Bulldogs Post Win at Stew-Stras; Other Friday Night Results

Print

Published on January 25 2014 3:17 pm
Last Updated on January 25 2014 3:17 pm
Written by Greg Sapp

Cody Rincker's return to Stewardson-Strasburg High School was highly successful Friday night as Rincker's St. Anthony Bulldogs posted a 73-40 win over the Stew-Stras Comets.  The game was heard on KJ Country 102.3 and www.kjcountry.com.

Rincker is a Stew-Stras graduate who starred for the basketball Comets before heading to SIU-Edwardsville where he played for the Cougars.  He's in his first season as coach of the Bulldogs after teaching and coaching in the St. Elmo school district.

St. Anthony led 15-7 after the first quarter, but took control of the game in the second period when they outscored the Comets 26-15 to take a 41-22 halftime lead.  St. Anthony outscored Stew-Stras 16-9 in the third period to push the advantage to 57-31 before outscoring the Comets 16-9 in the final period to account for the 33-point win.

Stew-Stras was hampered by the loss of leading scorer Brandon Helmuth who suffered an ankle injury in practice this week.  St. Anthony played without reserve big man Derek Rios who has been dealing with pneumonia.

The Bulldogs hit on 51% of their shots, making 27 of 53 including five of 16 three-pointers.  St. Anthony struggled at the line, making just 14 of 26, turned the ball over 11 times and pulled down a whopping 39 rebounds.

The Comets made 12 of 37 shots for 32%, hit on just 13 of 25 free throws, committed 18 turnovers, pulled down 22 rebounds and connected on five of 16 three-point shots.

John Goeckner led St. Anthony with 19 points on nine of 12 shooting.  Neil Williams scored 15 points and made four three-point shots, and Alex Hoelscher scored seven points but also grabbed 11 rebounds.  Also for St. Anthony: Andrew Gardewine six, Eric Gurtner five, Kyle Hartke and James Kabbes four points each, Frank Jansen and Connor Greene three points apiece, Kyle Bourgeois, Zach Gardewine and Nick Grunloh two points each, and one point for Nick Wortman.

Stew-Stras was led by Jason Fry with 14 points and Austin Rincker with 11 points.  Also for the Comets: Bryce Bugger nine, Mark Jones five, and Zach Reed one.

St. Anthony improved to 13-5 on the season and 5-0 in National Trail Conference play, while the Comets slipped to 5-11 on the campaign and 2-4 in the conference.  Both teams next head into the National Trail Conference Tournament, which opens Monday night in Altamont.  A reminder to enjoy all 14 games from this week's tournament on 979XFM and www.979xfm.com.  

St. Anthony won the JV game 64-32 and also won a frosh/soph game 27-10.  In the frosh/soph game for St. Anthony: Niebrugge nine, Martelli six, Walk four, and Dust, Kruger, Greene and Kinkelaar two apiece.  For Stew-Stras: Overbeck four, Moschenrose three, Rentfro two and Nichols one.

   --

Dieterich 66, Altamont 59 (The Movin Maroons could be stepping up their game just in time for the conference tournament, as the #3 seed defeated the #2 seed in this one.  Altamont exploded to a 24-14 lead after the first quarter, but Dieterich had pulled to within 34-28 at halftime and trailed just 42-39 after three quarters.  Dieterich then unleashed a 28-point fourth quarter on the Indians who came up with 17 in the period and the Maroons had the seven-point win.  Tanner Traub led Dieterich with 19 points.  Also in double figures were Alex Bohnhoff and Nick Feldhake with 12 each and Lance Niemerg with 10 points.  Also for Dieterich: Devin Aherin eight, Travis Niemerg four, and Josh Campbell two.  Garrett Ziegler led Altamont with 22 points including 10 in the fourth quarter.  Derek Jahraus scored 14 points.  Also for Altamont: Griffin Jackman eight, Justin McGinnis and Cole Borders five points each, Aaron Goeckner and Klaiton Wolff two points apiece, and Jake Seidel one.  Altamont won the JV game 54-32.  For Altamont: Ryan Armstrong 17, Klaiton Wolff 14, Brandon Hosick and Justin Goeckner six each, Logan Deadmond and Eric Wolff three each, Evan Cornett and Travis Whitt two each, and Zac Belcher one.  For Dieterich: Feldhake nine, Campton six, Gephart five, Mellendorf and Lidy four each, Heuerman three and Shoemaker two)

Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran 70, Cowden-Herrick 61 (for the Hornets: Dylan Barnes 24, Colton Burrus 17, Carson Lorton seven, Colton Evans six, Noah Sandiford three, Konner Blackerby and Micah Sandiford two each)

Beecher City 41, South Central 33 (for Beecher City: Jackson Bales 12, Adam Doty eight, Brandon Gardner, Austin Rexroad and Jacob Kenter five each, Andrew Lagerhausen four and Brady Randall two; for South Central: Ross 10, Riley eight, Powless seven, Langley six, Markley two; Beecher City improved to 7-5 on the season; Beecher City won the JV game 44-41)

Flora 65, Cumberland 44 (at the Little Illini Conference Tournament) (for Flora: Bryce Pearce 19, John Casolari 15, Ethan Lieb 14, Pedro Mendoza eight, Logan Smith six, Allison two, Robert Casolari one; for Cumberland: Houston Napier 13, Sam Bauguss nine, Gunnar McMechan and Brandon Shaon six each, Monte Wolke five, Caleb Brumleve three, Travis Doud two)

St. Teresa 67, Sullivan 57

Oblong 69, Red Hill 46 (at the Little Illini Conference Tournament)

Bethalto Civic Memorial 46, Mt. Zion 36

Taylorville 49, Quincy Notre Dame 42

Windsor 63, Neoga 56 (for Windsor: Tristan Warner 27, Alex Allen 12, Hayden Cole 10, Blackburn six, Haddock and Hutchinson three each, Peadro two; for Neoga: Jake Baker 15, Corey Kersey 13, Wyatt Krikie 12, Luke Baker eight, Brock Aleshire four)

St. Elmo/Brownstown 66, Mulberry Grove 49 (for St. Elmo/Brownstown: Levi Maxey 20, Jacob Behrends 12, Malachi Maxey 11, Landon Feezel 10, Cole Smithson eight, Eric Neeley and Nick Bauer two each, Kyle Hardimon one)

Shelbyville 63, Tolono Unity 48

GIRLS GAMES

Casey-Westfield 45, Lawrenceville 43

Tuscola 61, Shelbyville 49