Friday, Saturday Tournament Scores

Print

Published on December 31 2012 12:31 pm
Last Updated on December 31 2012 9:17 pm
Written by Millie Lange

BOYS BASKETBALL

CENTRALIA HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Friday, December 28

Game 9 -- Mount Vernon 74, Salem 38

Game 10 -- Alton 64, Champaign Central 57

Game 11 -- Belleville West 74, Oak Lawn Richards 62

Game 12 -- Cahokia 48, Effingham 41

Game 13 -- O'Fallon 62, Memphis Raleigh-Egypt 57

Game 14 -- Chicago Marist 49, McCluer North 46

Game 15 -- Jacksonville 39, Centralia 30

Game 16 -- Burbank St. Laurence 77, Blue Island Eisenhower 75

Saturday, December 29

Game 17 -- Effingham 44, Oak Lawn Richards 41

Game 18 -- Centralia 54, McCluer North 45

Game 19 -- Alton 52, Mount Vernon 51

Game 20 -- Burbank St. Laurence 66, O'Fallon 49

Game 21 -- Cahokia 70, Belleville West 60

Game 22 -- Jacksonville 54, Chicago Marist 43

Fifth-Place Game -- Centralia 55, Effingham 38

Consolation Championship -- Alton 58, St. Laurence 44

Third-Place Game -- Belleville West 53, Chicago Marist 49

First-Place Game -- Cahokia 65, Jacksonville 58

DIETERICH TOURNAMENT

Friday, December 28

Game 7 -- North Clay (Louisville) 66, Red Hill (Bridgeport) 48

Game 8 -- Beecher City 56, Arcola 41

Game 9 -- Christ Our Rock Lutheran 47, Red Hill (Bridgeport) 42

Game 10 -- Oblong 63, Arcola 49

Game 11 -- Newton 82, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 48

Game 12 -- Oblong 59, Dieterich 54

Saturday, December 29

Seventh-Place Game -- Red Hill (Bridgeport) 50, Arcola 48

Fifth-Place Game -- North Clay (Louisville) 64, Beecher City 58 (OT)

Third-Place Game -- Christ Our Rock Lutheran 67, Dieterich 62

First-Place Game -- Newton 64, Oblong 42

VANDALIA HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Friday, December 28

Game 15 -- South Central 43, Greenville 37

Game 16 -- Altamont 48, Shelbyivlle 45

Game 17 -- St. Elmo 46, South Central 29

Game 18 -- Altamont 66, Effingham St. Anthony 57

Game 19 -- Vandalia 62, Maroa-Forsyth 57

Game 20 -- Pana 65, Flroa 54

Saturday, December 29

Ninth-Place Game -- Effingham St. Anthony 66, Greenville 40

Seventh-Place Game -- Shelbyville 30, South Central 27

Fifth-Place Game -- St. Elmo 58, Maroa-Forysth 48 (OT)

Third-Place Game -- Altamont 54, Flora 45

First-Place Game --  Pana 56, Vandalia 44

KANSAS/TRI-COUNTY HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Friday, December 28

Game 5 -- Paris 72, Tri-County 39

Game 6 -- Westville 56, Windsor 41

Game 7 --_ Stewardson-Strasburg 59, Cumberland 40

Game 8 -- Arthur-Lovington 69, Hutsonville-Palestine 44

Game 9 -- Westville 59, Tri-County 46

Game 10 -- Paris 66, Windsor 33

Game 11 -- Stewardson-Strasburg 63, Hutsonville-Palestine 47

Game 12 -- Arthur-Lovington 61, Cumberland 31

Saturday, December 29

Seventh-Place Game -- Tri-County 60, Cumberland 48

Fifth-Place Game -- Hutsonville-Palestine 68, Windsor 46

Third-Place Game -- Westville 63, Stewardson-Strasburg 36

First-Place Game -- Arthur-Lovington 63, Paris 41

MONTICELLO HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Saturday, December 29

Seventh-Place Game -- Tuscola 58, Sangamon Valley 51

Fifth-Place Game -- Colfax Ridgeview 47, Neoga 24

Third-Place Game -- Mount Zion 55, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 49

