Junior High Boys/Girls Results from Tuesday

Print

Published on November 20 2013 2:52 pm
Last Updated on November 21 2013 1:15 pm
Written by Greg Sapp

Effingham's junior high girls teams continued to roll Tuesday night.

In seventh grade action, Effingham downed Robinson Nuttall 32-4 to improve to 17-1 on the season.

Scoring for Effingham: Fearday 12, Weis 8, Buscher 6, Fox 4, Rich 2

In the eighth grade game, Effingham won over Nuttall 35-13 to stand at 16-2 on the campaign.

Scoring for Effingham: Myers 14, Armstrong 8, Barr 7, Taylor 2, Martin 2, Stephenson 2

   --

St. Anthony posted wins over Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick in girls basketball.

St. Anthony won the seventh grade game 42-16 to improve to 14-8 on the season.

Scoring for St. Anthony: Meg Richards 15, Katie Kabbes 13, Abby Repking 4, Clare McHugh 4, Shea Kinkelaar 2, Reagan Koester 2, Ava Wegman 2

Scoring for BCCH: Endsley 6, Smith 5, Persinger 2, Blaine 2, Moeller 1

St. Anthony won the eighth grade game 25-12 to up their record to 4-18.

Scoring for St. Anthony: Danielle Having 10, Mary Ann Saba 7, Meg Richards 5, Keri McGuire 3

Scoring for BCCH: Endsley 4, Lorton 3, Oldham 2, G. Smith 2, Morgason 1

   --

Teutopolis won the seventh grade game over Pana, but dropped the eighth grade contest Tuesday in girls action.

In the seventh grade game, T-Town won 28-15 to improve to 18-2 on the year.

Scoring for Teutopolis: Savannah Grimes 9, Olivia Niemerg 9, Julia Frey 6, Morgan Mette 2, Emma Deters 2

Pana won the eighth grade game 21-19 to drop the Shoes to 9-11 on the campaign.

Scoring for Teutopolis: Marianna Hemmen 8, Macy Michels 4, Savannah Grimes 3, Lauren Hemmen 2, Nikki Wellbaum 2

   --

Dieterich and Stew-Stras/Windsor split in junior high girls action.

Stew-Stras/Windsor won the seventh grade game 29-16 to improve to 14-5 on the season.

Kate Bloemer and Jen Robards each scored six points for Dieterich, while Britton and A. Bierman each scored two points.

For Stew-Stras/Windsor: Schlechte 15, K. Davis 8, Schultz 2, H. Reynolds 2, Cole 1, Bennett 1

Dieterich won the eighth grade contest 27-14.  Stew-Stras/Windsor is now 3-16.

Scoring for Dieterich: Anna Shadle 9, Lauren Garbe 6, Hailey Deain 6, Vahling 2, Robards 2, Bloemer 2

Scoring for Stew-Stras/Windsor: K. Davis 6, Everett 4, Schlechte 2, Bennett 2

   --

In seventh grade boys action Tuesday, Vandalia won over Altamont 47-39.

Alek Biggs led Altamont with 21 points.  Also for Altamont: Klitzing 8, Kuhlman 3, Hemken 3, Miller 2, Asplin 1, Schmidt 1

   --

In action Tuesday, Sacred Heart beat Mattoon St. Johns 25-18 in seventh-grade play and lost 37-17 in eighth-grade action. Scoring in seventh grade for the Shamrocks were: L. Swingler 2, Bowlin 6, W. Swingler 11, Conkling 4, Rogers 2.  Scoring in eighth grade were: Rozene 2, Sherrod 9, C. Helmink 6.

Sacred Heart won in seventh grade boys action over Beecher City 29-18, Thursday but lost the eighth grade game 37-28.

In the seventh grade game for Sacred Heart: W. Swingler 12, Conkling 6, Tegeler 4, Bowlin 3, Niehart 2, Rogers 2

Scoring for Beecher City: Mason Stewart 6, Jacob Bober 4, Preston Morales 4, Dakota Grey 2, Drake Seaton 2

In the eighth grade game for Sacred Heart: Ethan Rozene 9, Patrick Sherrod 8, Clayton Helmink 8, Derek Kruger 4, Will Swingler 4, Josh Bowlin 3, Brody Conkling 1

Scoring for Beecher City: Kaleb Doty 12, Mason Stewart 7, Johathon Kollman 4, Ben Buzzard 2, Dakota Gray 2, Dakota McGee 1

 --

At the Dieterich seventh grade boys tournament:

Olney St. Joe won over Dieterich 46-19, while Teutopolis' B team won the championship over Newton St. Thomas 37-26.

--

St. Elmo defeated Altamont Lutheran in seventh-grade action Tuesday 36-34. Scoring for St. Elmo were: Karnes 10, Philpot 5, Aderman 4, Chandler 13, Price 4. In eighth-grade play, Altamont Lutheran won 35-22. Scoring for St. Elmo were: Denton 4, Ireland 3, Maxey 2, Brown 13.