EPD Results -- March 2-3

Print

Published on March 4 2013 6:24 pm
Last Updated on March 4 2013 6:24 pm
Written by Millie Lange

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

GIRLS THIRD-FOURTH GRADE BASKETBALL LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

Championship Game

Alligators            7    5      1    2    --    15

Mustangs          11    3    10    5    --    29

Armstrong's Alligators -- Sawyer Althoff 4, Taylor Armstrong 6, Caroline McDevitt 4, Ella Shuler 1. Leading rebounder -- Althoff 8.

McWilliams' Mustangs -- Camryn Duncan 6, Carly Michels 5, Julia Probst 10, Tia Probst 8. Leading rebounder -- Michels 7.

Third Place Game

Groundhogs          1    0    6    7    --    14

Dolphins               2    3    2    5    --    12

Guy's Groundhogs -- Riley Guy 10, Elizabeth Kabbes 2, Cassie Robson 2. Leading rebounder -- Guy 6.

Deters' Dolphins -- Jaden Deters 2, Isabella Hardiek 3, Lana Jansen 2, Ally Poe 3, Rilie Willenborg 2. Leading rebounder -- Poe 11.

BOYS THIRD-FOURTH GRADE BASKETBALL LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Game One

Dragons          10      8    11    22    --    51

Kodiaks            6    12    14    13    --    45

Devore's Dragons -- Thomas Chojnicki 4, Blake Devore 1, Matthew Hunzinger 18, James Schuette 15, Dalton Will 13. Leading rebounders -- Hunzinger 13, Will 13.

Koester's Kodiaks -- Logan Antrim 13, Brennan Beck 2, Seth Bushur 16, Andrew Lidy 14. Leading rebounder -- Beck 13.

Game Two

Cobras                  3      9    11      8    --    31

Wolverines           7    10    10    15    --    42

Cochran's Cobras -- Kayden Althoff 9, Austin Faber 2, Kennan Walsh 20. Leading rebounder -- Walsh 15.

Woelfer's Wolverines -- Josh Blanchette 12, Brody Conkling 9, Santiago Macias 2, Blake Thompson 2, Evan Wemert 14, Max Woelfer 3. Leading rebounder -- Woelfer 11.

Third Place Game

Kodiaks          12    4    6    12    --    34

Cobras           10    8    9      8    --    35

Koester's Kodiaks -- Logan Antrim 11, Brennan Beck 6, Seth Bushur 9, Andrew Lidy 4, Wyatt Sparks 4. Leading rebounder -- Beck 10.

Cochran's Cobras -- Kayden Althoff 10, Austin Faber 10, Kennan Walsh 15. Leading rebounder -- Walsh 10.

SATURDAY NIGHT MEN'S BASKETBALL LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Game One

Team Six 72, Team Nine 64

Team Six Top Scorer: Andrew Shick 24

Team Nine Top Scorer: Deano Tull 20

Game Two

Team Three 73, Team Eight 56

Team Three Top Scorer: Jason Devore 22

Team Eight Top Scorer: Steve Boswell 12

MEN'S 35 & OLDER BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Team One 64, Team Five 53

Team One Top Scorers: Jason Peterman 24, Jason Devore 13

Team Five Top Scorer: Matt Robinson 12

Game Two

Team Four 73, Team Two 68

Team Four Top Scorer: Mark Niebrugge 28

Team Two Top Scorers: Kris Biggs 22, Byran Cox 21

Game Three

Team Three 137, Team Six 69

Team Three Top Scorers: S. Randall 24, J. Lowe 23

Team Six Top Scorers: Pete Grimes 24, John Drum 15