Published on January 14 2013 12:57 pm
Last Updated on January 14 2013 1:35 pm
Written by Millie Lange
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
At Ron Diehl Center
GIRLS FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BASKETBALL LEAGUE
Game One
Raptors 16 5 2 7 -- 30
Woodchucks 9 17 6 7 -- 39
Russell's Raptors -- Madison Buscher 8, Grace Hakman 1, Shea Kinkelaar 10, Kelsey Partlow 2, Natalie Carie 5. Leading rebounders -- Buscher 5, Kinkelaar 5. (Inidividuals add up to 26 while 30 listed as final on scoresheet turned in).
Weis' Woodchucks -- Andrea Bierman 3, Karlee Roepke 2, Clare McHugh 2, Ava Wegman 2, Abby Weis 30. Leading rebounders -- Wegman 4, Weis 4.
Game Two
Koalas 9 2 10 9 -- 30
Falcons 13 7 12 12 -- 44
Kabbes' Koalas -- Taylor Beasley 8, Alli Brumleve 5, Elizabeth Day 4, Katie Kabbes 11, Kate Rogers 1, Skyler Schafer 1. Leading rebounders -- Day 7, Kabbes 7
Feardat's Falcons -- Carsyn Fearday 21, Mary Guse 4, Grace Schull 3, Becca Webster 16. Leading rebounder -- Schull 8.
FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL LEAGUE
Game One
Ducks 6 8 8 12 -- 34
Nighthawks 11 11 9 5 -- 36
Denton's Ducks -- Kaleb Kihne 2, Quinton Milleville 10, Brayton Poland 10, Hunter Rich 4, Wade Wenthe 8. Leading rebounder -- Rich 5.
Niebrugge's Nighthawks -- Bryce Ikemire 2, Eli Moore 4, Blake Niebrugge 14, Will Niebrugge 4, Bryson Wall 12. Leading rebounder -- Wall 12.
Game Two
Wildcats 12 7 6 13 4 -- 42
Huskies 3 12 13 10 2 -- 40
Wortman's Wildcats -- Luke Ludwig 17, Nathan Schultz 9, Ryan Schultz 4, Zach Wortman 9, Tate Niebrugge 3. Leading rebounder -- Ludwig 19.
Hoene's Huskies -- Ty Barnwell 3, Ethan Boggs 2, Jack Hoene 27, Giovaony Ramos 3, Davis Tingley 5. Leading rebounder -- Barnwell 9.
Game Three
Grasshoppers 14 7 10 12 -- 43
Bullfrogs 2 6 13 9 -- 30
Guy's Grasshoppers -- B. Chaves 2, Jack Elder 4, Aston MIller 6, Ben Strullmyer 24, Hunter Rich 2, Braydon Poland 5. Leading rebounder -- Strullmyer 14.
Barr's Bullfrogs -- Jaccob Dust 10, Dylan Ferguson 7, Will Fonner 2, Connor Reardon 4, Colton Robson 7. Leading rebounder -- Robson 6.
SEVENTH-EIGHTH GRADE CO-ED BASKETBALL LEAGUE
Game One
Ducks 8 1 5 9 -- 23
Sharks 8 17 7 8 -- 40
Denton's Ducks -- Abigail Carson 6, Kaleb Blake 1, Taylor Conkling 8, Cole Hagen 4, Drew Niebrugge 4. Leading rebounder -- Niebrugge 11.
Shaffer's Sharks -- Daniel Amacher 6, Gabriel Herron 8, Kody Line 4, Jacob Miller 4, Hunter Petersen 12, Vanessa Ramos 6. Leading rebounder -- Herron 9.
Game Two
Wolves 1 5 7 11 -- 24
Bulls 4 7 7 8 -- 26
Wascher's Wolves -- Nicholas Beck 2, Jordan McCabe 3, Ceceila Walls 2, Jack Woelfer 13, Joe L'Hommedieu 4. Leading rebounder -- Walls 6.
Beck's Bulls -- Carter Beck 2, Elise Hemmen 6, Erin Barr 10, Adra Baker 8. Leading rebounder -- Baker 13.
SATURDAY NIGHT MEN'S BASKETBALL LEAGUE
Game One
Team One 56, Team Three 52
Team One -- Top Scorer: Bryan Suckow 18
Team Three -- Top Scorer: Josh Taylor 20
Game Two
Team Four 59, Team Nine 41
Team Four -- Top Scorer: Dave Massengill 22
Team Nine -- Top Scorer: Sean Martin 15
Game Three
Team Seven 55, Team Six 45
Team Seven -- Top Scorer: Colton Bailey 19
Team Six -- Top Scorer: Jered Pals 13
Game Four
Team Eight 60, Team Five 52
Top Scorers -- none listed
MEN'S 35 & OLDER BASKETBALL LEAGUE
Game One
Team Four 55, Team Five 46
Team Four -- Top Scorer: Jake Hartke 20
Team Five -- Top Scorer: Justin Roedl 11, Ryan Beccue 11
Game Two
Team One 102, Team Six 65
Team One -- Top Scorer: Jason Devore 23
Team Six -- Top Scorer: Pete Grimes 27
Game Three
Team Two 66, Team Three 55
Team Two -- Top Scorer: Mark Niebrugge 16
Team Three -- Top Scorer: J.B. Miller 18