EPD Results -- Feb. 15-16

Print

Published on February 17 2014 7:04 pm
Last Updated on February 17 2014 7:04 pm
Written by Millie Lange

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Game One

Team Wiedman          7      8    16    15    --    46

Team Beesley            7    10      7     8     --    32

Team Wiedman -- Alli Brumleve 10, Riley Arend 2, Hanna DiBenedetto 2, Ann Niebrugge 17, Ciara  Roepke 11, Elizabeth Titus 4. Leading rebounder -- Niebrugge 8.

Team Beesley -- April Dy 6, Taylor Mette 7, Kaitie Rogers 19. Leading rebounder -- Rogers 14.

Game Two

Team Armstrong          12    6    9       6    --    33

Team Demers                  3    2    4    11    --    20

Team Armstrong -- Taylor Armstrong 9, Mary Guse 10, Allyson Hardiek 2, Caroline McDevitt 8, Rachel Jackman 4. Leadinga rebounder -- Hardiek 7.

Team Demers -- Kelsey Demers 4, Karsyn Gouchenouer 2, Karlee Roepke 1, Katherine Slaughter 8, Catherine Willenborg 5. Leading rebounder -- Jessica Coffin 12.

Third Place Game

Team Beesley          12    8      9    14    --    43

Team Demers          10    7    15    12    --    44

Team Beesley -- April Dy 12, Abby Goeckner 6, Taylor Mette 8, Kaitie Rogers 17. leading rebounder -- Rogers 13.

Team Demers -- Jessica Coffin 8, Kelsey Demers 10, Karsyn Goucheneouer 4, Karlee Roepke 13, Katherine Slaughter 9. Leading rebounder -- Coffin 15.

Championship Game

Team Wiedman          11    6    8    9    --    34

Team Armstrong          4    4    6    6    --    20

Team Wiedman -- Alli Brumleve 10, Ann Niebrugge 6, Kelsey Partlow 10, Mackenzie Saunders 2, Elziabeth Titus 6. Leadinag rebounder -- Saunders 01.

Team Armstrong -- Taylor Armstrong 4, Mary Guse 6, Grace Hakman 3, Allyson Hardiek 7. Leading rebounder -- Caroline McDevitt 11.

 

FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

First Round

Game One

Team Hunzinger          10    13    14     9    --    46

Team Walsh                    8       6     8    10    --    32

Team Hunzinger -- Brady Chaves 6, Matthew Hunzigner 3, Bryce Ikemire 3, Tucker Moeller 4, Christian Raddatz 6, Kollin Waymoth 10, Dalton Will 14. Leading rebounder -- Raddatz 5.

Team Walsh -- Shawn Cochran 2, Austin Faber 5, Kennan Walsh 23, Charlie Westendorf 2. Leading rebounder -- Walsh 5.

Game Two

Team Moore          12    13    14    11    --    50

Team Beck               7    14    11      7    --    39

Team Moore -- Trevor Donsbach 2, Austin Herboth 2, Eli Moore 7, Lane Moser 9, Carson Utz 21, Ty Wiedman 9. Leading rebounder -- Moser 20.

Team Beck -- Landon Adams 13, Brennan Beck 10, Cameron Jones 9, Kade Warner 8. Leading rebounder -- Jones 21. (individuals add up to 40 while 39 listed as final)

SEVENTH-EIGHTH GRADE CO-ED BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Team Woelfer          9      7    16    12    --    44

Team Shaffer           7    10      8       7    --    32

Team Woelfer -- Drew Niebrugge 21, Logan Smith 22, Jackson Woelfer 1. Leading rebounder -- Smith 20.

Team Shaffer -- Jordan McCabe 10, Hunter Petersen 6, Giovanny Ramos 6, Vanessa Ramos 6, Colton Robson 4. Leading rebounder -- McCabe 5.

Game Two

Team Denton            10    12    19    8    --    49

Team Bridges           12    20    15    5    --    52

Team Denton -- Michael Cross 7, Jesus Martinez 4, Jacob Miller 7, Trey Nohren 5, Hunter Rich 26. Leading rebounder -- Rich 14.

Team Bridges -- Ty Barnwell 19, Kaleb Blake 10, Ashtin Bridges 1, Lucas Vasquez 22. Leading rebounder -- Vasquez 12.

 

SATURDAY NIGHT MEN'S BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Grobie Flooring 67, JCR Carpentry 64

JCR Carpentry -- Steve Boswell 10, Andy Tipton 12, Jason Devore 24, Jered Pals 18

Grobie Flooring -- Colton Booher 8, Ben Sperry 2, Devon Frailey 20, Mitch Ruff 11, Logan Mahon 10, Brian Suckow 16

Game Two

Taylor Law 77, Mach I 66

Taylor Law -- Jared Yager 11, Vince Rohr 9, Trey Braun 24, Blake Thoele 16, Kyle Moomaw 10, Hunter Keith 7

Mach I -- Jake Meyer 11, Aaron Witges 3, Dave Massengill 31, Eric Bloemer 2, Jon Niebrugge 19

 

MEN'S 35 & OLDER BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Roger's Home Appliance 68, Sherwin Williams 42

Roger's Home Appliance -- Ryan Beccue 10, Justin Roedl 16, Greg Feezel 16, Chris Buse 2, Shane Haslett 15, Jeff Maxey 5, Tim Passley 4

Sherwin Williams -- Kevin Bradley 2, Josh Reynolds 8, Pete Grimes 10, Eric Brown 2, Curtis Meadows 9, John Drum 3, Mike Giles 8

Game Two

New Hope Church 88, Chet's Electric 71

New Hope Church -- Brad Beck 4, Coy Spencer 4, Jason Devore 8, Jason Hanson 17, Mike Walker 23, Jeff Crowell 4, Mark Giertz 8, Ben Johnson 16 (individuals add up to 84 while 88 listed as final)

Chet's Electric -- Patrick Mapes 6, Jason Jones 9, J.B. Miller 19, Nick Compton 20, Pat Hardiek 4, Mark Niebrugge 13