EPD Results From February 9-10

Print

Published on February 11 2013 7:26 pm
Last Updated on February 11 2013 7:54 pm
Written by Millie Lange

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE GIRLS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Woodchucks            12    12    10    13    --    47

Koalas                       6    10      2      8    --    26

Weis' Woodchucks -- Andrea Bierrman 8, Ann Niebrugge 2, Katherine Slaughter 4, Abby Weis 27, Alli Brumleve 6. Leading rebounder -- Weis 10.

Kabbes' Koalas -- Allison Day 13, Elizabeth Day 2, Skyler Schafer 11. Leading rebounder -- Katie Rogers 18.

Game Two

Raptors          12      6      3    9    --    30

Falcons          10    14    14    7    --    45

Russell's Raptors -- Madison Buscher 4, Payton Koester 3, Kelsey Partlow 15, Elizabeth Titus 8. Leadinag rebounders -- Buscher 6, Partlow 6.

Fearday's Falcons -- Carsyn Fearday 25, Karsyn Gouchenouer 2, Mary Guse 2, Bria Barr 16. Leadinag rebounder -- Fearday 11.

FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Wildcats          16    6    10      9    --    41

Bullfrogs           7    7    12    18    --    44

Wortman's Wildcats -- Luke Ludwig 17, Nathan Schultz 6, Ryan Schultz 4, Zach Wortman 14. Leading rebounder -- Ludwig 7.

Barr's Bullfrogs -- Brennan Barr 2, Jaccob Dust 16, Colin Koester 14, Connor Reardon 6, Colton Robson 6. Leading rebounder -- Dust 15.

Game Two

Huskies                     8    6    8    11    --    33

Nighthawks            12    6    9    12    --    39

Hoene's Huskies -- Noah Allen 2, Ty Barnwell 2, Jack Hoene 15, Wade Probst 3, Davis Tingley 11. Leading rebounder -- Barnwell 10.

Niebrugges' Nighthawks -- Jacob Blanchette 14, Bryce Ikemire 2, Nathan Linders 4, Eli Moore 4, Blake NIebrugge 4, Will Niebrugge 4, Bryson Wall 7. Leading rebounder -- Blanchette 11.

Game Three

Grasshoppers            8    22      9    10    --    49

Ducks                      18      8    12    15    --    53

Guy's Grasshoppers -- Brady Chaves 2, Jack Elder 4, Dylan Guy 11, Ben Strullmyer 26, Zack Wortman 6. Leading rebounder -- Strullmyer 25.

Denton's Ducks -- Drew Kerner 2, Quinton Milleville 23, Brayton Poland 2, Hunter Rich 8, Luke Sparks 10, Wade Wenthe 6, Charlie Westendorf 2. Leading rebounder -- Sparks 8.

SEVENTH-EIGHTH-GRADE CO-ED BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Bulls                   9    10      5      9    --    33

Wolves            10    10     11    15    --    46

Beck's Bulls -- Brogan Hull 20, Logan Smith 5, Bria Barr 8. Leading rebounders -- Hull 6, Smith 6.

Woelfer's Wolves -- Kolbee Baker 5, Nicholas Beck 12, Jordan McCabe 4, Cecelia Walls 4, Jack Woelfer 5, Kyle Phillips 14, Joel L'Hammedieu 2. Leading rebounder -- Phillips 11.

Game Two

Sharks          1    10    14    12    --    37

Ducks           7    13      5      7    --    32

Shaffer's Sharks -- Daniel Amacher 2, Gabriel Herron 2, Wyatt Keith 11, Kody Line 4, Jacob Miller 1, Hunter Petersen 7, Vanessa Ramos 10. Leading rebounder -- Herron 7.

Denton's Ducks -- Kaleb Blake 2, Mytchell Burner 4, Taylor Conkling 15, Trevor Gordon 2, Drew Niebrugge 4, Chris Cole 5. Leading rebounder -- Niebrugge 4.

SATURDAY NIGHT MEN'S BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Team Ten 98, Team Nine 55

Team Ten Top Scorers: Jared Yager 45, Chris Bohnhoff 23.

Team Nine Top Scorers: Sean Martin 22, Cody Legg 14.

Game Two

Team Six 71, Team Eight 60

Team Six Top Scorers: Andrew Shick 23, Nate Zuniga 18.

Team Eight Top Scorers: Jered Pals 22, Steve Boswell 16.

Game Three

Team One 60, Team Two 43

Team One Top Scorer: Matt Gordon 20. Top Rebounders: Eric Emmerich 11, Gordon 9.

Team Two Top Scorer: Bryan Suckow 18. Top Rebounder: Suckow 5.

Game Four

Team Three 76, Team Four 44

Team Three Top Scorers: Andy Tipton 24, Jason Devore 23, Jon Tipton 21. Top Rebounders: Tipton 12, Jon Niebrugge 10.

Team Four Top Scorers: Ryan Schmidt 14. Leading rebounder: Ryan Dasenbrach 8.

MEN'S 35 & OLDER BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Team Five 85, Team Six 51

Team Five Top Scorer: Justin Roedl 23

Team Six Top Scorer: Eric Brown 14

Game Two

Team One 82, Team Two 68

Team One Top Scorer: Jason Devore 36

Team Two Top Scorer: Mark Niebrugge 30

Game Three

Team Four 76, Team Three 63

Team Four Top Scorer: Ryan Wermert 18

Team Three Top Scorer: Jim Lowe 20