First-Place Game -- Monticello 69,  Farmer City Blue Ridge 29

PINCKNEYVILLE DUSTER THOMAS HOOPS CLASSIC

Friday, December 28

Game 1 -- Pinckneyville 55, Red Bud 17

Game 2 -- Jerseyville 52, Benton 26

Game 3 -- Lombard Montini 56, Lawrenceville 44

Game 4 -- Jerseyville 57, Teutopolis 45

Game 5 -- Pinckneyville 62, Tolono Unity 51

Game 6 -- Olney 61, Trenton Wesclin 44

Game 7 -- Lombard Montini 55, DuQuoin 34

Game 8 -- Trenton Wesclin 44, Steeleville 34

Game 9 -- Tolono Unity 54, Red Bud 33

Game 10 -- Olney 53, Steeleville 39

Game 11 -- Lawrenceville 50, DuQuoin 44

Game 12 -- Teutopolis 66, Benton 35

Saturday, December 29

Eleventh-Place Game -- Benton 40, Red Bud 36

Ninth-Place Game -- DuQuoin 58, Steelville 56

Seventh-Place Game -- Trenton Wesclin 66, Lawrenceville 63

Fifth-Place Game -- Teutopolis 65, Tolono Unity 55

Third-Place Game -- Olney 57, Lombard Montini 56

First-Place Game -- Jerseyville 56, Pinckneyville 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CHARLESTON HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Friday, December 28

Game 5 -- Effingham 71, Decatur Eisenhower 32

Game 6 -- Taylorville 73, Rantoul 56

Game 7 -- Galesburg 83, Urbana 57

Game 8 -- Paris 60, Charleston 53

Game 9 -- Decatur Eisenhower 51, Rantoul 45

Game 10 -- Effingham 45, Taylorville 29

Game 11 -- Paris 44, Urbana 33

Game 12 -- Galesburg 72, Charleston 54

Saturday, December 29

Seventh-Place Game -- Rantoul 51, Urbana 43

Fifth-Place Game -- Decatur Eisenhower 52, Charleston 47

Third-Place Game -- Taylorville 45, Paris 43

First-Place Game -- Effingham 68, Galesburg 67

MATTOON TOURNAMENT

Friday, December 28

Game 9 -- Cumberland 51, Decatur MacArthur 50

Game 10 -- Salem 53, Mahomet-Seymour 46

Game 11 -- Olney 53, Mattoon 50

Game 12 -- Vandalia 52, Effingham St. Anthony 51 (OT)

Game 13 -- Effingham St. Anthony 44, Decatur  MacArthur 24

Game 14 -- Vandalia 77, Cumberland 38

Game 15 -- Olney 56, Mahomet-Seymour 42

Game 16 -- Salem 54, Mattoon 48 (OT)

Saturday, December 29

Seventh-Place Game -- Decatur MacArthur 69, Cumberland 53

Fifth-Place Game -- Effingham St. Anthony 48, Vandalia 36

Third-Place Game -- Mahomet-Seymour 51, Mattoon 39

First-Place Game -- Olney 80, Salem 73

DIETERICH HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Friday, December 28

North Clay (Louisville) 53, South Central 32

Casey-Westfield 42, Oblong 40

Arcola 60, South Central 15

Newton 57, Casey-Westfield 31

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 64, Arcola 44

Newton 61, Dieterich 47

Saturday, December 29

Seventh-Place Game -- Oblong 58, South Central 23

Fifth-Place Game -- North Clay (Louisville) 60, Casey-Westfield 56

Third-Place Game -- Arcola 51, Dieterich 45

First-Place Game -- Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 53, Newton 45

OKAW VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Friday, December 28

Taylorville JV 65, Okaw Valley JV 46

Tri-County 53, Okaw Valley 28

Altamont 56, Shelbyville/Stewardson-Strasburg-Windsor 49

Decatur LSA 46, Argenta-Oreana 42

Teutopolis JV 40, Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond 39

Heritage 50, Blue Ridge 21

Clinton 51, Heyworth 32

Mount Pulaski 60, Sullivan 40

Saturday, December 29

Third-Place Game -- Sullivan 48, Heyworth 44

Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond 62, Blue Ridge 31

Tri-County 51, Taylorville JV 40

EDWARDSVILLE TOURNAMENT

Friday, December 28

Game 9 -- Champaign  Central 53, McCluer North 44

Game 10 -- Teutopolis 59, Jacksonville 38

Game 11 -- Rockford Auburn 53, Chatham Glenwood 45

Game 12 -- Edwardsville 68, Minooka 21

Seventh-Place Game -- Minooka 54, McCluer North 24

Fifth-Place Game -- Jacksonville 42, Rockford Auburn 36

Third-Place  Game -- Teutopolis 36, Champaign Central 33

First-Place  Game -- Edwardsville 71, Chatham Glenwood 30

MONTICELLO TOURNAMENT

Friday, December 28

Seventh-Place Game -- Tuscola 46, GCMS 32

Fifth-Place Game -- Mount Zion 48, Neoga 35

Third-Place Game -- Ridgview 47, Monticello 35

First-Place Game -- Sherrard 40, Stark County 33