Mustangs Win Regional Title, Eighth-Grade Regionals Open Play

Print

Published on February 3 2014 6:42 pm
Last Updated on February 3 2014 6:43 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham Junior High School's seventh-grade claimed the regional championship.

Effingham Junior High School captured the championship of the Class 7-4A Charleston Boys Basketball Regional Friday evening.

The Mustangs defeated Mattoon 44-29.

"We played great team defense and shot 50 percent from the field in controlling the game from start to finish," said EJHS Coach Mike Walker.

Landon Wolfe led the Mustangs with 20 points and Dylan Bushur added 10. Zach Lee led the team in rebounding with seven.

With the win the Mustangs improve to 16-2 and will host the sectional game Wednesday where they will take on Champaign Franklin at 6 p.m.

Class 7-4A Charleston Regional

Championship

Mattoon              8    16    7       6    --    29

Effingham        10    12    7     15    --    44

(Mattoon's linescore adds up to 37 while 29 listed as final)

Mattoon -- Noe 2, Spitz 7, Ghere 10, Pincko 2, Smith 8

Effingham -- Hagler 1 (4 rebounds), Ballman 1 (1 rebound), Bushur 10 (1 rebound), Jackson 6, Wolfe 20 (6 rebounds), Lee 6 (7 rebounds, Poland (2 rebounds), Rich (1 rebound), Linders (1 rebound)

Eighth-Grade

Eighth-grade regionals got underway Saturday around the area.

In the Class 7-1A Effingham Sacred Heart Regional, Martinsville won over Sacred Heart 41-33 and Newton St. Thomas edged Hutsonville 23-21.

Martinsville now faces Sigel St. Michael at 6 p.m. today and Newton St. Thomas meets Palestine at 7:15 p.m.

In the Class 8-1A Stewardson-Strasburg Regional, Pana Sacred Heart defeated Beecher City 42-21.

Tuesday's games feature Stewardson-Strasburg against Pana Sacred Heart at 6 p.m. followed by Cowden-Herrick taking on Windsor at 7:30.

Neoga and Altamont picked up victories in the Class 8-2A St. Elmo Regional. Neoga won the opener over St. Elmo 49-28.

In the second contest, Altamont edged Oblong 49-46. Tonight's contests feature Neoga against Effingham St. Anthony at 6:15 followed by Altamont taking on Dieterich at 7:30.

Paris Mayo hosted a Class 8-3A regional. Casey-Westfield defeated Lawrenceville Parkview 35-15, Jasper County downed the host squad 40-28 and Marshall won over Robinson Nuttall 32-26.

The regional continues Tuesday with Red Hill (Bridgeport) against Casey-Westfield at 6 p.m. followed by Jasper County taking on Marshall at 7:15.

In the Class 8-4A Mattoon Regional, Charleston edged Champaign Jefferson 34-33 and Mattoon won over Tolono Unity 31-25.

The regional continues tonight as Effingham faces Charleston at 4:30 and Mattoon takes on Champaign Edison at 6.

Class 8-1A Sacred Heart Regional

Sacred Heart            8      8    12      5     --    33

Martinsville            13      8      7    13    --    41

Sacred Heart -- Rozene 6, Sherrod 7, Kruger 2, C. Helmink 14, L. Swingler 2, Conkling 2

Martinsville -- Grhaam 1, Branson 13, Rollings 18, Snearley 1, Wililams 6, Fry 2

Game Two

Newton St. Thomas          4    5    12    2    --    23

Hutsonville                         5    2      6    8    --    21

Newton St. Thomas -- Zumbahlen 2, Ochs 5, Rieman 2, Schafer 7, Kuhl 5, Hemrich 2

Hutsonville -- Revalee 4, VanWormer 2, Hoening 9, Gower 6

Class 8-1A Stewardson-Strasburg Regional

Game One

Pana Sacred Heart          11    14    12    5    --    42

Beecher City                        2      8      2    9    --    21

Pana Sacred Heart -- Harbert 13, Ja. Beyers 12, J. Holthaus 6, Holthaus 5, Schmitz 2, Nollman 2, Leduc 2

Beecher City -- Stewart 11, Duckwitz 6, Doty 3, McKee 1

Class 8-2A St. Elmo Regional

Game One

St. Elmo/Brownstown          6       9       5      8    --    28

Neoga                                     11    14    14    10    --    49

St. Elmo/Brownstown -- Ireland 2, Maxey 8, Brown 10, Behl 3, Philpot 1, Denton 4

Neoga -- Ramert 7, Milner 17, Hill 12, Andrews 5, Butler 6, White 2

Game Two

Altamont          13    9    13    14    --    49

Oblong              11    4    14    17    --    46

Altamont -- Stevenson 8, Vaughn 3, Pemberton 14, Higgs 6, Brown 18

Oblong -- Manhart 8, Jo. Bailey 4, Johnson 1, Cheek 21, Fielder 8, Potts 2, Mnell 2