EPD Basketball Results From January 26

Print

Published on January 28 2013 7:24 pm
Last Updated on January 28 2013 7:38 pm
Written by Millie Lange

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE GIRLS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Raptors          6      7    6    6    --    25

Koalas           2    10    6    9    --    27

Russell's Raptors -- Madison Buscher 2, Shea Kinkelaar 3, Natalie Carie 14, Elizabeth Titus 6. Leading rebounder -- Kinkelaar 8.

Kabbes' Koalas -- Allison Day 6, Elizabeth Day 1, Katie Kabbes 11, Katie Rogers 1, Skyler Schafer 8. Leading rebounder -- A. Day 11.

Game Two

Woodchucks            7      6    8    8    --    29

Falcons                  11    12    9    9    --    41

Weis' Woodchucks -- Andrea Bierman 6, Sydney  Gibson 2, Clare McHugh 4, Abby Weis 17. Leading rebounder -- Bierman 7.

Fearday's Falcons -- Carsyn Fearday 9, Mary Guse 9, Meg Richards 8, Becca Webster 15. Leading rebounder -- Richards 18.

FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Ducks             15    10    10    15    --    50

Huskies          11      9      8      6    --    34

Denton's Ducks -- Drew Kerner 4, Kaleb Kihne 2, Quinton Milleville 15, Brayton Poland 6, Hunter Rich 6, Luke Sparks 9, Wade Wenthe 8. Leading rebounder -- Rich 8.

Hoene's Huskies -- Noah Allen 7, Ty Barnwell 2, Ethan Boggs 2, Jack Hoene 6, Giovanny Ramos 13, Davis Tingley 4. Leading rebounder -- Barnwell 13.

Game Two

Wildcats                   12    8    15    15    --    50

Grasshoppers            6    8    10    10    --    34

Wortman's Wildcats -- Luke Ludwig 24, Angel Rodriguez 2, Ryan Schultz 6, Zach Wortman 18. Leading rebounder -- Ludwig 10.

Guy's Grasshoppers -- Jack Elder 4, Dylan Guy 10, Aaron Miller 2, Ben Strullmyer 18. Leading rebounder -- Strullmyer 10.

Game Three

Bullfrogs                 7    21      0    11    --    39

Nighthawks          10    11    11    10    --    42

Barr's Bullfrogs -- Brennan Barr 2, Dylan Ferguson 2, Will Fonner 2, Colin Koester 11, Colton Robson 12, Hunter Rich 10. Leading rebounder -- Rich 6.

Niebrugge's Nighthawks -- Jacob Blanchette 19, Bryce Ikemire 4, Tyson Jones 2, Eli Moore 2, Will Niebrugge 6, Bryson Wall 9. Leading rebounder -- Blanchette 9.

SEVENTH-EIGHTH-GRADE CO-ED BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Bulls             11    11    10    12    --    44

Ducks           10    13      8    12    --    43

Beck's Bulls -- Carter Beck 2, Ellse Hemmen 2, Logan Smith 4, Brian Barr 4, Brogan Hull 32. Leading rebounder -- Hull 7.

Denton's Ducks -- Kaleb Blake 4, Mytchell Burner 7, Taylor Conkling 10, Drew Niebrugge 6, Chris Cole 16. Leading rebounder -- Niebrugge 10.

Game Two

Sharks             5      8    10     10    --    33

Wolves          13    10      6       8    --    37

Shaffer's Sharks -- Daniel Amacher 3, Gabriel Herron 7, Kody Line 6, Jacob Miller 5, Vanessa Ramos 8, Ashtin Bridges 4. Leading rebounder -- Line 7.

Woelfer's Wolves -- Kolbee Baker 6, Jordan  McCabe 2, Cecelia Walls 2, Sidney Webster 10, Jack Woelfer 3, Kyle Philips 9, Joel L'Hammedieu 5. Leading rebounder -- Phillips 12.

SATURDAY NIGHT MEN'S BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Team Two 95, Team Eight 69

Team Two Top Scorers: Jon Tipton 24, Jason Devore 19. Top Rebounder: Andy Tipton 8.

Team Eight Top Scorer: Deano Tull 33. Top Rebounder: Jared Yager 4.

Game Two

Team  Four 73, Team Three 59

Team Four Top Scorer: Dave Massengill 39. Top Rebounder: Aaron Niebrugge 6.

Team Three Top Scorer: Josh Taylor 26. Top Rebounder: Taylor 7.

Game Three

Team Seven 92, Team One 51

Team Seven Top Scorers: Chad Armstrong 18, Cody McCollum 17. Top Rebounder: Jordan Pals 12.

Team One Top Scorer: Wade Nevergall 14. Top Rebounder -- Nevergall 8.

Game Four

Team Six 60, Team Nine 53

Team Six Top Scorer: Colton Bailey 22. Top Rebounder: Eric Emmerich 12.

Team Nine Top Scorer: Sean Martin 17. Top Rebounder: Nate Boggs 7.

35 & OLDER MEN'S BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Team One 104, Team Three 101

Team One Top Scorers: Jason Devore 34, Jason Peterman 25.

Team Three Top Scorers: JB Miller 24, Kenny Lowe 21, Dan Koester 21.

Game Two

Team Five 64, Team Two 57

Team Five Top Scorers: Greg Feezel 20, Matt Robinson 15.

Team Two Top Scorers: Mark Niebrugge 21, Chris Fleener 12.

Game Three

Team Four 87, Team Six 50

Team Four Top Scorers: Josh Brandenburger 19, John Drum 15.

Team Six Top Scorers: Jake Hartke 25, Kris Biggs 23.