Tuesday, January 15 Scoreboard

Print

Published on January 16 2013 11:37 am
Last Updated on January 16 2013 7:51 pm
Written by Millie Lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Altamont 59, Beecher City 49 (JV Altamont 70, Beecher City 34)

Stewardson-Strasburg 86, Brownstown 63 (JV Stew-Stras 53, Brownstown 36)

Cowden-Herrick 64, Patoka 48 (JV Cowden-Herrick 67, Patoka 66)

Newton 64, Palestine/Hutsonville 38

Neoga 44, South Central 31

St. Elmo 69, Windsor 27

Olney 47, Cumberland 30

Arthur-Lovington 58, Atwood-Hammond 37

Charleston 79, Rantoul 65

Casey-Westfield 63, Oblong 54

Okaw Valley 64, Martinsville 37

Robinson 59, Edwards County (Albion) 36

Nashville Invitational Tournament

Game 1 -- Waterloo Gibault 63, Trenton Wesclin 42

Game 2 -- Breese Mater Dei 42, Nashville 36

Midland Trail Conference Tournament

Game 4 -- Woodlawn 61, Webber Township (Bluford) 15

Game 5 -- Odin 68, North Clay (Louisville) 64

Game 6 -- Cisne 76, Noble 28

Game 7 -- Waltonville 50, Clay City 34

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Effingham Invitational

Game 3 -- Centralia 38, Dieterich 36

Game 4 -- Effingham 48, Effingham St. Anthony 39

Highland Tournament

Game 13 -- Highland 58, Vandalia 40

Game 14 -- Nokomis 61, O'Fallon 44

Game 15 -- Breese Central 61, Okawville 42

Game 16 -- Breese Mater Dei 51, Teutopolis 40

Little Illini Conference Tournament

Game 13 -- Marshall 56, Flora 36

Game 14 -- Newton 46, Olney 42

Game 15 -- Palestine/Hutsonville vs. Robinson, no score

Game 16 -- Casey-Westfield vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport)

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

National Trail Conference Eighth-Grade Tournament

Game 8 -- Stewardson-Strasburg 42, Dieterich 30

Game 9 -- Effingham Sacred Heart 39, Windsor 35

James Burke Memorial Tournament at Greenville

Game 5 -- Salem 57, Greenville 41

Game 6 -- Hillsboro 47, Effingham St. Anthony 36

Flora 80, South Central 48 (eighth-grade)

Jasper County 44, Sigel St. Michael 39 (eighth-grade)

VOLLEYBALL

Dieterich defeated Effingham St. Anthony 26-24, 25-15 (seventh-grade)

Effingham St. Anthony defeated Dieterich 25-18, 25-12 (eighth-grade)

Cowden-Herrick defeated Teutopolis 27-25, 25-14 (seventh-grade)

Cowden-Herrick defeated  Teutopolis 25-12, 20-25, 25-16 (eighth-grade)

Tri-County defeated Cumberland 25-13, 25-17 (seventh-grade)

Tri-County defeated Cumberland 21-25, 25-19, 25-11 (eighth-grade)