T-town Nabs Girls Cross Country Win

Print

Published on August 24 2012 8:43 am
Last Updated on August 24 2012 8:43 am
Written by Millie Lange

SULLIVAN -- Teutopolis High School captured a triangular cross country girls meet Thursday.

The Wooden Shoes won with 26 points followed by Sullivan 39 and Tuscola 68. Riverton and Arthur had runners but not enough for team scores.

Tuscola's Susan Ponder won with a time of 23:53. T-town's Megan Weichman was second in 23:57. Also scoring for the Shoes were Lauren Jensen fifth in 24:33, Morgan  Deters sixth in 24:35, Julie Waldoff eighth in 24:41 and Kadi Borries ninth in 25:04.

In the boys meet, Sullivan was the winner with 36 followed by Teutopolis 41 and Tuscola 52. Arthur and Riverton had runners but not enough for team scores.

Arthur's Jeffrey Earnst won the event with a time of 17:57. T-town's top finisher was Zach Mette in sixth in 19:21.

At Sullivan

Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Teutopolis (TT) 26, Sullivan (SU) 39, Tuscola (TU) 68, Riverton (R) 0, Arthur (A) 0

1. Ponder (TU), 23:53; 2. M. Weichman (TT), 23:57; 3. A. Singer (A), 24:23; 4. Radison (SU), 24:25; 5. Jensen (TT), 24:33; 6. Deters (TT), 24:35; 7. Stuart (SU), 24:37; 8. Waldoff (TT), 24:41; 9. Borries (TT), 25:04; 10. Nuzzo (SU), 25;08; 11. Andris (SU), 25:40; 12. Murphy (SU), 25:51; 13. Mzaben (SU), 26;13; 14. Weaver (TU), 26:16; 15. E. Weichman (TT), 26:18; 16. Anders (SU), 26:28; 17. Repking (TT), 26:33; 18. no name listed (R), 26:38; 19. M. Singer (A), 26:40; 20. Tabeling (TU), 26:48; 21. Schuman (SU), 27:40; 22. Jansen (TT), 27:41; 23. no name or team listed, 27:43; 24. no name or team listed, 27:46; 25. A. Borries (TT), 27:47; 26. Flach (TT), 27;48; 27. Reisen (TT), 28:14; 28. McMahon (TT), 28:21; 29. Mannen (TU), 28:42; 30. Schumacher (TT), 28:43

Boys Results

Team Scores -- Sullivan (SU) 36, Teutopolis (TT) 41, Tuscola (TU) 52

1. Earnest (A), 17:57; 2. Lehman (SU), 18:37; 3. Ponder (TU), 18:41; 4. Evans (TU), 18:45; 5. Johnson (SU), 19:13; 6. Mette (TT), 19:21; Carman (SU), 19:40; 8. Heuerman (TT), 19:52; 9. Miller (TT), 19:55; 10. Probst (TT), 19:57; 11. Campbell (TU), 20:30; 12. Harvey (SU), 20:21; 13. Hendrickson (A), 20:22; 14. Goedde (TT), 20:23; 15. Bierman (TT), 20:25; 16. Michels (TT), 20:42; 18. Waldhoff (SU), 20:51; 19. Drees (TT), 20:52; 20. Crabatta (SU), 20:54; 21. Probst (TT), 21:09; 22. Pugh (TU), 21:20; 23. Krucheberg (SU), 21:37; 24. Bradley (TT), 21:39; 25.Kempe (TU), 21:40; 26. Shabrou (TU), 21:55; 27. Windell (TT), 22:00; 28. Mauck (SU), 22:05; 29. Edwards (SU), 22:14; 30. Isley (TT), 22:14; 31. Cody (SU), 22:16; 32. Sparks (SU), 22:26; 33. Shaw (R), 22:45; 34. Hogan (SU), 22:46; 35. Overbeck (TT), 22:47; 36. Pals (TT), 23:02; 37. Waldoff (TT), 23:18; 38. Yoder (SU), 23:21; 39. White (SU), 23:27; 40. King (SU), 23:30; 41. Lee (TT), 23:52; 42. Marcy (R), 24:20; 43. Natton (R), 24:36; 44.Willenborg (TT), 24:56; 45. Copple (TT), 25:11; 46. Weber (TT), 25:23; 47. Sudberry (TT), 25:24; 48. Harshman (no team listed), 25:25; 49. Puyear (SU), 25:29; 50. Workman (SU), 25:47; 51. Spillman (TU), 26;18; 52. Phillips (TT), 26:35; 53. Roller (SU), 26:51