James Madison, LaSalle Advance in NCAA, Today's Schedule

Print

Published on March 21 2013 10:18 am
Last Updated on March 21 2013 1:18 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Dukes Drop LIU In Dayton

(Dayton, OH)  --  A.J. Davis posted 20 points as James Madison defeated LIU Brooklyn 68-55 in a battle of 16-seeds at the First Four in Dayton.  Charles Cooke added 15 points and five boards for the Dukes, who will face the top-seed in the East Region, Indiana, on Friday afternoon.  This is JMU's first NCAA Tournament win since 1983.  Jamal Olasewere led LIU with 20 points and 10 caroms.


La Salle Outlasts Boise State

(Dayton, OH)  --  Tyrone Garland scored a team-high 22 points to pace the Explorers to an 80-71 First Four victory over Boise State.  Ramon Galloway added 21 for 13th-seeded La Salle, which will play fourth-seeded Kansas State on Friday in Kansas City.  Sam Mills chipped in with 15 points as the Explorers won their first NCAA Tournament game since 1990.  Anthony Drmic had a game-high 28 points for the Broncos, who end the season at 21-11.

 

Illinois Meets Colorado

(Austin, TX) -- The seventh-seeded Illinois Fighting Illini and 10th-seeded Colorado Buffaloes meet in Austin, Texas Friday afternoon. The Illini are 22-12, while the Buffs are 21-11. The winner advances to play second-seeded Miami-Florida or 15th-seeded Pacific in the next round Sunday.


NCAA Tournament

Thursday, March 21 Schedule

East Region

11:40 a.m. - #6 Butler Bulldogs vs. #11 Bucknell Bison  (at Lexington, KY)

2:10 p.m. - #3 Marquette Golden Eagles vs. #14 Davidson Wildcats  (at Lexington, KY)

6:27 p.m. - #5 UNLV Rebels vs. #12 California Golden Bears  (at San Jose, CA)

8:57 p.m. - #4 Syracuse Orange vs. #13 Montana Grizzlies  (at San Jose, CA)

Midwest Region

11:15 a.m. - #3 Michigan State Spartans vs. #14 Valparaiso Crusaders  (at Auburn Hills, MI)

1:10 p.m. - #4 Saint Louis Billikens vs. #13 New Mexico State Aggies  (at San Jose, CA)

1:45 p.m. - #6 Memphis Tigers vs. #11 St. Mary's (CA) Gaels  (at Auburn Hills, MI)

3:40 p.m. - #5 Oklahoma State Cowboys vs. #12 Oregon Ducks  (at San Jose, CA)

5:50 p.m. - #1 Louisville Cardinals vs. #16 North Carolina A&T Aggies  (at Lexington, KY)

8:20 p.m. - #8 Colorado State Rams vs. #9 Missouri Tigers  (at Lexington, KY)

South Region

6:15 p.m. - #4 Michigan Wolverines vs. #13 South Dakota State Jackrabbits (at Auburn Hills, MI)

8:45 p.m. - #5 Virginia Commonwealth Rams vs. #12 Akron Zips (at Auburn Hills, MI)

West Region

12:40 p.m. - #8 Pittsburgh Panthers vs. #9 Wichita State Shockers  (at Salt Lake City, UT)

3:10 p.m. - #1 Gonzaga Bulldogs vs. #16 Southern Jaguars  (at Salt Lake City, UT)

6:20 p.m. - #6 Arizona Wildcats vs. #11 Belmont Bruins  (at Salt Lake City, UT)

8:50 p.m. - #3 New Mexico Lobos vs. #14 Harvard Crimson  (at Salt Lake City, UT)