Newton Wins Dieterich Boys Tournament

Print

Published on December 29 2013 4:25 am
Last Updated on December 30 2013 1:22 pm
Written by Greg Sapp

The Newton Eagles won the championship of the Dieterich Boys Christmas Tournament Saturday night.  The Eagles defeated the host school Dieterich 50-30.

Dieterich led 10-9 after one quarter but the Eagles shut out the Movin Maroons 8-0 in the second quarter to take a 17-10 halftime lead.  It was 35-16 after three quarters before Newton outscored Dieterich 15-14 in the final period.

Newton featured balanced scoring as Brock Mammoser scored 14 points, Luke Stone 13 and Caleb Chesnut 13 points. Alex Bohnhoff led Dieterich with 11 points.

Arcola edged Red Hill (Bridgeport) 56-53 in the third place game.

Beecher City won the fifth place game over Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran 57-47.  Brady Barnes led Beecher City with 25 points while Austin Rexroad added 13 points.

Oblong beat North Clay 71-54 in the seventh place game.  Kody Van Dyke with 19 points and Halterman with 15 led the Cardinals.

Luke Stone of Newton was named the Tournament MVP.  Other All-Tournament Team members are Nick Hudson of Arcola, Alex Bohnhoff of Dieterich, Dalton Murray of Red Hill, Kollin Seaman of Arcola, Koert Mehler of Oblong, Caleb Boehne of Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran, Brady Barnes of Beecher City, Brock Mammoser of Newton, and Tanner Traub of Dieterich.

Dieterich Tournament

Championship Game

NEWTON (50)

Mammoser 3-6 -- 14, Weber 0-2 -- 2, Street 0-0 -- 0, Chesnut 5-0 -- 12, Pickens 0-0 -- 0, Stone 6-1 -- 13, Dart 0-0 -- 0, Workman 2-2 -- 6, Jansen 0-0 -- 0, Woods 0-0 -- 0, Huston 1-1 -- 3, Spitzer 0-0 -- 0, Vahling 0-0 -- 0. TOTALS 17 FG, 12 FT.

DIETERICH (30)

Campton 0-0 -- 0, Poe 1-0 -- 3, Traub 1-2 -- 5, Campbell 0-0 -- 0, Mellendorf 0-0 -- 0, Bohnhoff 4-0 -- 11, Gephart 0-0 -- 0, Feldhake 1-0 -- 2, Shoemaker 0-0 -- 0, L. Niemerg 1-2 -- 4, Aherin 1-2 -- 4, Lidy 0-0 -- 0, Heuerman 0-0 -- 0, T. Niemerg 0-1 -- 1. TOTALS 9 FG, 7 FT.

Newton                9    8    18    15    --    50

Dieterich           10    0     6     14    --    30

3-point FG -- Newton 4 (Mammoser 2, Chesnut 2), Dieterich 5 (Poe 1, Traub 1, Bohnhoff 3)

Fifth Place Game

BEECHER CITY (57)

Gardner 1-1 -- 3, Doty 0-0 -- 0, Bales 2-3 -- 7, Lagerhausen 2-0 -- 4, Rexroad 5-1 -- 13, Kenter 1-0 -- 3, Gasperini 0-0 -- 0, Barnes 10-5 -- 25, Harder 1-0 -- 2. TOTALS 22 FG, 10 FT.

CHRIST OUR ROCK LUTHERAN (47)

Kroeger 2-0 -- 4, Krenz 2-0 -- 4, Hanenberger 1-0 -- 2, Hine 3-0 -- 8, Palm 0-0 -- 0, Bowen 1-0 -- 2, Boehne 7-1 -- 16, Grote 4-1 -- 9, Sparks 1-0 -- 2. TOTALS 21 FG, 2 FT.

Beecher City                                 17    19     9    12    --    57

Christ Our Rock Lutheran            8    14    16     9    --    47

3-Point FG -- Beecher City 3 (Rexroat 2, Kenter 1), Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran 3 (Hine 2, Boehne 1)

Seventh Place Game

OBLONG (71)

Mehler 9-6 -- 25, Spaeth 5-2 -- 13, Brown 4-3 -- 11, Mayhew 3-4 -- 10, Maus 2-0 -- 5, Allen 2-0 -- 4, Jacobson 1-1 -- 3, Portis 0-0 -- 0. TOTALS 26 FG, 16 FT.

NORTH CLAY (54)

VanDyke 5-4 -- 18, Halterman 4-5 -- 13, Rubsam 1-4 -- 6, Britton 2-0 -- 5, Young 2-0 -- 4, Cox 1-1 -- 3, Walker 2-1 -- 5. TOTALS 17 FG, 15 FT.

Oblong                12    27    19    13     --    71

North Clay         15    12    13    14    --    54

3-point FG -- Oblong 3 (Mehler 1, Spaeth 1, Maus 1), North Clay 5 (VanDyke 4, Britton 1).