Saturday, November 8 EPD Results

Print

Published on December 10 2012 3:33 pm
Last Updated on December 10 2012 6:11 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham Park District Basketball

At Ron Diehl Center

GIRLS FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE LEAGUE

Falcons          8    3    5      6    --    22

Koalas           6    8    7    10    --    31

Fearday's Falcons -- Carsyn Fearday 14, Ciara Roepke 5, Becca Webster 3. Leading rebounder -- Webster 9.

Kabbes' Koalas -- Alli Brumleve 7, Allison Day 6, Elizabeth Day 8, Katie Kabbes 1, Skyler Schafer 9. Leading rebounder -- Kabbes 11.

Game Two

Woodchucks          10    4    8    4    --    26

Raptors                   8    4    8    2    --    22

Weis' Woodchucks -- Karlee Roepke 2, Sydney Gibson 2, Ciare McHugh 8, Abby Weis 14. Leading rebounders -- McHugh 5, Katherine Slaughter 5.

Russell's Raptors -- Madison Buscher 2, Shea Kinkelaar 2, Payton Koester 4, Kelsey Partlow 2, Natalie Carie 12. Leading rebounder -- Carie 10.

BOYS FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE LEAGUE

Game One

Wildcats               4    7    4    16    --    31

Nighthawks          8    9    8      9    --    34

Wortman's Wildcats -- Luke Ludwig 8, Angel Rodriguez 2, Nathan Schultz 2, Ryan Schultz 6, Zach Wortman 13. Leading rebounder -- Ludwig 8.

Niebrugge's Nighthawks -- Jacob Blanchette 12, Eli  Moore 7, Blake Niebrugge 3, Will Nniebrugge 2, Bryson Wall 10. Leading rebounder -- Wall 13.

Game Two

Grasshoppers          12    10    12      8    --    42

Huskies                   16      6      3    12    --    37

Guy's Grasshoppers -- Brady Chaves 2, Jack Elder 8, Dylan Guy 10, Austin Jacob 4, Aaron MIlelr 3, Ben Strullmyer 15. Leading rebounder --  Strullmyer 15.

Hoene's Huskies -- Noah Allen 4, Ty Barnwell 1, Ethan Boggs 3, Jack Hoene 12, Wade Probst 4, Giovanny Ramos 2, Davis Tingley 11. Leading rebounder --  Barnwell 11.

Game Three

Ducks                  8    9    12    15    --    44

Bullfrogs           11    8    10      7    --     36

Denton's Ducks -- Drew Kerner 2, Kaleb Kihne 1, Quinton Milleville 4, Brayton Poland 12, Hunter Rich 14, Luke Sparks 2, Wade Wenthe 9. Leading rebounder -- Milleville 9.

Barr's Bullfrogs -- Brennan Barr 5, Jaccob Dust 12, Dylan Ferguson 4, Colin Koester 7, Connor Reardon 4, Colton Robson 4. Leading rebounder -- Dust 15.

SEVENTH-EIGHTH-GRADE CO-ED LEAGUE

Game One

Bulls                4      4      2      8    --    18

Wolves          18    14    11    12    --    55

Beck's Bulls -- Adra Baker 4, Carter Beck 2, Elise Hemmen 2, Logan Smith 8, Bria Barr 2. Leading rebounder -- Smith 6.

Woelfer's Wolves -- Kolbee Baker 6, Nicholas Beck 2, Jordan McCabe 13, Cecelia Walls 6, Sidney Webster 6, Jack Wofler 2, Kyle Phillips 12, Joel L'Hommedieu 8. Leading rebounder -- Phillips 10.

Game Two

Sharks           7    7    8    10    --    32

Ducks            5    3    2      8    --    18

Shaffer's Sharks -- Daniel Amacher 1, Kody Line 11, Jacob MIller 1, Hunter Petersen 4, Vanessa Ramos 15. Leading rebounder -- Amacher 15.

Denton's Ducks -- Abigail Barker 4, Mytchell Burner 2, Taylor Conkling 2, Trevor Gordon 4, Cole Hagen 2, Drew Niebrugge 4. Leading rebounders -- Barker 3, Niebrugge 3.

SATURDAY NIGHT MEN'S LEAGUE

Game One

Team Two 69, Team Three 52

Team Three Top Scorer -- Ryan Schmidt 15

Team Two Top Scorer -- Jon Tipton 18

Game Two

Team Eight 75, Team Nine 47

Team Nine Top Scorer -- Cody Legg 12

Team Eight Top Scorer -- Chris Bohnhoff 21

Game Three

Team One 60, Team Six 59

Team One Top Scorer -- Colton Booher 21

Team Six Top Scorer -- Eric Emmerich 21

Game Four

Team Five 75, Team Seven 59

Team Five Top Scorer -- Andrew Shick 14

Team Seven Top Scorer -- Cody McCollum 19

THIRTY-FIVE AND OLDER LEAGUE

Game One

Team Three 96, Team Six 57

Team Three Top Scorer -- J.B. Miller 27

Team Six Top Scorer -- Eric Brown 24

Game Two

Team Four 87, Team Two 52

Team Four Top Scorer -- Bryan Cox 15

Team Two Top Scorer -- Jason Jones 14

Game Three

Team Five 68, Team One 61

Team Five Top Scorer -- Matt Robinson 24

Team One Top Scorer -- Jason Devore 28