the boys meet with a time of 11:41. Christian Deters finished third for Teutopolis in 12:35. Also scoring for T-town were Alex Meinhart fifth in 12:55, Braydan Bushue seventh in 13:09, Joseph Esker 23rd in 14:33 and Alan Waldhoff 24th in 14:36.

Leading St. Anthony/Sacred Heart were Clayton Helmink ninth in 13:40, Wade Wenthe 14th in 14:13, Mitchell Sager 15th in 14:14, Dylan Guy 21st in 14:27 and Kyle Willenborg 69th in 22:29.

Jasper County was led by Cole Farley 10th in 13:54.

In the girls meet, St. Anthony/Sacred Heart's Anna Sophia Keller set a new course record over the two mile course, running an 11:28 to take the individual title. She broke the old course record of 12:17 she set last year by 49 seconds.

St. Anthony/Sacred Heart won the meet with 27 points followed by Shelbyville 44, Cumberland 63 and Jasper County 83. Also sccoring for St. A/S.H. were Kristin Slaughter second in 13:43, Rachel Wortman sixth in 14:24, Mary Claire Wegman seventh in 14:43 and Ava Wegman 11th in 15:13.

Cumberland Invitational

Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Robinson (R) 39, Teutopolis (TT) 62, Shelbyville (SV) 70, St. Anthony/Sacred Heart (SASH) 87, Jasper County (JC) 92, Cumberland (CU) 163

Individual Results

1. Pasley (SV), 11:41, 2. Pinkston (R), 12:18, 3. Deters (TT), 12:35, 4. Tracy (R), 12:52, 5. Meinhart (TT), 12:55, 6. Logan (R), 12:57, 7. Bushue (TT), 13:09, 8. Sieger (SV), 13:33, 9. Helmink (SASH), 13:40, 10. Farley (JC), 13:54, 11. Waggoner (R), 13:56, 12. Skowronski (SV), 13:57, 13. Dittamore (CU), 13:58, 14. Wenthe (SASH), 14:13; 15. Sager (SASH), 14:14; 16. Lorance (R), 14:48; 17. Huscle (JC), 14:22; 18. Carr (JC), 14:24; 19. Bernson (SV), 14:25; 20. Kocher (JC), 14:26; 22. Beabout (R), 14:28; 23. Esker (TT), 14:33; 24. Waldhoff (TT), 14:36; 25. Kowalski (TT), 14:36; 26. Probst (TT), 14:39; 27. Bartens (JC), 14:41; 28. Willenborg (SASH), 22:29; 70. Jackson (CU), 23:12; 71. Durbin (SV), 26:08

Girls Meet

Team Scores

St. Anthony/Sacred Heart (SASH) 27, Shelbyville (SV) 44, Cumberland (CU) 63, Jasper County (JC) 63, Robinson (R) 0

Individual Results

1. Keller (SASH), 11:28; 2. Slaughter (SASH), 13:43; 3. Spain (SV), 13:56; 4. Yockey (SV), 13:57; 5. Gerhardt (CU), 14:15; 6. Wortman (SASH), 14:24; 7. Wegman (SASH), 14:43; 8. Hutchcraft (CU), 14:50; 9. Wilson (SV), 15:00; 10. Weber (JC), 15:06; 11. Wegman (SASH), 15:13; 12. White (SV), 15:15; 13. Brumleve (CU), 15:16; 14. Brown (JC), 15:37; 15. Carr (JC), 15:39; 16. Bowers (SV), 15:56; 17. Elder (SASH), 15:59; 18. Hemmen (CU), 16:03; 19. Heddines (CU), 16:04; 20. Marti (CU), 16:24; 21. Ochs (JC), 16:28; 22. Bowyer (SV), 16:29; 24. Bernson (SV), 16:40; 25. Fonner (SASH), 16:48; 26. Repking (SASH), 17:03; 27. Koester (SASH), 17:18; 28. Cordes (SASH), 17:36; 29. Niebrugge (SASH), 17:38; 30. Bartheleme (JC), 17:47; 31. Johnston (SV), 17:55; 32. Zaccari (SASH), 17:59; 33. Nohren (SV), 18:00; 34. Geier (JC), 18:01; 35. Koester (SASH), 18:30; 36. Schmidt (SASH), 18:34; 37. Wheeler (SV), 18:48; 38. Moore (SASH), 18:50; 39. Edwards (CU), 18:56; 40. Wolf (R), 18:59; 41. Spraul (SASH), 19:12; 42. Kuhns (JC), 20:33; 43. Buenker (SASH), 21:00; 44. Jones (SASH), 21:01; 45. Owens (SV), 21:29; 46. Pitcher (JC), 21:53; 47. Tegeler (SASH), 23:28; 48. Luddington (JC), 23:47; 49. Ervins (CU), 28:04